Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with SAARC leaders to combat COVID-19 in the region
PM proposes set up of COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC countries
15 MAR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the leaders of the SAARC countries through video conference to chart out a common strategy in order to combat COVID-19 in the region.
Shared History - Collective Future
Prime Minister thanked the leaders for joining the conference at such short notice. Stressing on the ancient people to people ties and interconnectedness of societies of the SAARC countries, he said it is imperative for the nations to prepare to face the challenge together.
The Way Forward
In the spirit of collaboration, Prime Minister Modi proposed creation of a COVID-19 Emergency Fund based on voluntary contributions from all the countries, with India making an initial offer of US $10 million for the fund. The fund can be used by any of the partner countries to meet the cost of immediate actions. He informed that India is assembling a Rapid Response Team of doctors and specialists, along with testing kits and other equipment, which will be on stand-by, to be placed at the disposal of the countries, if required.
Prime Minister also offered arranging for online training capsules for the emergency response teams of the neighbouring countries and sharing of software behind India’s Integrated Disease Surveillance Portal to help trace possible virus carriers and the people they contacted. He suggested that existing mechanisms like SAARC Disaster Management Centre can be used to pool in best practises.
He also suggested creation of a common Research Platform to coordinate research on controlling epidemic diseases within the South Asian region. He suggested further brainstorming by experts on the long-term economic consequences of COVID-19, and how best to insulate internal trade and local value chains from its impact.
The leaders thanked the Prime Minister for the proposed initiatives. Prime Minister reiterated the resolve to battle together and said that neighbourhood collaboration by SAARC countries should serve as a model for the world.
Sharing Experience
Prime Minister said the guiding mantra for India has been “prepare, but don’t panic”. He laid down the proactive steps taken, including a graded response mechanism, screening those entering the country, public awareness campaigns on TV, print and social media, special efforts to reach out to the vulnerable groups, ramping up of diagnostic facilities and developing protocols for each stage of managing the pandemic.
He said that India has not only successfully evacuated almost 1400 Indians from different countries but also evacuated some of the citizens of the neighbouring countries in accordance with the ‘neighbourhood first policy’.
President Ashraf Ghani said that the greatest vulnerability of Afghanistan is an open border with Iran. He proposed modelling diffusion patterns, creation of common framework for telemedicine and greater cooperation amongst the neighbouring countries.
President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih thanked the Indian government for the medical assistance from India to deal with COVID-19 cases and for evacuating nine Maldivians from Wuhan. He highlighted the negative impact of COVID-19 on tourism in the country and its impact on the nation’s economy. He proposed closer cooperation between the health emergency agencies of the countries, formulation of economic relief package and long term recovery plan for the region.
President Gotabaya Rajapaksa recommended that SAARC leaders work together to help economy tide over the difficult period. He also recommended establishment of a SAARC Ministerial level group to share best practises and coordinate regional matters on combating COVID-19.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for bringing 23 Bangladeshi students back from Wuhan along with Indian students during the quarantine period. She proposed continuance of the dialogue at technical level through video conference between Health Ministers and Secretaries of the region.
Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli apprised the SAARC leaders of the steps taken by Nepal to combat COVID-19 . He said that the collective wisdom and efforts of all the SAARC nations could help in devising a robust and effective strategy to deal with the pandemic.
Prime Minister Doctor Lotay Tshering said the pandemic does-not follow geographical boundaries, hence it is all the more important for the nations to work together. He said the pandemic will affect the smaller and vulnerable economies disproportionately, talking about the economic impact of COVID-19.
Doctor Zafar Mirza proposed that SAARC Secretariat be mandated to establish a working group of national authorities for health Information, data exchange and coordination in real time. He proposed hosting SAARC Health Ministers’ conference and development of regional mechanisms to share disease surveillance data in real time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्क नेताओं से क्षेत्र में कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्क देशों के लिए कोविड-19 इमरजेंसी फंड स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा
15 MAR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए सार्क देशों के नेताओं के साथ क्षेत्र में कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए साझा रणनीति बनाने के लिए बातचीत की।
साझा इतिहास- सामूहिक भविष्य
प्रधानमंत्री ने कम समय के नोटिस पर कॉन्फ्रेंस में शामिल होने के लिए नेताओं का शुक्रिया अदा किया। प्राचीन समय में सार्क देशों के समाजों में परस्पर संबंध और लोगों के लोगों से रिश्तों पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रों के लिए यह जरूरी है कि साथ मिलकर चुनौती का सामना करने को तैयार रहें।
आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता
सहयोग की भावना के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सभी देशों के स्वैच्छिक योगदान के आधार पर कोविड-19 इमरजेंसी फंड बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। साथ ही भारत ने फंड के लिए शुरू में 10 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर भी दिए। इस फंड का इस्तेमाल कोई भी सहयोगी देश अपने तात्कालिक कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए कर सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि जरूरत पड़ने पर देशों में हालात से निपटने के लिए भारत डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों की एक रैपिड रिस्पॉन्स टीम बना रहा है, जो टेस्टिंग किट और दूसरे उपकरणों के साथ स्टैंड-बाय पर रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पड़ोसी देशों के आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दलों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कैप्सूलों की व्यवस्था करने और संभावित वायरस वाहकों और उनके संपर्क में आए लोगों का पता लगाने में मदद करने के लिए भारत के एकीकृत रोग निगरानी पोर्टल के सॉफ्टवेयर को साझा करने की भी पेशकश की। उन्होंने सुझाव रखा कि सार्क आपदा प्रबंधन केंद्र जैसे मौजूदा तंत्र का इस्तेमाल सबसे अच्छे तरीके से पूल के लिए हो सकता है।
उन्होंने दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र के भीतर महामारी वाली बीमारियों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अनुसंधान में समन्वय के लिए एक साझा अनुसंधान मंच बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने आगे कोविड-19 के दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक परिणामों और आंतरिक व्यापार और स्थानीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को इसके प्रभाव से अलग करने के तरीकों पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मंथन करने का सुझाव दिया।
नेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री को प्रस्तावित पहल के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक साथ मुकाबले का संकल्प दोहराया और कहा कि सार्क देशों का यह पड़ोसी सहयोग दुनिया के लिए एक मॉडल रूप में काम करना चाहिए।
अनुभव किए साझा
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का मार्गदर्शक मंत्र 'तैयारी करें, पर घबराएं नहीं' रहा है। उन्होंने वर्गीकृत प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र, देश में प्रवेश करने वालों की स्क्रीनिंग, टीवी, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया पर जन जागरूकता अभियान, आसानी से चपेट में आने वालों तक पहुंचने के लिए विशेष प्रयासों, महामारी के हर चरण के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोटोकॉल तैयार करने और जांच की सुविधाएं बढ़ाने जैसे उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने न केवल करीब 1400 भारतीयों को अलग-अलग देशों से सफलतापूर्वक निकाला है बल्कि 'पड़ोसी पहले की नीति' के तहत पड़ोसी देशों के भी कुछ नागरिकों को सुरक्षित निकाला गया।
राष्ट्रपति अशरफ गनी ने कहा कि अफगानिस्तान की सबसे बड़ी भेद्यता ईरान के साथ खुली सीमा है। उन्होंने पड़ोसी देशों के बीच टेलीमेडिसिन और ज्यादा सहयोग के लिए साझा फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने, प्रसार प्रवृत्तियों के प्रतिरूपण (नमूने की बनावट) का प्रस्ताव रखा।
राष्ट्रपति इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह ने वुहान से मालदीव के 9 लोगों को निकालने और कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए भारत से मेडिकल सहायता के लिए भारत सरकार का धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने देश में पर्यटन पर कोविड-19 के नकारात्मक प्रभाव और उससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था पर असर को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने देशों की हेल्थ इमरजेंसी एजेंसियों के बीच निकट सहयोग, आर्थिक राहत पैकेज तैयार करने और क्षेत्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक रिकवरी प्लान का प्रस्ताव रखा।
राष्ट्रपति गोटाबाया राजपक्षे ने मुश्किल वक्त में अर्थव्यवस्था के उतार-चढ़ाव में मदद के लिए सार्क नेताओं को मिलकर काम करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए क्षेत्रीय मामलों पर सहयोग और अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए सार्क मंत्री स्तरीय समूह स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना ने क्वारंटाइन पीरियड के दौरान भारतीय विद्यार्थियों के साथ वुहान से 23 बांग्लादेशी छात्रों को भी वापस लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और सचिवों के बीच वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए तकनीकी स्तर पर बातचीत जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
प्रधानमंत्री केपी शर्मा ओली ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए नेपाल द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों से सार्क नेताओं को अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी सार्क देशों के सामूहिक ज्ञान और प्रयासों से महामारी से निपटने में एक मजबूत और प्रभावी रणनीति तैयार करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री डॉक्टर लोटे शेरिंग ने कहा कि महामारी भौगोलिक सीमाओं को नहीं मानती है इसलिए सभी देशों के लिए मिलकर काम करना महत्वपूर्ण है। कोविड-19 के आर्थिक प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी छोटी और संवेदनशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बुरी तरह से प्रभावित करेगी।
डॉक्टर जफर मिर्जा ने प्रस्ताव रखा कि रियल टाइम में स्वास्थ्य सूचना, डेटा के आदान-प्रदान और समन्वय के लिए राष्ट्रीय अधिकारियों के एक कार्यकारी समूह की स्थापना करने का अधिकार सार्क सचिवालय को दिया जाए। उन्होंने सार्क स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने और रियल टाइम में रोग निगरानी डेटा साझा करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय तंत्र के विकास का भी प्रस्ताव दिया।