Ministry of Defence
Procurement of Defence Equipment from Vendors
16 MAR 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
During the last five years 2015-16 to 2019-20 (upto January, 2020), 158 contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and 100 contracts have been signed with foreign vendors for capital procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
The defence equipment procured from Indian vendors over the last five years includes Helicopters, Radars, Electronic Fuzes, Bridges, Ballistic Helmets, Bullet Proof Jackets, TI Sights, Rocket launchers and Vehicles.
The defence equipment procured from Foreign vendors over the last five years includes Helicopters, Aircrafts, Search and Rescue Equipment, ULH, Air Defence Radars and Systems, Assault Rifles and Rockets.
Once a contract is signed with the concerned vendor, the delivery and other aspects of the procurement are governed by the terms and conditions of the contract. The contract is concluded as per the general conditions of contract laid down in the DPP.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Md. Nadimul Haque in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سازو سامان کی خریداری
16 MAR 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍مارچ،16-2015 سے 20-2019 (جنوری 2020 تک) تک پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران مسلح افواج کے لئے دفاعی ساز سامان کی بڑی خریداری کی خاطر بھارتی فروخت کاروں کے ساتھ 158 کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے جب کہ غیر ملکی فروخت کاروں کے ساتھ 100 کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران بھارتی فروخت کاروں سے خریدے گئے دفاعی سازو سامان میں ہیلی کاپٹر ، راڈار ، الیکٹرونک فیوز، پُل ، بلیسٹک ہیلمٹس، بلٹ پروف جیکٹیں، ٹی آئی سائٹس، راکٹ لانچر اور موٹر گاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔
غیر ملکی فروخت کاروں سے پچھلے پانچ سال کے دوران جو دفاعی سازو سامان کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، اس میں ہیلی کاپٹر ، طیارے ، تلاش اور بچاؤ کا سازو سامان، یو ایل ایچ ، ایئر ڈیفنس راڈار اور نظام ، ایسالٹ رائفلیں اور راکٹس شامل ہیں۔
متعلقہ فروخت کاروں کے ساتھ کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط ہونے کے بعد سازو سامان کی سپلائی اور خریداری کے دیگر پہلوؤں کو کنٹریکٹ کے شرائط وضوابط کے تحت منضبط کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کنٹریکٹ ڈی پی پی میں دیئے گئے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مکمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت دفاع میں وزیر مملکت جناب سری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ندیم الحق کے ایک تحریری سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ایوان کو یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔