Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High level Group of Ministers reviews current status, and actions for prevention and management of COVID-19
Ministry of Health issues Comprehensive Advisory on Social Distancing
16 MAR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present. Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P.D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary DHR & Director General ICMR, Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Addl. Secretary (Shipping), Shri Dammu Ravi, Additional Secretary Ministry of External Affairs, Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. Anand Swaroop, Inspector General (ITBP), and Sh.Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, and Textiles were also present.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on prevention and management of COVID-19 in their 7th meeting today. After a detailed discussion, social distancing measures as a preventive strategy have been proposed for implementation. These measures are a preventive step to contain COVID-19 in the country and will be temporary measure in force till March 31st, 2020. The important measures include:
1. Closure of all educational establishments (schools, universities etc), gyms, museums, cultural and social centres, swimming pools and theatres. Students should be advised to stay at home. Online education to be promoted.
2. Non-essential travel should be avoided. Buses, Trains and aeroplanes to maximize social distancing in public transport besides ensuring regular and proper disinfection of surfaces.
3. Encourage private sector organizations/employers to allow employees to work from home wherever feasible.
4. Meetings, as far as feasible, shall be done through video conferences. Minimize or reschedule meetings involving large number of people unless necessary.
5. Restaurants to ensure hand washing protocol and proper cleanliness of frequently touched surfaces. Ensure physical distancing (minimum 1metre) between tables; encourage open air seating where practical with adequate distancing.
6. Local authorities to have a dialogue with organizers of sporting events and competitions involving large gatherings and they may be advised to postpone such events.
7. Local authorities to have a dialogue with opinion leaders and religious leaders to regulate mass gatherings and should ensure no overcrowding/at least one metre distance between people.
8. Local authorities to have meeting with traders associations and other stakeholders to regulate hours, exhibit Do’s and Don’ts, and take up a communication drive in market places like sabzi mandi, anaj mandi, bus depots, railway stations, post-offices etc., where essential services are provided.
9. Keep communities informed consistently and constantly.
Additional Travel Advisory: Travel restrictions have been further tightened to prevent the spread of COVID-19 from high-risk areas.
• Expanding compulsory quarantine for a minimum period of 14 days for passengers coming from/transiting through UAE, Qatar, Oman, and Kuwait. This will come into effect from 1200 GMT on 18th March, 2020 at the port of first departure.
• Travel of passengers from member countries of the European Union, the European Free Trade Association, Turkey and United Kingdom to India is prohibited with effect from 18th March, 2020. No airline shall board a passenger from these nations to India with effect from 1200 GMT on 18th March, 2020. The airline shall enforce this at the port of initial departure.
• Both these instructions are temporary measures and shall be in force till 31st March, 2020 and will be reviewed subsequently.
The 4th batch of 53 evacuees from Iran has arrived today and is being quarantined at the Army facility in Jaisalmer. All are reported to be asymptomatic at present and are in quarantine as per protocol.
4 new cases – 1 each from Odisha, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Kerala have been confirmed since the last update. There are now a total of 114 confirmed cases in India as of today, including 13 cured and 2 reported deaths. Contact tracing activity of these positive cases has led to identification of more than 5,200 contacts, who are kept under surveillance.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اعلیٰ سطح کے وزیروں کے گروپ نے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام اور بندوبست کے لئے اس کی موجودہ صورتحال اور اب تک کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
صحت کی وزارت نے سماجی اجتماعات سے گریز کرنے کے بارے میں ایک جامع ایڈوائزری جاری کی
16 MAR 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 17مارچ 2020۔کووڈ-19کے بارے میں وزیروں کے گروپ کی اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک میٹنگ آج نرمان بھون میں صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی صدرات میں منعقدہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ،وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر ، امور داخلہ کے وزیر ملکت جناب نتیانند رائے اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔چیف آف ڈیفینس اسٹاف جناب بپن راوت ،صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن ،شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولہ ،دواسازی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب پی ڈی واگھیلا ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر راجیو گرگ ، ڈی ایچ آر کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو ،ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری جناب روی کپور ،صحت کے محکمے کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار ، جہازرانی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے بندوپادھیائے ، وزارت خارجہ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب داموروی ،امور داخلہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب انل ملک ،آئی ٹی بی پی کے انسپکٹر جنرل جناب آنند سروپ ،صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبودکے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لَو اگروال نے ،فوج ،آئی ٹی بی پی ، دواسازی اور ٹیکسٹائل کے محکمے کے دیگر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
وزیروں کے گروپ نے آج اپنی ساتویں میٹنگ میں کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام اور بندوبست کے بارے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھرپور بات چیت کے بعد احتیاطی حکمت عملی کے طور پر سماجی اجتماعات سے گریز کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ۔ یہ اقدامات ملک میں کووڈ-19 کو محدود کرنے کے لئے ایک احتیاطی قدم ہے اور ایک عارضی اسکیم ہے ، جو 31 مارچ 2020 تک جاری رہے گی۔اس کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. تمام تعلیمی اداروں ( اسکولوں ،یونیورسٹیوں وغیرہ )جم ،میوزیم ،کلچرل اور سماجی مراکز ،سوئمنگ پول اور تھیئٹر کو بند کرنا ،طلبا کو یہ مشورہ دیا جانا چاہئے کہ وہ گھروں پر رہیں۔آن لائن تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے ۔
2. غیر ضروری سفر سے گریز کیا جانا چاہئے ۔بسوں ،ٹرینوں اور ہوائی جہازوں اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ میں ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ رکھیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ان میں جراثیم کش دوائیں باقاعدگی سے چھڑکی جائیں۔
3. پرائیویٹ شعبے کی تنظیموں / مالکان کو اس بات پر آمادہ کیا جائے کہ وہ اپنے ملازمین کو جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے گھرسے کام کرنے کی اجازت دیں ۔
4. جہاں تک ممکن ہو ، میٹنگیں ، ویڈیو کانفرنسوں کے ذریعہ کی جائیں ۔ ایسی میٹنگوںکو ،جن میں زیادہ لوگ شامل ہوتے ہیں ، جب تک بہت ضروری نہ ہوکم سے کم کیا جائے اور ان کا پروگرام دوبارہ مرتب کیا جائے ۔
5. ریستورانوں کو ہاتھ دھونے کے ضابطے کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے اور جن چیزوں کو بار بار چھوا جاتا ہے ، ان کی مناسب صفائی کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ دو میزوں کے درمیان کم سے کم فاصلہ ایک میٹر کا ہو۔جہاں کہیں ممکن ہو ،وہاں کھلی جگہوں پر انتظامات کئے جائیں۔
6. مقامی حکام کو چاہئے کہ وہ ایسے کھیل کود اور مقابلے منعقد کرنے والوں کے ساتھ ، جہاں زیادہ تعدادمیں لوگ جاتے ہیں، بات چیت کریں اور انہیں اس طرح کے مقابلے موخر کرنے پر آمادہ کریں۔
7. مقامی حکام کو چاہئے کہ وہ عوامی اجتماعات کو منضبط کرنے کے لئے رائے عامہ ہموار کرنے والوں اور مذہبی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریںتاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ زیادہ بھیڑ جمع نہ ہو / لوگوں کے درمیان کم از کم ایک میٹر کا فاصلہ ہو۔
8. مقامی حکام کو چاہئے کہ و ہ مارکیٹوں مثلاََسبزی منڈی ،اناج منڈی ، بس ڈپو، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ڈاک خانوں وغیرہ میں ، جہاں ضروری خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، تاجروں کی انجمنوں اور دیگر ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں اور اوقات کی پابندی کے بارے میں نیز ’ کیا کرو اور کیا نہ کرو‘ کے بارے میں ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کرائیں۔
9. کمیونٹی کو مسلسل اورباقاعدہ بنیاد پر معلومات فراہم کرتے رہیں۔
سفر سے متعلق ایک مزیدایڈوائزری :
کووڈ- 19 کو زیادہ خطرے والے علاقوں سے پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے سفرسے متعلق پابندیوں کو مزید سخت بنادیا گیا ہے۔
• متحدہ عرب امارات ،قطر ،عمان اورکویت سے آنے والے /اس کے راستے آنےوالے مسافروںکو لازمی طور پر کم از کم 14دن کے لئے الگ تھلگ رکھا جائے گا ۔اس کا اطلاق پہلی روانگی پر 18 مارچ 2020 کو 12 بجے جی ایم ٹی سے ہوگا۔
• یورپی یونین کے ممبر ملکوں ، یورپی آزادتجارتی ایسوسی ایشن ، ترکی اور برطانیہ سے بھارت کے لئے مسافروں کی آمدپر 18 مارچ 2020سے پابندی لگادی گئی ہے۔18 مارچ 2020 میں 12 بجے جی ایم ٹی سے ان ملکوں سے کسی بھی مسافر کے بھارت کے لئے سوار ہونے پر پابندی عائد رہے گی۔
• یہ ہدایات عارضی نوعیت کے ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد31 مارچ 2020 تک جاری رہے گا۔ نیز وقتاََفوقتاََ ان کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
ایران سے بچاکر نکالے گئے 53 افراد کا چوتھا دستہ جو آج یہاں پہنچا ہے ،اسے جیسلمیر کی فوجی فیسلٹی میں الگ تھلگ کرکے رکھا گیا ہے۔ان میں سے کسی میں وائرس کی علامت نہیں پائی گئی ہے لیکن ضابطے کے مطابق انہیں الگ تھلگ رکھا گیا ہے۔
پچھلی تازہ ترین معلومات سے اب تک 4 نئے کیسوں کا پتہ چلاہے ۔ ان میں سے ایک اوڈیشہ ، ایک جمو ں وکشمیر ، ایک لداخ اور ایک کیرالہ سے تصدیق شدہ ہے۔اس طرح بھارت میں آج تک 114 مصدقہ کیس سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 13 کا علاج کیا جاچکاہے اور دو
اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ان مثبت کیسوں کے رابطے میں آنےوالے 5200 سے زیادہ افراد کی نشاندہی کی جاچکی ہے ، جنہیں زیرنگرانی رکھا گیا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-1263