Ministry of Finance
Racket busted of Large number of non-operational Partnership firms falsely claiming refunds against accumulated ITC in Delhi NCR
17 MAR 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A large numberof proprietorship / partnership firms registered with Gautam Buddha Nagar and other Commissionerates of Delhi NCR which were apparently connected and had claimed huge amount of refunds against accumulated Input Tax Credit (ITC) on account of inverted tax structure and Zero-rated supply of Goods were identified. Searches were conducted on 13.3.2020 by officers of CGST GautamBudha Nagar along with other Commissionerates at various places declared as principal places of business and residential premises located in Delhi, Faridabad, Gurgaon, Noida and Greater Noida.
During the search,none of the firms were found to beexisting/ operational at their declared premises. Furtherinvestigations revealed that two persons, apparently masterminds behind the racket, had obtained KYC documents from proprietors/ partners of these firms for a consideration.All the business activities were found to be only on paper without actual movement/ supply of goods which included manufactured/unmanufactured tobacco, yarn, woven fabric & cotton yarn, other made up clothing, etc. These firms had generated invoices for passing on Input Tax Credit ascertained to be Rs 1892 crore so far. Refund claims amounting to Rs 264 crore have been paid to these firms, out of whichRs.60 crore have been recovered so far. In addition, pending refund claims of approximately Rs 131 crorehave been withheld.
Residential premises of suspected masterminds were also searchedon 15.03.2020 and their statements recorded. Based on their confessional statements, they have been arrested on 16.03.2020 under Section 69 of CGST Act.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्‍ली–एनसीआर में संचित आईटीसी पर गलत ढंग से रिफंड का दावा करने वाली अनेक साझेदारी फर्मों के फर्जीवाड़े का खुलासा
17 MAR 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर के गौतम बुद्ध नगर और अन्य आयुक्तालयों में पंजीकृत अनेक ऐसी प्रोप्राइटरशिप/साझेदारी फर्मों की पहचान की गई थी जो स्पष्ट रूप से आपस में जुड़ी हुई थीं और जिन्‍होंने प्रतिलोमित कर (इन्‍वर्टेड ड्यूटी) संरचना एवं वस्‍तुओं की शून्‍य–रेटिंग वाली आपूर्ति के मद में संचित इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) पर भारी-भरकम रिफंड का दावा किया था। सीजीएसटी गौतम बुद्ध नगर के साथ-साथ अन्‍य आयुक्तालयों के अधिकारियों ने 13 मार्च, 2020 को उन विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों की तलाशियां ली थीं जिन्‍हें इनके कारोबार के मुख्‍य स्‍थलों के रूप में घोषित किया गया था। इसके अलावा दिल्‍ली, फरीदाबाद, गुड़गांव, नोएडा और ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित आवासीय परिसरों में भी तलाशियां ली गई थीं।
तलाशियों के दौरान इन फर्मों द्वारा घोषित परिसरों में इनमें से किसी भी फर्म की मौजूदगी या अस्तित्‍व/उनमें परिचालन का अता-पता नहीं चल पाया। इस दिशा में आगे जांच करने पर ऐसे दो व्‍यक्तियों के बारे में पता चला जो स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से इस गोरखधंधे का मास्‍टरमाइंड (सरगना) थे। इन दोनों व्‍यक्तियों ने कुछ धनराशि के बदले इन फर्मों के मालिकों/साझेदारों से केवाईसी दस्‍तावेज हासिल कर लिए थे। इन फर्मों का जो भी कारोबार था वह वस्‍तुओं की वास्‍तविक आवाजाही/आपूर्ति के बिना केवल कागजों पर ही था। इन वस्‍तुओं में निर्मित/गैर-निर्मित तम्‍बाकू, धागा, बुने हुए कपड़े एवं सूती धागे, अन्‍य तैयार (मेड-अप) कपड़े, इत्‍यादि शामिल थे। इन फर्मों ने इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट किसी के खाते में डालने के लिए अब तक 1892 करोड़ रुपये के चालान (इन्‍वॉयस) सृजित किए थे। इन फर्मों को 264 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड दावों का भुगतान किया गया है जिनमें से अब तक 60 करोड़ रुपये की वसूली हो चुकी है। वहीं, दूसरी ओर लगभग 131 करोड़ रुपये के लंबित रिफंड दावों पर रोक लगा दी गई है।
15 मार्च, 2020 को संदिग्‍ध सरगना यानी मास्‍टरमाइंड के आवासीय परिसरों की तलाशियां ली गई थीं और उनके बयान दर्ज किए गए थे। उनके इकबालिया बयानों के आधार पर इन संदिग्‍ध मास्‍टरमाइंड को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 69 के तहत 16 मार्च, 2020 को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।