Ministry of Science & Technology
Starch-based materials developed to stop rapid blood loss during accidents
17 MAR 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
After a serious injury, few challenges are more urgent than stopping life-threatening bleeding. Scientists from the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, have developed a starch-based ‘hemostat’ material that concentrates the natural clotting factors in blood by physically absorbing excess fluid.
The biodegradable microparticles that combine to form a gel on a wound offer significant improvements over existing alternatives.
The early-stage development of the material has been published in the journal Materialia, and Dr. Deepa Ghosh and her colleagues who worked on it hope to develop a versatile, potentially life-saving, and inexpensive product that would be a more realistic solution for lower-income economies worldwide.
The product has increased absorption capacity, improved absorption, inexpensive, biocompatible as well as biodegradable.
Hemostat materials absorb excel fluid by concentrating the natural clotting factors in the blood that are critical for stopping the blood flow; however, the bleeding can restart when non-biodegradable materials are removed.
By chemically modifying natural starch to form microparticles, Dr.Ghosh’s team has combined the advantages of biocompatibility and biodegradability with a five- to ten-fold increase in fluid absorption and much-improved adhesion. When the microparticles combine, they create an adherent gel that can remain on the wound until slowly dissipating as healing proceeds.
The microparticles are prepared by modifying some of the chemical hydroxyl groups on starch to carboxymethyl groups while also incorporating the beneficial calcium ions, which encourages the aggregation of red blood cells and platelets and their activation to generate the fibrin protein network that forms a stable blood clot. This modification increases the ability of the molecules to interact with water. This is the basis of its impressive ability to absorb fluid from the blood and hence concentrate the clotting factors.
The microparticles of the product, known as 'calcium-modified carboxymethyl-starch,' swelled up to form a cohesive and adherent gel within 30 seconds after contact with blood in lab tests
Dr. Ghosh said that the few starch-based biodegradable options are currently available are limited by their relatively slow fluid absorption and poor adhesion to wounded tissues. Besides, being rigid, imperfect biocompatibility are problems encountered in currently available options.
“Presently, no single hemostatic agent exists that can work in all situations,” said Dr. Ghosh. She added that current hemostat materials are very expensive and available mostly in developed countries.
In animal studies with real wounds, moderate to heavy blood flow was stopped in less than one minute. The animal studies also indicate that the material is non-toxic and confirmed its biodegradability.
Dr. Ghosh added, “These encouraging results suggest our modified starch microparticles are a very promising candidate for further exploration in clinical applications”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दुर्घटनाओं के दौरान तेजी से बहते खून को रोकने के लिए स्टार्च-आधारित सामग्री विकसित की गई
17 MAR 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
गंभीर चोट लगने के बाद रक्‍तस्राव जीवन के लिए घातक हो सकता है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत स्‍वायत्त संस्‍था नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान (आईएनएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने स्‍टार्च आधारित हेमोस्‍टैटसामग्री तैयार की है जो अतिरिक्‍त द्रव्‍य को अवशोषित करते हुए खून में थक्‍के बनाने वाले प्राकृतिक कारकों को गाढ़ा बनाता है।
घावों पर एक साथ मिलकर जेल बनाने वाले प्राकृतिक रूप से सड़नशील ये सूक्ष्‍म सामग्री मौजूदा विकल्‍पों से अधिक बेहतर काम कर सकता है।
इस सामग्री के प्रारंभिक चरण के विकास को मटेरियालिया नामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित किया गया है। इस पर काम करने वाली डॉ. दीपा घोष और उनके सहकर्मियों ने उम्‍मीद जताई कि वे एक बहुमुखी, संभवत: जीवन-रक्षक और सस्‍ता उत्‍पाद विकसित कर सकेंगे जो दुनिया भर के कम आय वाली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं के लिए एक अधिक यथार्थवादी समाधान होगा।
इस उत्‍पाद ने अवशोषण क्षमता बढ़ाई है और यह प्राकृतिक रूप से सड़नशील होने के साथ-साथ जैविक रूप से अनुकूल भी है।
हेमोस्‍टैट सामग्री खून में थक्‍के बनाने वाले प्राकृतिक कारणों को गाढ़ा करते हुए अतिरिक्‍त द्रव्‍य को अवशोषित करता है जो रक्‍तस्राव को रोकने के लिए जरूरी है। हालांकि, प्राकृतिक रूप से नहीं सड़ने वाले पदार्थों को हटाने के बाद रक्‍तस्राव फिर शुरू हो सकता है।
डॉ. घोष की टीम ने सूक्ष्‍म सामग्री (माइक्रोपार्टिकल) बनाने के लिए रासायनिक रूप से प्राकृतिक स्‍टार्च को संशोधित करते हुए द्रव्‍य अवशोषण की क्षमता को पांच से दस गुना बढ़ाने और बेहतर चिपकाव के लिए जैविक रूप से अनुकूलता और जैव रूप से सड़नशीलता के गुणों का फायदा उठाया। जब सूक्ष्‍म सामग्री आपस में मिलते हैं तो वे एक जेल बनाते हैं जो घाव पर उसके ठीक होने तक बना रह सकता है।
इस सूक्ष्‍म सामग्री के निर्माण में स्‍टार्च पर कुछ रासायनिक हाइड्रॉक्सिल समूहों को संशोधित कर कार्बोक्सिमिथाइल समूह बनाया जाता है और फिर इसमें कैल्शियम आयन मिलाये जाते हैं जिससे लाल रक्‍त कणिकाएं और प्‍लेटलेट्स एक जगह जमा होते हैं और इनकी सक्रियता से फाइब्रिन प्रोटीन नेटवर्क बनता है जो खून का एक स्‍थायी थक्‍का बना देता है। इस संशोधन से पानी के साथ अणुओं के मेल-जोल की क्षमता बढ़ती है। यह रक्त से तरल पदार्थ को अवशोषित करने की इसकी प्रभावशाली क्षमता का आधार है और इस तरह थक्का बनाने के कारकों पर केन्द्रित करता है।
प्रयोगशाला परीक्षणों में खून के संपर्क में आने के 30 सेकंड के बाद इस उत्‍पाद की सूक्ष्‍म सामग्री में सूजन आ जाती है जिससे जोड़ने वाला चिपकाऊ जैल बनता है। इसे 'कैल्शियम युक्‍त कार्बोक्सिमिथाइल-स्टार्च' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
डॉ. घोष ने बताया कि अभी उपलब्‍ध स्‍टार्च आधारित प्राकृतिक रूप से सड़नशील विकल्‍प अपेक्षाकृत धीमी गति से द्रव अवशोषण एवं घायल ऊतकों के साथ कम चिपकाऊ होने के कारण सीमित उपयोगिता वाले हैं। इसके अलावा, मौजूदा उपलब्‍ध विकल्‍पों के साथ जैविक रूप से कम अनुकूलता बड़ी समस्‍या है। डॉ. घोष ने कहा कि वर्तमान में ऐसा कोई हेमोस्‍टैटिक एजेंट मौजूद नहीं है जो सभी स्थितियों में काम कर सकें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में हेमोस्‍टैटिक सामग्री महंगी है और ज्‍यादातर विकसित देशों में उपलब्‍ध है।
वास्‍तविक घावों वाले जानवरों पर एक अध्‍ययन में यह पाया गया कि मध्‍यम से तेज रक्‍तस्राव एक मिनट से कम समय में रूक गया। जानवरों पर अध्‍ययन में इस बात का पता लगा कि यह सामग्री विषैली नहीं है और इसके प्राकृतिक रूप से सड़नशील होने की भी पुष्टि हुई है।
डॉ. घोष ने कहा कि ये उत्‍साहजनक परिणाम बताते हैं कि हमारे संशोधित स्‍टार्च सूक्ष्‍म सामग्री (माइक्रोपार्टिकल) नैदानिक अनुप्रयोगों में नई खोजों को बढ़ावा देगी।