Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the birth centenary celebrations of ‘Jatir Pita’ Bangabandhu, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
Deep rooted relations between India and Bangladesh are based on shared heritage and Legacy & Inspiration of Bangabandhu, says Prime MInister
17 MAR 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the centenary celebrations of the birth of 'Jatir Pita' Bangabandhu, Sheik Mujibur Rahman through a video message today.
Shri Modi described Sheikh Mujibur Rahman as one of the greatest figures of the last century, and said, "His entire life is a tremendous inspiration to all of us."
Describing Bangabandhu as a Man of Courage, Conviction and Sage of Peace, Prime Minister Shri Modi said that Bangladesh’s “Jatir Pita’s” inspired the youth of those times to face the challenges of liberate the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned how a repressive and cruel regime, disregarding all democratic values, unleashed a reign of injustice on `Bangla Bhumi’ and devastated its people and recalled how Bangabandhu devoted every moment of his life towards bringing Bangladesh out of the phase of devastation and genocide and making it into a positive and progressive society.
The Prime Minister said, "Bangabandhu was absolutely clear that hatred and negativity could never be the foundation of any country's development. But Bangabandhu's ideas and efforts were not liked by some people who snatched him away from us."
Shri Narendra Modi said, “We are all witnessing that how, making terror and violence weapons of politics and diplomacy destroys a society and a nation. The world is also watching where the supporters of terror and violence are currently placed and in what state they are, while Bangladesh is scaling new heights”.
The Prime Minister expressed his pleasure at seeing the people of Bangladesh dedicating themselves day and night to making their own nation, 'Shonar Bangla,' as Sheik Mujibur Rahman had dreamt.
The Prime Minister commended Bangladesh's progress, inspired by Bangabandhu, under the leadership of H.E. Sheik Hasina with Inclusive and Development-Oriented Policies. He added that Bangladesh is setting new benchmarks for either the economy, other social indices or sports. The Prime Minister praised Bangladesh's unprecedented progress in many fields such as skills, education, health, empowerment of women and microfinance.
"In the last few years, India and Bangladesh have written a golden chapter in bilateral ties and given a new dimension and direction to our partnership," said the Prime Minister, because of increasing trust between the two countries to address complex border issues in a friendly way.
He also said that Bangladesh is not only India's largest trading partner in South Asia, but also a development partner. He listed the cooperation between the two countries in a number of connectivity-enhancing sectors, such as electricity distribution, Friendship Pipeline, Road, Rail, Internet, Airways and Waterways, which connect even more people from both countries.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the heritage of the two countries comes from intellectuals such as Tagore, Qazi Nazrul Islam, Ustad Alauddin Khan, Lalon Shah, Jibananda Das and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar.
He said that the legacy and inspiration of Bangabandhu has made the heritage of both countries more comprehensive, deep-rooted and the path shown by Bangabandhu a strong foundation for the partnership, progress and prosperity of both countries over the last decade.
Mentioning the coming milestones of the two countries, the 50th anniversary of Bangladesh's liberation next year and the 75th anniversary of India's independence in 2022, Prime Minister was confident that both of these milestones will not only bring the development of India and Bangladesh to new heights, but will also strengthen the bond of friendship between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘জাতির পিতা’ বঙ্গবন্ধু, শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 MAR 2020 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘জাতির পিতা’ বঙ্গবন্ধু, শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বার্তায় বলেন, শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান ছিলেন গত দশকের অন্যতম সেরা ব্যক্তিত্ব। ‘তাঁর সারা জীবন আমাদের সকলের কাছে ব্যাপক অনুপ্রেরণার’ বলে তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
বঙ্গবন্ধুকে নির্ভীক এবং শান্তির প্রতি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসী এক ব্যক্তি হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বাংলাদেশের জাতির পিতা সেই সময় দেশের মুক্তি যুদ্ধের যাবতীয় চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হতে যুবাদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তৎকালীন বাংলা ভূমিতে সমস্ত গণতান্ত্রিক মুল্যবোধগুলিকে উপেক্ষা করে কিভাবে অন্যায় ও বর্বরতার রাজত্ব কায়েম হয়েছিল সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন। বাংলাদেশকে ধ্বংস ও গণ হত্যার হাত থেকে বের করে নিয়ে আসতে বঙ্গবন্ধু যেভাবে তাঁর জীবনের প্রতিটি মুহূর্ত মানুষের কল্যাণে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন, শ্রী মোদী সেকথাও স্মরণ করেন। বঙ্গবন্ধুর নিরলস প্রচেষ্টার ফলেই বাংলাদেশ এক ইতিবাচক ও প্রগতিশীল সমাজে পরিণত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, বঙ্গবন্ধু মনে করতেন ঘৃণা ও নেতিবাচক মনোভাব কোনো দেশের উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি হতে পারেনা। কিন্তু কিছু মানুষ যারা বঙ্গবন্ধুর আদর্শ ও প্রচেষ্টাকে পছন্দ করতেন না, তারা তাঁর প্রাণ কেড়ে নিয়েছিল।
‘আমরা সকলেই দেখছি যে কিভাবে সন্ত্রাস এবং রাজনীতি তথা কূটনীতির হিংসাত্মক হাতিয়ার একটি সমাজ ও জাতিকে ধ্বংস করে দেয়। বাংলাদেশ যখন উন্নতি ও অগ্রগতির নতুন শিখরে পৌঁছানোর লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে তখন সমগ্র বিশ্ব নজর রাখছে সন্ত্রাস ও হিংসার সমর্থকরা কোথায় রয়েছে এবং কোন দেশে রয়েছে’ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান যে ‘সোনার বাংলা’ গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন, সেই স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে বাংলাদেশের মানুষ নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছেন দেখে শ্রী মোদী আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন।
বঙ্গবন্ধুর আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে শেখ হাসিনার সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে বাংলাদেশের অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমান বাংলাদেশ অর্থনীতি সহ অন্যান্য সামাজিক সূচক, এমনকি ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রেও নতুন মাপকাঠি স্হাপন করছে। দক্ষতা, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্হ্য, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং মাইক্রো ফিনান্স ক্ষেত্রে বাংলাদেশের অভূতপূর্ব অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘বিগত কয়েক বছরে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে এক সোনালী অধ্যায় রচনা করেছে, সেইসঙ্গে দুই দেশের অংশীদারিত্বে এক নতুন মাত্রা ও দিশার সূচনা হয়েছে।’ তিনি বলেন, এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ উপায়ে জটিল সীমান্ত সমস্যার সমাধানে দুই দেশের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্হার কারন।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, বাংলাদেশ শুধুমাত্র দক্ষিণ এশিয়ায় ভারতের বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদারই নয়, উন্নয়নেরও অংশীদার। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যেমন- বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন, সড়ক, রেল, ইন্টারনেট, বিমান ও জলপথ পরিবহনে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগের কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই দেশের ঐতিহ্যের ক্ষেত্রে কবিগুরু রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর, কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম, উস্তাদ আলাউদ্দিন খান, লালন শাহ, জীবনানন্দ দাশ ও ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগরের মতো পন্ডিতদের কথা স্মরণ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বঙ্গবন্ধুর অনুপ্রেরণা ও আদর্শের ফলে দুই দেশের পরম্পরা আরও সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ ও নিবিড় হয়েছে। বঙ্গবন্ধুর দেখানো পথ অনুসরণ করে বিগত দশকে দুই দেশের অংশীদারিত্ব, অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে দৃঢ় ভিত্তি প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
আগামী বছর বাংলাদেশের স্বাধীনতার ৫০তম বার্ষিকী এবং ২০২২এ ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকীর কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্হা প্রকাশ করেন যে, এই দুই মাইল ফলক কেবল ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের উন্নতিকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে না, সেইসঙ্গে বন্ধুত্বের বন্ধন আরও নিবিড় হবে।