Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the birth centenary celebrations of ‘Jatir Pita’ Bangabandhu, Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
Deep rooted relations between India and Bangladesh are based on shared heritage and Legacy & Inspiration of Bangabandhu, says Prime MInister
17 MAR 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the centenary celebrations of the birth of 'Jatir Pita' Bangabandhu, Sheik Mujibur Rahman through a video message today.
Shri Modi described Sheikh Mujibur Rahman as one of the greatest figures of the last century, and said, "His entire life is a tremendous inspiration to all of us."
Describing Bangabandhu as a Man of Courage, Conviction and Sage of Peace, Prime Minister Shri Modi said that Bangladesh’s “Jatir Pita’s” inspired the youth of those times to face the challenges of liberate the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned how a repressive and cruel regime, disregarding all democratic values, unleashed a reign of injustice on `Bangla Bhumi’ and devastated its people and recalled how Bangabandhu devoted every moment of his life towards bringing Bangladesh out of the phase of devastation and genocide and making it into a positive and progressive society.
The Prime Minister said, "Bangabandhu was absolutely clear that hatred and negativity could never be the foundation of any country's development. But Bangabandhu's ideas and efforts were not liked by some people who snatched him away from us."
Shri Narendra Modi said, “We are all witnessing that how, making terror and violence weapons of politics and diplomacy destroys a society and a nation. The world is also watching where the supporters of terror and violence are currently placed and in what state they are, while Bangladesh is scaling new heights”.
The Prime Minister expressed his pleasure at seeing the people of Bangladesh dedicating themselves day and night to making their own nation, 'Shonar Bangla,' as Sheik Mujibur Rahman had dreamt.
The Prime Minister commended Bangladesh's progress, inspired by Bangabandhu, under the leadership of H.E. Sheik Hasina with Inclusive and Development-Oriented Policies. He added that Bangladesh is setting new benchmarks for either the economy, other social indices or sports. The Prime Minister praised Bangladesh's unprecedented progress in many fields such as skills, education, health, empowerment of women and microfinance.
"In the last few years, India and Bangladesh have written a golden chapter in bilateral ties and given a new dimension and direction to our partnership," said the Prime Minister, because of increasing trust between the two countries to address complex border issues in a friendly way.
He also said that Bangladesh is not only India's largest trading partner in South Asia, but also a development partner. He listed the cooperation between the two countries in a number of connectivity-enhancing sectors, such as electricity distribution, Friendship Pipeline, Road, Rail, Internet, Airways and Waterways, which connect even more people from both countries.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the heritage of the two countries comes from intellectuals such as Tagore, Qazi Nazrul Islam, Ustad Alauddin Khan, Lalon Shah, Jibananda Das and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar.
He said that the legacy and inspiration of Bangabandhu has made the heritage of both countries more comprehensive, deep-rooted and the path shown by Bangabandhu a strong foundation for the partnership, progress and prosperity of both countries over the last decade.
Mentioning the coming milestones of the two countries, the 50th anniversary of Bangladesh's liberation next year and the 75th anniversary of India's independence in 2022, Prime Minister was confident that both of these milestones will not only bring the development of India and Bangladesh to new heights, but will also strengthen the bond of friendship between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے، جاترپتا بنگا بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کی پیدائش کی صدسالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان گہرے رشتے ،مشترکہ وراثت اور بنگا بندھوکی میراث اور جذبے پر مبنی ہیں : وزیر اعظم
17 MAR 2020 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 مارچ 2020 ۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے جاترپتا بنگا بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کی پیدائش سے متعلق صدسالہ تقریبات میں ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ شرکت کی ۔
جناب مودی نے شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کو پچھلی صدی کی عظیم ترین شخصیتوں میں سے ایک قراردیا اور کہا’’ ان کی پوری زندگی ، ہم سب کے لئے زبردست جذبے کا وسیلہ ہے۔‘‘
بنگا بندھو کو حوصلے کا آدمی ، عز م اور امن کا پیامبر قراردیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کے جاتر پتا نے اس وقت کے نوجوانوں میں جذبہ پیدا کیا کہ وہ ملک کی آزادی کی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کریں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح سماج کو کچلنے والی اور بے رحم حکومت نے جو سبھی جمہوری اقدار کی توہین کرتی ہو، بنگلہ بھومی پر ناانصافی کے ساتھ حکمرانی کی اور عوام کو تباہی کے دہانے پر پہنچایا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ بنگا بندھو نے کس طرح اپنی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ بنگلہ دیش کو تباہی اور نسل کشی سے بچانے کی راہ میں وقف کیا اور ملک کو ایک مثبت اور ترقی پسند سماجی میں منتقل کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’بنگا بندھو کے ذہن میں یہ بات بالکل صاف تھی کہ کسی ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد نفرت اور منفی سوچ پر مبنی نہیں ہوسکتی۔ بنگا بندھو کے نئے نظریات اور کوششوں کو ایسے کچھ لوگ نہیں پسند کرتے تھے ، جنہوں نے انہیں ہم سے دور کردیا تھا۔‘‘
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا:’’ ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ دہشت گردی اور سیاست کے تشددکے ہتھیار اور سفارت کاری کیسے کسی سماج اور قوم کو تباہ کرتی ہے۔ دنیا یہ بھی دیکھ رہی ہے کہ دہشت گردی اورتشدد کے حمایتی فی الحال کس طرح رکھے جاتے ہیں اور کو کس حالت میں ہیں۔جبکہ بنگلہ دیش نئی اونچائیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے بنگلہ دیش کے عوام کو اپنی قوم شونار بنگلہ بنانے کے لئے رات دن خود کو وقف کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔جیسا کہ مجیب الرحمٰن نے خواب دیکھا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے عزت مآب شیخ حسینہ کی قیادت میں بنگا بندھو کی طرف سے جذبہ حاصل کرنے والی بنگلہ دیش کی ترقی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا،جس میں سب کی شمولیت والی اور ترقی پسند پالیسیا شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش اپنی معیشت ،دیگر سماجی پلیٹ فارم یا کھیلوں کے لئے معیارات ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے، بنگلہ دیش کی بے نظیر ترقی کے لئے ،جو اس نے ہنر مندی ،تعلیم ،صحت ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور بہت چھوٹے پیمانے پر معاشی جیسے کئی میدانوں میں ایسی ترقی ہوئی ہے ، جس کی پہلے کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی۔
’’ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش نے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک زرین باب تحریر کیا ہے اور ہماری شراکتداری کو ایک نیا پہلو اور نئی سمت بخشی ہے ، کیونکہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایک دوستانہ پیچیدہ سرحدی معاملات کو حل کریں گے ۔‘‘
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش جنوبی ایشیا میں بھارت کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکتدار ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ ترقی کا بھی شراکتدار ہے۔انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان رابطوں میں اضافے والے بہت سے شعبوں جیسے بجلی کی تقسیم ،دوستانہ پائپ لائن ،سڑک ،ریل ،انٹرنیٹ ،ائیر ویز اور سمندری راستوں میں تعاون کا ذکر بھی کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکرکیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کی وراثت ٹیگور ،قاضی نذرالاسلام ،استاد علاؤالدین خاں ، لالون شاہ ، جیوانندداس اورایشورچندودیا ساگرجیسے دانشوروں سے آئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگابندھو کی میراث اور جذبے کی وجہ سے دونوں ملکوں کی وراثت مزید جامع اور گہری ہوئی ہے اور بنگا بندھو نے جو راستہ دکھایا ہے و ہ پچھلی دہائیوں میں دونوں ملکوں کی شراکتداری ، ترقی اور خوشحالی کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والی ، اگلے سال بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی 50 ویں سالگرہ اور 2022 میں بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ان سے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کی نہ صرف ترقی ہوگی بلکہ دونو ں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات بھی مضبوط ہوں گے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس۔ رم
U-1296