Ministry of Defence
Acquisition of Defence Equipment
18 MAR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The capital procurement of defence equipment is undertaken based on threat perception, operational challenges and technological changes and to keep the Armed Forces in a state of readiness to meet the entire spectrum of security challenges.
During the last three years (2016-17 to 2018-19) and current financial year (upto December, 2019), Government has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) to 138 capital acquisition proposals that promote indigenous sourcing/manufacturing. Main features of Thermal Imaging Night Vision Instrument are as follow:-
• Provides vision in pitch dark night.
• Used during day for viewing through dust and smoke in the battlefield.
• Used for Surveillance and Target Acquisition for firing on the target.
• Fitted on land based, naval or air-borne platform.
The following major systems indigenously developed/integrated have been inducted in to the Armed Forces namely Airborne Early Warning & Control (AEW&C) system, missiles under Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme (IGMDP), Radar, Sonars, Torpedoes etc.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Anil Firojiya in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی ساز و سامان کی حصولیابی
18 MAR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 18 مارچ / رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب انل فیروجیا کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ دفاعی ساز و سامان کی اہم حصولیابی کا کام ممکنہ خطرات ، آپریشن سے متعلق چنوتیوں اور مسلح دستوں کو ٹیکنا لوجی میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے لحاظ سے چاق و چوبند رکھنے کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ سلامتی سے متعلق تمام تر چنوتیوں کا سامنا کیا جا سکے ۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ( 17-2016 ء سے 19-2018 ء ) اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران ( دسمبر ، 2019 ء تک ) حکومت نے 138 اہم حصولیابی تجاویز کو ضرورت کے تحت منظوری دی ہے تاکہ تھرمل امیجنگ نائٹ ویژن انسٹرومنٹ کو دیسی وسائل / مینو فیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آگے بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ ان حصولیابیوں میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں :
• گہرے اندھیرے میں دیکھنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرنا ۔
• دھول اور میدانِ جنگ میں اٹھنے والے دھوئیں کے درمیان بھی دیکھنے کی صلاحیت ۔
• نشانے پر گولی باری کرنے کے لئے نگرانی اور ٹارگیٹ تک پہنچنے کا انتظام ۔
• زمین پر مرتکز ، بحری یا فضائی پلیٹ فارم کی فراہمی ۔
اندرونِ ملک تیار کئے گئے کچھ بڑے نظام یا تو یہاں وضع کئے گئے ہیں یا انہیں مربوط کرکے مسلح دستوں یعنی ہوائی پیشگی وارننگ اور کنٹرول ( اے ای ڈبلیو اینڈ سی ) نظام ، مربوط گائیڈڈ میزائل ترقیات نظام کے تحت میزائل کی تیاری ( آئی جی ایم ڈی پی ) ، راڈار ، سونار ، تارپیڈو وغیرہ میں برائے کار لایا گیا ہے اور شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔