Ministry of Defence
Downsizing Manpower in Army and Civilian in Defence
18 MAR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The number of military and defence civilian pensioners as on 01.04.2019 and expenditure incurred during last two years is as under:-
Category
Number
Expenditure during 2018-2019 (Rs. in Cr.)
Expenditure during 2019-2020 (Upto Feb. 2020) (Rs. in Cr.)
Military Personnel
25,87,078
1,01,774.61
1,17,259.26
Defence Civilians
6,01,783
In the accounts and budget, the expenditure in respect of Military personnel and Defence Civilians is not maintained separately. The Government has accepted the recommendations of the Committee of Experts (CoE) which envisages to optimize 2600 combatant posts and 31000 civilian posts. Government is already using new technology in day-to-day administration and open to upgrade it for smooth conduct of routine work/administration.
RBI vide their Master Circular on Disbursement of pension by Agency Banks issued vide their letter No. RBI/2013-13/103, DGBA.GAD.No.H4/31.05.001/2012-13 dated 02.07.2012 has made provisions for payment of interest on delayed payment of pension/family pension/arrears of pension. These orders have also been circulated vide PCDA (P) Circular No. 165 dated 22.02.2013.
Department has implemented issue of e-PPOs since October, 2017. More than 11 lakh e-PPOs have been issued so far. Pension grievances are mainly received through CPENGRAMS/CPGRAMS which are generally replied within stipulated time.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Dr Shashi Tharoor in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
فوج میں افرادی قوت اور محکمہ دفاع میں سویلینز کی تعداد میں کمی
18 MAR 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 مارچ /رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائیک نے ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور کے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئےسوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔
یکم اپریل 2019 کو فوجی اور محکمہ دفاع کے سیویلن پینشنروں کی تعداد اور اس پر ہونے والے اخراجات پچھلے دو برسوں میں مندرجہ ذیل رہے۔
زمرہ
تعداد
2018-2019 کے دوران ہونے الے اخراجات (روپے کروڑ میں.)
2019-2020
کے دوران(فروری 2020 تک ) ہونے والے اخراجات روپے کروڑ میں).)
فوجی افراد
25,87,078
1,01,774.61
1,17,259.26
محکمہ دفاع کے سیولین کی تعداد
6,01,783
کھاتوں اور بجٹ میں فوجی افراد اور محکمہ دفاع میں کام کرنے والے سیویلین کے بارے میں اخراجات الگ الگ مرتب نہیں کئے جاتے ۔ حکومت نےماہرین کی کمیٹی ( سی او ای) کی سفارشات منظوری کرلی ہیں جس میں 2600 لڑاکا عہدوں اور 3100 سیویلین عہدوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ کام لینے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔ حکومت روزمرہ کے انتظام کے لئے نئی ٹکنالوجی کا پہلےہی استعمال کررہی ہے اور معمول کے کام /انتطام کو صحیح طریقے سے چلانے کے لئے اسے ا ور بہتر بنانے پر رضا مند ہے۔
آر بی آئی نے ایجنسی بینکوں کی طرف سے پنشن دیئےجانے کے ماسٹر سرکلر ، جو ان کے مراسلے نمبر RBI/2013-13/103, DGBA.GAD.No.H4/31.05.001/2012-13۔مورخہ 2 جولائی 2012 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا، میں پنشن /فیملی پنشن/پنشن کے بقایا جات کی تاخیر سے کی جانے والی ادائیگی کے لئے سود کی ادائیگی کے ضابطے مقرر کئےہیں۔ ان احکامات کو سرکلر vide PCDA (P) Circular No. 165۔ مورخہ 22 فروری 2013 کے تحت جاری کئے گئے تھے۔
محکمہ نے اکتوبر 2017 سے ای پی پی اوز کے اجرا پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔ اب تک 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ ای پی پی اوز جاری کئے جاچکےہیں۔ پنشن پانے والوں کی شکایات عام طور پر CPENGRAMS/CPGRAMS کے ذریعہ وصول کی جاتی ہیں۔ اور ان کا مقررہ وقت میں جواب دیا جاتا ہے۔