Ministry of Defence
Agreement with USA for Supply of Arms
18 MAR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
One contract and two Letters of Offer and Acceptance (LOAs) have been concluded with the US side for procurement of Helicopters and Self Protection Suite. The delivery of the helicopters will commence from May, 2021.
Countries such as US, Russia, France, Germany, Israel, UK are leading exporters of defence equipment. The Defence requirement of other countries including South Asian countries is not available in public domain.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma and Shri Vijay Kumar Hansdak in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
اسلحہ جات کی سپلائی کے لئے امریکہ سے معاہدہ
18 MAR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 18 مارچ / رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ ورما اور جناب وجے کمار ہنس داک کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ ہیلی کاپٹروں اور خود حفاظتی سوٹ کے حصول کے لئے امریکہ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ اور پیشکش اور منظوری سے متعلق دو مراسلات ( ایل او اے ) کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ ہیلی کاپٹروں کی ڈلیوری مئی ، 2021 ء سے شروع ہو گی ۔
امریکہ ، روس ، فرانس ، جرمنی ، اسرائیل ، برطانیہ جیسے ممالک دفاعی سا ز وسامان کے سرکردہ بر آمد کار ہیں ۔ دیگر ممالک کی دفاعی ضروریات ، جن میں جنوبی ایشیا کے ممالک بھی شامل ہیں ، وہ پبلک ڈومین کے تحت دستیاب نہیں ہیں ۔