Ministry of Railways
Withdrawal of Senior Citizen concessions in Railways to dissuade travel due to COVID-19
Imperative to curtail spread of COVID-19 and protect the most vulnerable group of population i.e people with chronic illness and senior citizens
19 MAR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to contain the spread of COVID-19 virus and to minimise the travel related risks to elderly citizens, Indian Railways has taken steps to discourage senior citizens from undertaking non essential journeys by removing special incentives which presently exist for their travel .Indian Railways has done this by withdrawing concessional booking of tickets to senior citizens for Unreserved & Reserved segment form 00:00 hrs of 20th March till further advisory. This step has been taken to discourage them from making non essential journeys.
It has been seen that the risk of spread and mortality rate due to COVID-19 virus is highest among senior citizens as susceptibility increases with age. As the report of the WHO Joint Mission on Corona virus Disease indicates, “Individuals at highest risk for severe disease and death include people aged over 60 years”. It further says, “Mortality increases with age, with the highest mortality among people over 80 years of age (CFR 21.9%).”
Amidst the worldwide outbreak of COVID-19 virus and increasing number of cases in India, it has become imperative to curtail its spread and protect the most vulnerable group of population i.e people with chronic illness and especially senior citizens. Withdrawal of such concessions is also a part of a wider plan to discourage unnecessary travel by all concerned and hence concessional booking of all tickets have been withdrawn except Patients, students and Divyangjan category for both Unreserved & Reserved segments .
It is notable that a large number of requests are already being received by Indian Railways for cancellation of tickets booked by Senior Citizens and provide waiver of cancellation fee.
In view of the above, following action is being taken by Railways:
• No concession on reserved and unreserved Railway tickets for senior citizens w.e.f. 00:00 Hrs 20th March 2020
• For railway tickets already purchased before 00:00 Hrs 20th March 2020, in case of travel, no difference in fare shall be collected.
Railways is taking all precautionary steps for the passengers. Active cooperation of all is required to combat the spread of COVID-19 virus.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19: ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರ ಹಿಂತೆಗೆತ
19 MAR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19: ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರ ಹಿಂತೆಗೆತ
ಕೊರೊನಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ಅನಾರೋಗ್ಯ ಪೀಡಿತರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವೈರಸ್ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಯಸ್ಸಾದವರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ವಿಶೇಷ ರಿಯಾಯ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅನಿವಾರ್ಯವಲ್ಲದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 20 ರ ರಾತ್ರಿ 12 ಗಂಟೆಯಿಂದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಆದೇಶದವರೆಗೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದಿರಿಸದ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಯ್ದಿರಿಸಿದ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿನ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಿಂತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಅನಿವಾರ್ಯವಲ್ಲದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳದಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
COVID-19 ವೈರಸ್ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಮಿಷನ್ನ ವರದಿಯ ಅನುಸಾರ ಕೊರೋನಾ ವೈರಸ್ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಯು “60 ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ತೀವ್ರ ಕಾಯಿಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾವಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅಪಾಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವವರು” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. "ವಯಸ್ಸು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದಂತೆಲ್ಲಾ ಮರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, 80 ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮರಣಗಳು ಸಂಭವಿಸುತ್ತವೆ (ಸಿಎಫ್ಆರ್ 21.9%)." ಎಂದೂ ಸಹ ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ COVID-19 ವೈರಸ್ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅದರ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದುರ್ಬಲರನ್ನು ಅಂದರೆ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆ ಇರುವವರು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ, ಈ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಇಂತಹವರಿಂದ ಅನಗತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ರೋಗಿಗಳು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ಗಳ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ.