Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs Rs 880 crore contract for Light Machine Guns with Israeli firm
19 MAR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Armed Forces' long-standing requirement of a modern state-of-the-art Light Machine Gun (LMG) has finally fructified. The Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence has signed the capital acquisition contract with Israel Weapons Industries for procurement of 16,479 LMGs at a cost of Rs 880 crore with the approval of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The contracted Negev 7.62X51 mm LMG is a combat proven weapon and currently used by several countries around the globe. This LMG will greatly enhance the lethality and range of a soldier vis-a-vis the presently used weapon.
The provisioning of this operationally urgent and very critically needed weapon will boost the confidence of the frontline troops and provide much needed combat power to the Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने लाइट मशीन गन के लिए इजराइली फर्म के साथ 880 करोड़ रुपये के करार पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 MAR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की लंबे समय से एक आधुनिक स्टेट-ऑफ-आर्ट लाइट मशीन गन (एलएमजी) की जरूरत आखिरकार पूरी हो रही है। रक्षा मंत्रालय की अधिग्रहण शाखा ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की स्वीकृति के बाद इजराइल की हथियार बनाने वाली कंपनी के साथ 880 करोड़ रुपये में 16,479 एलएमजी की खरीद के लिए कैपिटल एक्वीजीशन करार पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
खरीदी जा रही 7.62x51 एमएम की नेगेव एलएमजी एक युद्धक हथियार है और इस समय दुनियाभर के कई देशों में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। यह एलएमजी वर्तमान में इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे हथियार के सामने किसी सैनिक को और घातक बनाएगी तथा उसकी रेंज भी बढ़ा देगी।
ऑपरेशन के हिसाब से बेहद जरूरी इस हथियार की आपूर्ति से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में तैनात सैनिकों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और यह सशस्त्र बलों को आवश्यक युद्ध शक्ति प्रदान करेगा।