Ministry of Finance
Firm busted for fraud of Input Tax Credit of around Rs 24 crores, 2 sent to judicial custody
19 MAR 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Anti-Evasion, Central GST Commissionerate, Delhi East, have unravelled an operation involving availment of fraudulent Input Tax Credit on the basis of fake invoices and evasion of GST by utilizing the said fraudulent ITC of Rs. 24 crores approx. by M/s Shub Conductors LLP.
Investigation was initiated against M/s Shub Conductors LLP on intelligence that the firm had been availing fraudulent ITC on the basis of fake invoices raised by fictitious suppliers. Searches were conducted in the premises of M/s Shub Conductors LLP along with the suppliers suspected of being fake. It was found that among other firms, M/s Een Een Sales Corporation and M/s A.N. Marketing had passed on fake ITC to M/s Shub Conductors. During investigation, Shri Naresh Goel and Shri Anil Kumar Yadav, proprietors of M/s Een Een Sales Corporation and M/s A.N. Marketing respectively, agreed to have passed on fraudulent ITC to M/s Shub Conductors LLP, among other parties, by raising fake invoices without actual supply of goods. The suppliers of M/s Een Een Sales Corporation and M/s A.N. Marketing were also found to be non-existent. Consequently, both Shri Naresh Goel and Shri Anil Kumar Yadav were arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017, on 29.01.2020 and remanded to judicial custody.
The investigation further revealed that at least 7 firms were floated in the names of fictitious entities for the sole purpose of creating a complex network of transactions among themselves, including transfer of money in bank accounts to make them appear genuine. This enabled them to raise fake invoices to manufacturers such as M/s Shub Conductors LLP, who availed the fraudulent Input Tax Credit without actual receipt of goods. The money received in Bank accounts was then withdrawn and routed back in cash to the recipients. Thus, the operation involved not only violation of GST law but also laundering of money.
Searches were conducted in the business of M/s Shub Conductors LLP, as well as the residential premises of the partners, namely, Shri Vishal Gupta and his wife, Smt. Divya Gupta. The partners were not found to be present in either of the locations. Thereafter, both the partners who are authorized signatories in the firm, repeatedly evaded summons issued by the department, with the deliberate intention of hindering investigation. The partners also absconded for more than one month.
During the course of investigation, a residential property and 6 vehicles owned by Shri Vishal Gupta and Smt. Divya Gupta along with the bank accounts of M/s Shub Conductors LLP were provisionally attached under Section 83 of the CGST Act, 2017. This action was finally able to bring Shri Vishal Gupta out of hiding. However, Shri Gupta continued to remain evasive during his statement recorded under Section 70 of the CGST Act, 2017. He also refused to divulge the location of his wife and partner in M/s Shub Conductors LLP, Smt. Divya Gupta, who remains absconding till date.
Shri Vishal Gupta, Partner in M/s Shub Conductors LLP appeared to have knowingly committed offence under the provisions of Section 132(1)(c) of the Central Goods & Services Tax Act (CGST), 2017, which is a cognizable and non-bailable offence, punishable under Section 132(5) of the CGST Act, 2017. Accordingly, Shri Vishal Gupta was arrested on 17.03.2020 under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and remanded to judicial custody by the Duty Metropolitan Magistrate (MM) till 31.03.2020.
Further investigation to unearth GST evasion racket on fake invoices is in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
करीब 24 करोड़ रुपये के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट की धोखाधड़ी का भंडाफोड़ करते हुए 2 को न्यायिक हिरासत में भेजा
19 MAR 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
एंटी-इवेशन, केंद्रीय जीएसटी कमिश्नरेट, दिल्ली ईस्ट के अधिकारियों ने फर्जी इनवाइस के आधार पर इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का फायदा उठाने और करीब 24 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी आईटीसी का इस्तेमाल कर जीएसटी की चोरी करने वाली मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स एलएलपी का भंडाफोड़ किया है।
मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स एलएलपी के खिलाफ यह खुफिया जानकारी मिलने पर जांच शुरू की गई थी कि वह फर्जी सप्लायरों के फर्जी इनवाइस के लगाकर आईटीसी का लाभ उठा रही थी। मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स एलएलपी के परिसरों के साथ ही उन संदिग्ध सप्लायरों के ठिकानों की भी तलाशी ली गई, जिनके फर्जी होने का संदेह था। यह पाया गया कि अन्य फर्मों में से मेसर्स ऐन ऐन सेल्स कॉरपोरेशन और मेसर्स एएन मार्केटिंग ने फर्जी आईटीसी पर मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स को सप्लाई दी थी। जांच के दौरान, मेसर्स ऐन ऐन सेल्स कॉरपोरेशन और मेसर्स एएन मार्केटिंग के मालिकों क्रमश: श्री नरेश गोयल और श्री अनिल कुमार यादव ने माना कि उन्होंने अन्य पार्टियों में मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स एलएलपी को फर्जी आईटीसी पर बिना सामानों की आपूर्ति के ही बिल को बढ़ा दिया था। मेसर्स ऐन ऐन कॉरपोरेशन और मेसर्स एएन मार्केटिंग के आपूर्तिकर्ता भी नहीं पाए गए। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, दोनों श्री नरेश गोयल और श्री अनिल कुमार यादव को सीजीएसटी कानून 2017 की धारा 69 (1) के तहत 29 जनवरी 2020 को गिरफ्तार किया गया और न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।
जांच में आगे पता चला कि फर्जी संस्थाओं के नाम से कम से कम 7 फर्में शुरू की गईं, इनका मकसद आपस में बैंक खातों में पैसे भेजने समेत लेनदेन का एक नेटवर्क बनाना था, जिससे यह सही लगे। इससे वे मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स एलएलपी जैसे निर्माताओं के लिए फर्जी इनवाइस तैयार करने में सक्षम बन गए, जिसने सामानों की वास्तविक प्राप्ति के बिना ही धोखाधड़ी कर इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का लाभ उठाया। बैंक खातों में आई रकम को निकाला गया और प्राप्तकर्ताओं को नकद में वापस भेज दिया गया। इस प्रकार से इस ऑपरेशन में केवल जीएसटी कानून का उल्लंघन किया गया बल्कि धन शोधन भी किया गया।
मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स एलएलपी के बिजनस के साथ-साथ इसके साझेदारों श्री विशाल गुप्ता और उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती दिव्या गुप्ता के आवासीय परिसरों की भी जांच की गई। साझेदार किसी भी स्थान पर नहीं मिले। इसके बाद दोनों साझेदार, जो फर्म में अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ता हैं, जानबूझकर जांच में बाधा पैदा करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा जारी किए समन को बार-बार टालते रहे। ये साझेदार एक महीने से भी ज्यादा समय से फरार थे।
जांच के दौरान, सीजीएसटी कानून 2017 की धारा 83 के तहत मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स के बैंक खातों के साथ श्री विशाल गुप्ता और श्रीमती दिव्या गुप्ता के मालिकाना हक वाली एक आवासीय संपत्ति और 6 गाड़ियों को अस्थायी तौर पर अटैच कर लिया गया। इस कार्रवाई के बाद आखिरकार श्री विशाल गुप्ता सामने आए। हालांकि सीजीएसटी कानून 2017 की धारा 70 के तहत दर्ज कराए अपने बयान के दौरान श्री गुप्ता लगातार गोलमोल बातें करते रहे। उन्होंने अपनी पत्नी और मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स एलएलपी में साझेदार श्रीमती दिव्या गुप्ता की लोकेशन बताने से इनकार कर दिया, जो आजतक फरार हैं।
मेसर्स शुब कंडक्टर्स एलएलपी के साझेदार श्री विशाल गुप्ता ने जानबूझकर केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अधिनियम (सीजीएसटी) 2017 की धारा 132 (1) के प्रावधानों के तहत यह अपराध किया है, जो एक संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती अपराध के साथ सीजीएसटी कानून 2017 की धारा 132 (5) के तहत दंडनीय है। इसके अनुसार, श्री विशाल गुप्ता को सीजीएसटी कानून 2017 की धारा 69(1) के तहत 17 मार्च 2020 को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया और ड्यूटी मेट्रोपोलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट (एमएम) द्वारा 31 मार्च 2020 तक न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।
आगे फर्जी इनवाइस पर जीएसटी चोरी के रैकेट का खुलासा करने के लिए जांच जारी है।