Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation on combating COVID-19
‘Janta Curfew’ to be observed on 22 March from 7 AM to 9 PM
Citizens to thank the selfless service providers of the nation at 5 PM on 22 March
‘COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force’ set-up to meet economic challenges of the pandemic
PM advises citizens to avoid ‘panic buying’; assures availability of essentials
19 MAR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation on combating the challenge of COVID-19. On the occasion of ‘Navratra’, Prime Minister made nine requests to the people.
Prime Minister said that patience and resolve of all Indians is vital in fighting the global pandemic which has wreaked havoc all over the world. He requested citizens to follow certain measures to ensure the containment of the fast spreading virus. He emphasized on the importance of not taking the pandemic lightly and the need to be aware and proactive towards prevention of COVID-19.
Prime Minister urged citizens to follow the mantra of “when we are healthy, the world is healthy”. He stressed on the importance of following self imposed norms like ‘social distancing’. Requesting citizens to patiently abide by the norm, he urged the need to isolate oneself and come out of the house only if imperative, while trying to work from home and avoid unnecessary travel. He also urged that senior citizens above the age of 60 should not come out of their homes for the coming few weeks. Highlighting the stress on the hospitals, he urged everyone to avoid routine check ups during this time and to extend the date of surgeries scheduled, wherever feasible.
‘Janta Curfew’
Prime Minister urged citizens to follow the concept of ‘Janta Curfew’ on 22 March, 2020 from 7 AM to 9 PM, wherein no one apart from those involved with essential services is supposed to venture out of home. He said that the success of such a people’s movement and the experiences gained from it will prepare us for the challenges ahead. He added that our efforts on March 22, would be a symbol of our self restraint and determination to perform duty in the national interest.
Urging the state governments to take the lead, Prime Minister asked all youth organizations including NCC and NSS, civil societies to generate awareness among people about the ‘Janta Curfew’. He urged everyone to try to inform at least ten other people over phone about this self imposed curfew.
Thanking the selfless service providers
Prime Minister said that there are many brave people who are in the forefront of fighting the COVID-19 pandemic like medical staff, police, government servants, airline staff, media persons, bus/train/auto operators and those involved in providing home delivery.
To pay respects to their huge service to the nation during such trying times, Prime Minister suggested that on March 22 at 5 PM, all citizens should acknowledge and salute their efforts by standing in the balconies and at the doors of their houses and clap or ring bells for five minutes as a show of appreciation .
He urged the local government across the country to indicate the timing through blaring out a siren at 5 PM.
Meeting the Economic Challenges
To deal with the economic challenges caused by the pandemic, Prime Minister announced the creation of ‘COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force’ under the Union Finance Minister. The Task Force will consult stakeholders, take feedback, on the basis of which decisions will be taken to meet the challenges. The Task Force will also ensure implementation of the decisions taken to meet these challenges.
Prime Minister also urged the business community and higher income groups to look after the economic needs of those from lower income groups, from whom they take various services, urging them not to cut their salary on the days they are unable to render the services due to inability to come to the workplace. He stressed on the importance of humanity during such times.
He also assured the countrymen that there would not be any shortage of essential items like food, milk, medicines etc. He urged people to not resort to panic buying.
Prime Minister exhorted everyone to work together and contribute fully to overcome the crisis of COVID-19. He urged the citizens not to fall prey to misinformation. Prime Minister said that during the time of such a global pandemic, it is important to ensure that ‘humanity wins and India wins’.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ۔ 19 سے نمٹنے کے موضوع پر قوم سے خطاب کیا
22 مارچ کو صبح سات بجے سے رات نو بجے تک جنتا کرفیو عائد کیا جائے
شہری مخلصانہ اور بے غرض خدمات کے لئے22 مارچ کو شام پانچ بجے شکریہ ادا کریں
وبا کے اقتصادی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے ’کووڈ۔ 19 اکنامک رسپانس ٹاسک فورس کا قیام‘
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں کو بھگدڑ میں خریداری سے گریز کی نصیحت کی
اشیائے ضروریہ کی دستیابی کی یقین دہانی کرائی
19 MAR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 مارچ / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’نو راتر‘ کے موقع پر کووڈ۔ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے چیلنجوں کے موضوع پر وم سے خطاب کیا اور لوگوں سے 9 درخواستیں کی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ عالمی وبا سے تمام بھارت والوں کا تحفظ اور تحمل ایک اہم جنگ ہے، جس نے تمام دنیا پر قہر ڈھا رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس وائرس کو تیزی سے پھیلنے سے روکنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے چند اقدامات کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ انہوں اس وبا کو ہلکے میں نہ لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کووڈ۔ 19 سے تحفظ کے لئے پیشگی اقدامات اور بیداری کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں سے اس منتر پر عمل کرنے پر زور دیا کہ ”جب ہم تندرست ہیں، تو تمام دنیا تندرست ہے۔“ انہوں نے سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ یعنی دوری بنائے رکھنے کے از خود عاید کردہ ضابطے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے اپنے آپ کو الگ تھلگ رکھنے اور بوقت ضرورت ہی گھر سے باہر نکلنے پر زور دیااور کہا کہ گھر سے ہی کام کرنے اور غیر ضروری سفر سے گریز کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں سے چند ہفتوں کے لئے اپنے گھروں سے باہر نہ نکلنے کی درخواست کی۔ اسپتالوں پر دباؤ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے نازک موقع پر عام حسب معمول کے چیک اپ سے گریز کیا جائے اور اگر ممکن ہو سکے تو آپریشن کی تاریخ آگے بڑھا دی جائے۔
جنتا کرفیو
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں سے 22 مارچ، 2020 کو صبح سات بجے سے رات نو بجے کے درمیان ’جنتا کرفیو‘ کے نظرئیے کو اپنانا چاہئیے، جہاں ان میں سے کسی کو لازمی خدمات کے تحت گھر سے باہر نکلنا ضروری نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی عوامی تحریک کی کامیابی اور تجربات سے ہمیں آئندہ چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار رہنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 22 مارچ کی ہماری کوششیں قومی مفاد کے تحت ہمارے فرائض کی انجام دہی اور از خود مزاحمت کے لئے ایک علامت بنیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے اس کام میں سبقت حاصل کرنے کے لئے زور دیتے ہوئے این سی سی اور این ایس ایس، سماجی سوسائٹیوں سمیت تمام نو جوان تنظیموں سے جنتا کرفیو کے بارے میں عوام کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک فرد سے کم از کم دس دیگر لوگوں کو فون پر اس خود اختیاری کرفیو کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 کی عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے متعدد جرات مند لوگ صف اول میں کام کر رہے ہیں مثلاً طبی عملہ، پولیس، سرکاری ملازمین، ایئر لائن اسٹا، میڈیا عملہ، بس / ٹرین / آٹو آپریٹر اور وہ لوگ جو کہ ہوم ڈلیوری کی سہولیات فراہم کرا رہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے قوم کے تئیں ان کی وسیع خدمات کی تعظیم کرتے ہوئے مشورہ دیا کہ 22 مارچ کو شام پانچ بجے تمام شہریوں کو ان کی اس خدمت کا اعتراف کرنا چاہئیے اور ان کی ان کوششوں کے تئیں ستائش کے اظہار کے طور پر اپنے گھروں کی بالکونیوں اور گھروں کے دروازوں پر کھڑے ہوکر پانچ منٹ تک تالیاں بجائیں یا گھنٹیاں بجائیں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کی تمام مقامی حکومتوں سے شام پانچ بجے سائرن بجانے پر زور دیا۔
اقتصاددی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنا
وزیر اعظم نے کورونا وائرس کی وہا کے باعث در پیش اقتصادی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے تحت ’کووڈ۔ 19 اکانمک رسپانس ٹاسک فورس‘ کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ ٹاسک فورس شراکت داروں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کرے گی، فیڈ بیک لے گی اور اس کی بنیاد پر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے فیصلے لے گی۔ یہ ٹاسک فورس چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے فیصلوں پر عمل در آمد کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تاجر پیشہ برادری اور زیادہ آمدنی والے گروپوں سے کم آمدنی والے گروپوں کی اقتصادی ضروریات کی نگہداشت کرنے پر زور دیا، جس سے کہ وہ مختلف خدمات حاصل کرسکیں، انہوں نے تنخواہ ان دنوں کی تنخواہ نہ کاٹنے پر ور دیا جن دنوں وہ اپنے کام پر معذوری کے باعث نہیں پہنچ سکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کی مشکلات کے دور میں انسانیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے اہل وطن کو یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ لازمی اشیاء مثلاً خوراک، دودھ، ادویات وغیرہ کی قلت نہیں ہونے دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے گھبراہٹ اور بھگدڑ میں خریداری کرنے سے گریز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ۔ 19 سے مکمل طور پر نبرد آزما ہونے کے لئے ہر ایک سے مل جل کر کام کرنے اور تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے غلط اطلاعات کا شکار نہ ہونے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی عالمی وبا کے دور میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہم ہے کہ ’انسانیت کی جیت اور بھارت کی جیت‘ ہے