Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation on combating COVID-19
‘Janta Curfew’ to be observed on 22 March from 7 AM to 9 PM
Citizens to thank the selfless service providers of the nation at 5 PM on 22 March
‘COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force’ set-up to meet economic challenges of the pandemic
PM advises citizens to avoid ‘panic buying’; assures availability of essentials
19 MAR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation on combating the challenge of COVID-19. On the occasion of ‘Navratra’, Prime Minister made nine requests to the people.
Prime Minister said that patience and resolve of all Indians is vital in fighting the global pandemic which has wreaked havoc all over the world. He requested citizens to follow certain measures to ensure the containment of the fast spreading virus. He emphasized on the importance of not taking the pandemic lightly and the need to be aware and proactive towards prevention of COVID-19.
Prime Minister urged citizens to follow the mantra of “when we are healthy, the world is healthy”. He stressed on the importance of following self imposed norms like ‘social distancing’. Requesting citizens to patiently abide by the norm, he urged the need to isolate oneself and come out of the house only if imperative, while trying to work from home and avoid unnecessary travel. He also urged that senior citizens above the age of 60 should not come out of their homes for the coming few weeks. Highlighting the stress on the hospitals, he urged everyone to avoid routine check ups during this time and to extend the date of surgeries scheduled, wherever feasible.
‘Janta Curfew’
Prime Minister urged citizens to follow the concept of ‘Janta Curfew’ on 22 March, 2020 from 7 AM to 9 PM, wherein no one apart from those involved with essential services is supposed to venture out of home. He said that the success of such a people’s movement and the experiences gained from it will prepare us for the challenges ahead. He added that our efforts on March 22, would be a symbol of our self restraint and determination to perform duty in the national interest.
Urging the state governments to take the lead, Prime Minister asked all youth organizations including NCC and NSS, civil societies to generate awareness among people about the ‘Janta Curfew’. He urged everyone to try to inform at least ten other people over phone about this self imposed curfew.
Thanking the selfless service providers
Prime Minister said that there are many brave people who are in the forefront of fighting the COVID-19 pandemic like medical staff, police, government servants, airline staff, media persons, bus/train/auto operators and those involved in providing home delivery.
To pay respects to their huge service to the nation during such trying times, Prime Minister suggested that on March 22 at 5 PM, all citizens should acknowledge and salute their efforts by standing in the balconies and at the doors of their houses and clap or ring bells for five minutes as a show of appreciation .
He urged the local government across the country to indicate the timing through blaring out a siren at 5 PM.
Meeting the Economic Challenges
To deal with the economic challenges caused by the pandemic, Prime Minister announced the creation of ‘COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force’ under the Union Finance Minister. The Task Force will consult stakeholders, take feedback, on the basis of which decisions will be taken to meet the challenges. The Task Force will also ensure implementation of the decisions taken to meet these challenges.
Prime Minister also urged the business community and higher income groups to look after the economic needs of those from lower income groups, from whom they take various services, urging them not to cut their salary on the days they are unable to render the services due to inability to come to the workplace. He stressed on the importance of humanity during such times.
He also assured the countrymen that there would not be any shortage of essential items like food, milk, medicines etc. He urged people to not resort to panic buying.
Prime Minister exhorted everyone to work together and contribute fully to overcome the crisis of COVID-19. He urged the citizens not to fall prey to misinformation. Prime Minister said that during the time of such a global pandemic, it is important to ensure that ‘humanity wins and India wins’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के बारे में राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
22 मार्च को सुबह 7 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक ‘जनता कर्फ्यू’ मनाया जाएगा
22 मार्च को शाम 5 बजे लोग देश के निस्वार्थ सेवा प्रदाताओं का धन्यवाद करेंगे
महामारी की आर्थिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए ‘कोविड-19 आर्थिक मोचन कार्यबल’ की स्थापना
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों को घबराहट में खरीदारी से बचने की सलाह दी; आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता का आश्वासन दिया
19 MAR 2020 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बारे में राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया। नवरात्र के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से नौ अनुरोध किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वैश्विक महामारी का सामना करने में सभी भारतीयों का धैर्य और संकल्प महत्वपूर्ण है जिसने पूरे विश्व में कहर बरपाया है। उन्होंने नागरिकों से तेजी से फैलने वाले वायरस की रोकथाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ उपायों का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने महामारी को हल्के में नहीं लेने की सलाह दी और कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए जागरूक और सक्रिय होने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से "हम स्वस्थ तो पूरी दुनिया स्वस्थ" के मंत्र का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने यानी सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग जैसे मानदंडों का पालन करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। नागरिकों से धैर्यपूर्वक मानदंडों का पालन करने का निवेदन करते हुए उन्होंने खुद को अलग-थलग रखने और बहुत जरूरी होने पर ही घर से बाहर निकलने, घर से ही काम करने की कोशिश और अनावश्यक यात्रा से बचने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से आने वाले कुछ हफ्तों के लिए अपने घरों से बाहर न निकलने का अनुरोध किया। अस्पतालों पर बढ़ते दबाव की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने इस दौरान नियमित जांच से बचने और जहां तक संभव हो, सर्जरी की तारीख आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
‘जनता कर्फ्यू’
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से 22 मार्च, 2020 को सुबह 7 बजे से रात 9 बजे के बीच ‘जनता कर्फ्यू’ की अवधारणा का पालन करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े लोगों के अलावा किसी को भी घर से बाहर नहीं निकलने के लिए कहा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के जन-आंदोलन की सफलता और इससे प्राप्त अनुभव हमें आगे की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 मार्च को हमारे प्रयास हमारे आत्म-संयम और राष्ट्रीय हित में कर्तव्य निभाने के संकल्प के प्रतीक होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों से इसका नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह करते हुए एनसीसी और एनएसएस जैसे युवा संगठनों और सिविल सोसाइटियों से जनता कर्फ्यू को लेकर लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस स्वयं कर्फ्यू के बारे में कम से कम दस अन्य लोगों को फोन कर सूचित करें।
निस्वार्थ सेवा प्रदाताओं का धन्यवाद
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्यकर्मी, पुलिस, सरकारी कर्मचारी, एयरलाइन कर्मचारी, मीडियाकर्मी, बस/ट्रेन/ऑटो संचालक और होम डिलीवरी से जुड़े कई बहादुर लोग हैं जो कोविड​​-19 की महामारी से लड़ने में सबसे आगे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे कठिन समय के दौरान राष्ट्र की सेवा में लगे लोगों के सम्मान में 22 मार्च की शाम 5 बजे सभी नागरिकों से अपने घरों के दरवाजे और खिड़कियों पर खड़े होकर पांच मिनट तक ताली या घंटी बजाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने देश भर में स्थानीय सरकार से आग्रह किया कि वे शाम 5 बजे सायरन बजाकर समय का संकेत दें।
आर्थिक चुनौतियों का सामना करना
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी की वजह से आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय के तहत कोविड-19 आर्थिक मोचन कार्य बल के गठन की घोषणा की। यह कार्यबल हितधारकों से संपर्क कर फीडबैक लेगा, जिसके आधार पर चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए फैसले लिए जाएंगे। कार्यबल इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए इन फैसलों के कार्यान्वयन को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापारिक समुदाय और उच्च आय समूह वालों से भी आग्रह किया कि वे निम्न आय वर्ग के उन लोगों की आर्थिक जरूरतों का ख्याल रखें, जिनसे वे विभिन्न सेवाएँ लेते है। उन्होंने ऐसे लोगों के वेतन में कटौती न करने का आग्रह किया, जो मौजूदा स्थिति में कार्यस्थल पर नहीं पहुंच सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे समय में मानवता के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों को यह भी भरोसा दिलाया कि भोजन, दूध, दवाई इत्यादि आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कमी नहीं होगी। उन्होंने लोगों से घबराहट में खरीदारी नहीं करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी लोगों से एकजुट होकर काम करने और कोविड-19 के संकट को दूर करने में पूरा योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने नागरिकों से गलत सूचना का शिकार नहीं होने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी के समय में यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि मानवता जीतती है तो भारत जीतता है।