Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO advises Beneficiaries to avail Online Services to contain spreading of COVID-19
20 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In view of Government of India guidelines to contain spreading of COVID-19, Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) advises it members, pensioners and employers to avail various online services offered by EPFO, from the comfort of their homes, and to avoid visiting EPFO offices.
Most of the services of EPFO are available online. An employee can generate his/her own Universal Account Number (UAN), activate his/her UAN and seed it with Aadhaar, PAN, Bank Account and mobile number (KYC seeding). Employee can also make nominations, view balance in the passbook, update his/her date of exit, transfer his/her account from unexempted to exempted establishment and vice-versa. Employees have been further empowered to raise claims online for Provident Fund advances or final withdrawal; pension or Insurance benefits (EDLI) and receive payment of PF/Pension/Insurance benefits directly in his/her bank account.
Similarly, a pensioner can download his/her Pension Payment Order (PPO) or preserve it in Digilocker; know his PPO number with the help of his/her bank account number or UAN and view passbook. Pensioners can also update Jeevan Praman (Digital Life Certificate) online any time of the year.
Employers can register their establishments under EPF & MP Act, 1952 and obtain establishment ID; make payment of EPF and allied dues through RTGS/NEFT and submit Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR). Employers have also been facilitated to avail e-inspections of their establishments.
In case employees, employers and pensioners have any grievance they can get them resolved online through EPFigms portal. The details of these services and facilities are available at www.epfindia.gov.in.
These facilities are available also on UMANG App. of Government of India, so one can access these online services from his/her mobile too on UMANG App.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए लाभार्थियों को ऑनलाइन सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने की सलाह दी
20 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए, भारत सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में ऱखते हुए, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने अपने सदस्यों, पेंशनरों और नियोक्ताओं को ईपीएफओ कार्यालय आने से बचने के लिए, ईपीएफओ ​​द्वारा दी जाने वाली विभिन्न ऑनलाइन सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए अपने घरों से काम करने का परामर्श दिया है।
ईपीएफओ की ज्यादातर सेवाएं ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं। एक कर्मचारी अपना खुद का यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) तैयार कर सकता है, अपने यूएएन को सक्रिय कर सकता है और इसे आधार, पैन, बैंक अकाउंट और मोबाइल नंबर (केवाईसी सीडिंग) से जोड़ सकता है। कर्मचारी नामांकन भी कर सकता है, पासबुक में बैलेंस देख सकता है, उसकी निकासी की तारीख को अपडेट कर सकता है, उसके खाते को छूटे हुए प्रतिष्ठान और इसके खाते से स्थानांतरित कर सकता है। प्रोविडेंट फंड एडवांस या अंतिम निकासी के लिए ऑनलाइन दावा करने के लिए कर्मचारियों को और सशक्त बनाया गया है; पेंशन या बीमा लाभ (ईडीएलआई) और अपने बैंक खाते में सीधे पीएफ/ पेंशन/ बीमा लाभ का भुगतान प्राप्त करते हैं।
इसी तरह, एक पेंशनभोगी अपने पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ) को डाउनलोड कर सकता है या डिजीलॉकर में संरक्षित कर सकता है; उसका बैंक खाता नंबर या यूएएन और पासबुक की मदद से उसका पीपीओ नंबर पता कर सकता है। पेंशनभोगी जीवन प्रमाण (डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र) को वर्ष के किसी भी समय ऑनलाइन अपडेट कर सकते हैं।
नियोक्ता अपने प्रतिष्ठानों को ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं और स्थापना आईडी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं; आरटीजीएस / एनईएफटी के माध्यम से ईपीएफ और संबद्ध बकाया का भुगतान करें और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान सह रिटर्न (ईसीआर) जमा कर सकते हैं। नियोक्ता को अपने प्रतिष्ठानों के ई-निरीक्षण का लाभ उठाने के लिए भी सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
यदि कर्मचारियों, नियोक्ताओं और पेंशनरों को कोई शिकायत है, तो वे उन्हें ईपीएफआईजीएमएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन हल कर सकते हैं। इन सेवाओं और सुविधाओं का विवरण www.epfindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
ये सुविधाएं भारत सरकार के उमंग ऐप पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। इसलिए कोई भी व्यक्ति अपने मोबाइल से इन ऑनलाइन सेवाओं को उमंग ऐप पर भी एक्सेस कर सकता है।