Ministry of Coal
Update on Preventive measures against COVID-19
20 MAR 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal is taking various measures for prevention against COVID-19 to ensure strict compliance of the Advisories issued by Government of India from time to time.
The Ministry of Coal at its headquarters in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, has deployed a dedicated team of cleaning staff to ensure proper cleanliness and sanitizing of the work place, frequently touched surfaces viz. door handles, door locks, office floors, common corridor and office equipment. Further, provision of hand sanitizers has been made at the entry gates of the Ministry.
In compliance, measures taken by CIL, NLCIL and SCCL (Singareni Collieries Company Limited), are detailed below:
CIL:
• Awareness drives for employees and contractual staff especially for frontline staff, cafeteria staff, drivers, housekeeping staff and maintenance personnel.
• Restriction on entry of visitors into office premises.
• Facility of Thermal Scanners (at CIL HQ) and Hand Sanitizers at the entry gates for each person entering the premises.
• Hand Sanitizers at various places within the company’s buildings including washrooms etc.
• Usage of E-Office for putting up files is being encouraged in place of movement of physical files.
• Frequent sanitization of the work stations and tables
• Stoppage of Biometric attendance until March 31, 2020, in the first instance.
• All sports, events, public gatherings, etc discontinued until further orders.
• Recruitment exam postponed until further orders.
• All recreation centres/gyms/crèches (wherever operational) in the office building closed.
• Setting up of Isolation wards in Hospitals of subsidiaries of CIL.
• Training to Doctors and paramedical staffs by the trained nodal officers in subsidiaries of CIL.
• Employees having history of foreign travel or contact with travellers from foreign countries are being identified and screened. (In WCL)
NLCIL:
• Review of Preventive actions taken for COVID-19 on daily basis.
• Biometric punching in NLCIL has been exempted up to 31.03.2020.
• Recent travel history in the prescribed format is being obtained for all the guests arriving in Guest houses.
• Four wards with isolation facilities in NLCIL General Hospital (GH) for quarantining 73 persons are kept in readiness to handle any emergency in the context of COVID 19.
• Training workshops were organized for doctors and paramedical staff of NLCIL GH on COVID-19.
• NLCIL maintains around 20,000 self-contained quarters under its ambit and health & hygiene of the Township.
• All the Health Inspectors have been sensitized on the COVID-19.
• CSR Cell of NLCIL is spreading the message in peripheral villages and also distributing the notices.
• A short advisory cum preventive guidelines video has been uploaded in NLCIL intranet.
• A painting explaining the symptoms and preventive measures of Covid-19 has been erected at the entrance compound wall of Bazaar premises.
• Sanitisers are provided at all the entry points and in rest rooms;
• Screening through thermal scanners is being done at the entry points of the office/units.
SCCL:-
SCCL is having 7 hospitals in six districts of Telangana (Komaram Bheem, Mancherial, Peddapalli, Jayashankar Bhupalpalli, Bhadradri Kothagudem and Khammam). Arrangements are being made for quarantine facility @ 10 persons per hospitals. The details are as below:
Sl. No.
Name of the Hospital
Facility for quarantine
(No. of Persons)
1
Main hospital, Kothagudem
10
2.
Area Hospital, Yellandu
10
3.
Area Hospital, Manuguru
10
4.
Area Hospital, Bhupalpalli
10
5.
Area Hospital, Ramagundam
10
6.
Area, Hospital, Ramakrishnapur
10
7.
Area hospital, Bellampalli
10
Total
70
• Action plan has been prepared and communicated to take precautionary measures including awareness among the workers at Mines, Departments and at colonies.
• Biometric attendance has been suspended till further orders
• Soaps, sanitizers & Handkerchiefs distributed to employees & outsourced workmen in some areas of SCCL
• Meetings are being held through video-conferencing in SCCL to avoid gathering
• Weekly Club days in SCCL are cancelled. Gyms & swimming pools closed
• Schools under Singareni educational society closed & Hostels vacated
Ø All programs, which may attract large gathering, are postponed / cancelled.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के उपायों पर अब-तक की स्थिति
20 MAR 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 की रोकथाम को लेकर भारत सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किये गए परामर्श का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किये हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने मुख्यालय शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में सफाई कर्मचारियों की एक समर्पित टीम को तैनात किया है, जो कार्य स्थल पर दरवाज़े के हैंडल, दरवाज़े के ताले, कार्यालय के फर्श, कॉमन कॉरिडोर और कार्यालय उपकरण जैसे अक्सर छुए जाने वाले सतहों की समुचित सफाई और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित कर रही है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के प्रवेश द्वारों पर हैंड सैनिटाइज़र का प्रावधान किया गया है।
इसके अनुपालन में, सीआईएल, एनएलसीआईएल और एससीसीएल (सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड) द्वारा किए गए उपाय नीचे दिए गए हैं :
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल):
• विशेष रूप से अग्रणी कर्मचारियों, कैफेटेरिया कर्मचारियों, ड्राइवरों, हाउसकीपिंग कर्मचारियों और रखरखाव कर्मचारियों और अनुबंधित कर्मचारियों के लिए जागरूकता अभियान।
• कार्यालय परिसर में आगंतुकों के प्रवेश पर प्रतिबंध।
• परिसर में प्रवेश करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए प्रवेश द्वार पर थर्मल स्कैनर्स (सीआईएल मुख्यालय में) और हैंड सेनिटाइज़र की सुविधा।
• वॉशरूम आदि सहित कंपनी की इमारतों के भीतर विभिन्न स्थानों पर हैंड सेनिटाइज़र।
• फ़ाइलों को भौतिक रूप से लाने-ले-जाने के स्थान पर ई-ऑफिस के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
• कार्य स्टेशनों और मेजों की बार-बार स्वच्छता
• पहले चरण में 31 मार्च, 2020 तक बायोमैट्रिक उपस्थिति को रोकना।
• अगले आदेश तक सभी खेल, कार्यक्रम, सार्वजनिक समारोहों आदि को बंद कर दिया गया।
• अगले आदेश तक भर्ती परीक्षा स्थगित कर दी गई।
• कार्यालय भवन में सभी मनोरंजन केंद्र / जिम / क्रैच (जहां भी परिचालन हो) बंद कर दिया गया।
• सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के अस्पतालों में पृथक वार्ड की स्थापना।
• सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों में प्रशिक्षित नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ को प्रशिक्षण।
• विदेश यात्रा का इतिहास रखने वाले या विदेशों के यात्रियों से संपर्क रखने वाले कर्मचारियों की पहचान और जांच की जा रही है। (डब्ल्यूसीएल में)
एनएलसीआईएल:
• कोविड -19 के लिए दैनिक आधार पर की गई निवारक कार्रवाइयों की समीक्षा।
• एनएलसीआईएल में बायोमैट्रिक पंचिंग को 31.03.2020 तक की छूट दी गई है।
• गेस्ट हाउस में आने वाले सभी मेहमानों के लिए निर्धारित प्रारूप में हालिया यात्रा इतिहास प्राप्त किया जा रहा है।
• कोविड 19 के संदर्भ में किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए एनएलसीआईएल जनरल अस्पताल (जीएच) में 73 व्यक्तियों के लिए अलगाव की सुविधा वाले चार वार्डों को तैयार रखा गया है।
• कोविड-19 पर एनएलसीआईएल जीएच के डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं।
• एनएलसीआईएल अपने दायरे में लगभग 20,000 आवासों के साथ-साथ टाउनशिप के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता कायम रखता है।
• कोविड​​-19 पर सभी स्वास्थ्य निरीक्षकों को संवेदनशील बनाया गया है।
• एनएलसीआईएल का कंपनी सामाजिक दायित्व विभाग आसपास के गांवों में संदेश फैला रहा है और नोटिस भी वितरित कर रहा है।
• एनएलसीआईएल इंट्रानेट में एक लघु परामर्श सह निवारक दिशानिर्देश वीडियो अपलोड किया गया है।
• बाजार परिसर के प्रवेश की दीवार पर कोविद -19 के लक्षणों और निवारक उपायों की व्याख्या करने वाली एक पेंटिंग लगाई गई है।
• सभी प्रवेश द्वारों पर और रेस्ट रूम में सैनिटाइज़र प्रदान किए जाते हैं;
• कार्यालय / इकाइयों के प्रवेश द्वारों पर थर्मल स्कैनर के माध्यम से स्क्रीनिंग की जा रही है।
एससीसीएल: -
एससीसीएल के तेलंगाना के छह जिलों में 7 अस्पताल हैं (कोमाराम भीम, मंचेरियल, पेद्दापल्ली, जयशंकर भूपालपल्ली, भद्राद्री कोठागुडेम और खम्मम)। प्रति अस्पताल 10 व्यक्ति के लिए क्वारंटीन सुविधा तैयार की जा रही है। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र. .
अस्पताल का नाम
क्वारंटिन सुविधा
(लोगों की संख्या)
1
मेन अस्पताल, कोठागुडेम
10
2.
एरिया अस्पताल, येल्लांडु
10
3.
एरिया अस्पताल, मनुगुरु
10
4.
एरिया अस्पताल, भूपालपल्ली
10
5.
एरिया अस्पताल, रामागुंडम
10
6.
एरिया अस्पताल, रामकृष्णपुर
10
7.
एरिया अस्पताल, बेल्लमपल्ली
10
योग
70
• खानों, विभागों और कॉलोनियों में श्रमिकों के बीच जागरूकता सहित एहतियाती कदम उठाने के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार की गई और प्रचारित किया गया।
• अगले आदेश तक बायोमैट्रिक उपस्थिति को स्थगित कर दिया गया है
• एससीसीएल के कुछ क्षेत्रों में कर्मचारियों और आउटसोर्स किए गए कर्मचारियों को साबुन, सैनिटाइज़र और रूमाल वितरित किए गए
• भीड़ इकट्ठा होने से रोकने के लिए एससीसीएल में वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं
• एससीसीएल में साप्ताहिक क्लब दिवसों को रद्द कर दिया गया है। जिम और स्विमिंग पूल भी बंद कर दिये गए हैं।
• सिंगरेनी शैक्षिक समाज के तहत स्कूल बंद किये गए और हॉस्टल खाली कराए गए
• ऐसे सभी कार्यक्रमों को स्थगित/रद्द कर दिया गया है, जिसमें अधिक संख्या में लोग जुटते हैं।