Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with all CMs to combat COVID-19
PM reiterates importance of constant vigilance
States and Centre must work together to combat the pandemic: PM
We are in a critical phase of tackling spread of the virus; there is no need to panic: PM
CMs appreciate the impact of PMs address to the nation on combating COVID-19
20 MAR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of all states via Video Conferencing to discuss measures to combat COVID-19.
Tackling the challenge together
Prime Minister said that the threat of the pandemic is common for all states and underscored the need of Centre and all States working together.He said that while participation of citizens is necessary to combat the challenge, but panic needs to be avoided. He added that given the global context of spread of the virus in various countries, constant vigilance is of paramount importance.
He said that the next 3-4 weeks are crucial in efforts to contain the spread of the virus, and the most important measure for containment is ‘social distancing’. He requested the Chief Ministers to ensure effective implementation of the same.
Steps taken till now
Health Secretary, Government of India,Ms. Preeti Sudan informed about the steps taken till now to contain the spread of the virus and mentioned how Prime Minister has personally monitored and supervised the efforts thus far. She gave an overview of ongoing cooperation with states, monitoring of international passengers, use of community surveillance to track spread, logistics of testing facilities, travel restrictions and evacuation of Indian citizens from abroad.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG of ICMR, said that India is currently in phase 2 of transmission, emphasizing that at present India is in the window for taking action to minimize the risk of transmission of phase 3. He talked about the importance of judicious use of health facilities and need to focus on ramping up quarantine facilities and isolation wards.
The Chief Ministers speak
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for the support given by the Centre to the States in combating COVID-19 and also appreciated the impact of Prime Minister’s message in his address to the nation.
The Chief Ministers briefed the Prime Minister and others about the preparations done till now. During the course of their presentations, they requested for augmentation of testing facilities, greater support to vulnerable sections, advancement of financial disbursement for 2020-21 to the states and requested for roping in private labs and hospitals in larger numbers.
All the Chief Ministers assured their support and reaffirmed that all States will work together with Government of India to combat the pandemic.
PM assures support to States
Prime Minister appreciated the steps taken by the States and thanked them for sharing their experiences and giving suggestions. He talked about theurgent need of capacity building of healthcare workers and augmentation of healthcare infrastructure. He suggested that the Chief Ministers should do video conference with trade bodies in their states to prevent black marketing and undue price rise. He urged them to use soft power of persuasion as well as legal provisions, wherever necessary.
Prime Minister said that the COVID-19 Economic Task Force set up by Government of India will formulate the strategy to devise suitable approach to effectively tackle the economic challenge. He urged the Chief Ministers to ensurethat all necessary steps are taken and all advisories are adhered to in order to ensure the safety of citizens in the country at large. No stone should be left unturned in our common endeavors to fight COVID-19.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন নিৰীক্ষণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান
এই মহামাৰীক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজনঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি এই ভাইৰাছৰ ব্যাপ্তি ৰোধ কৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণত উপস্থিত হৈছো; আতংকগ্ৰস্ত হোৱাৰ কোনো প্ৰয়োজন নাইঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক উদ্দেশ্যি দিয়া ভাষণক প্ৰশংসা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আদি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
20 MAR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আদি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে মোকাবিলা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই মহামাৰীৰ আশংকা সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে একেই, সেয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰিব লাগিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ নাগৰিকৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন যদিও আতংকগ্ৰস্ত হোৱাটো পৰিহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিভিন্ন দেশত এই মহামাৰীয়ে দ্ৰুত গতিত ব্যাপ্ত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত নিৰৱচ্ছন্নিভাৱে ইয়াৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাটো অতিশয় আৱশ্যক৷ আগন্তুক ৩-৪টা সপ্তাহক অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই ভাইৰাছবিধৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পৰাৰ বাবে সবাতোকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপটো হ’ল ‘সামাজিক দূৰত্ব’৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ প্ৰত্যেকগৰাকী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক কাৰ্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰীমতী প্ৰীতি সুডানে ভাইৰাছবিধক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ এই পৰ্যন্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কিদৰে ব্যক্তিগত পৰ্যায়ত এই প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে সেই বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে৷ তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসমূহত চলিত পদক্ষেপসমূহ, আন্তৰ্জাতিক যাত্ৰীসমূহৰ নিৰীক্ষণ, বিস্তৃতি অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ সামাজিক নিৰীক্ষণ, পৰীক্ষণ সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ভ্ৰমণ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰু বিদেশৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলক উদ্ধাৰ আদি পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
আইচিএমআৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ডাঃ বলৰাম ভাৰ্গৱে কয় যে ভাৰতে বৰ্তমান সংবহনৰ পৰ্যায় ২ত আছে৷ তেওঁ স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু আচুতীয়া ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথা ৱাৰ্ডসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বক্তব্য
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণক মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰই ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে নিজৰ নিজৰ ৰাজ্যত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে৷ প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰা উপস্থাপনত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে পৰীক্ষণ সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, অসুৰক্ষিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বাবে ব্যাপক সমৰ্থন, ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে অগ্ৰীম বিত্তপোষণ, ব্যক্তিগত গৱেষণাগাৰ আৰু চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আদি বিষয়সমূহ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰত্যেকগৰাকী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়েই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিব বুলি নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷
ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সমৰ্থনৰ নিশ্চিতি
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি তথা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি মহামাৰীৰ বাবে ক’লা বজাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু অবিশ্বাস্য মূল্য বৃদ্ধি ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰাটো আৱশ্যক বুলি দোহাৰে৷ প্ৰয়োজন হ’লে নৰম আইনী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈও তেওঁ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক বিপৰ্যয় ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ক’ভিড-১০ অৰ্থনৈতিক সাহায্য টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ গঠন কৰিব৷ তেওঁ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক ৰাজ্যত সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ তথা নাগৰিকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শৱলীসমূহ পালন কৰোৱাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যাতে কোনো প্ৰয়াসেই বাদ পৰি নাযায় সেই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷