Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with all CMs to combat COVID-19
PM reiterates importance of constant vigilance
States and Centre must work together to combat the pandemic: PM
We are in a critical phase of tackling spread of the virus; there is no need to panic: PM
CMs appreciate the impact of PMs address to the nation on combating COVID-19
20 MAR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of all states via Video Conferencing to discuss measures to combat COVID-19.
Tackling the challenge together
Prime Minister said that the threat of the pandemic is common for all states and underscored the need of Centre and all States working together.He said that while participation of citizens is necessary to combat the challenge, but panic needs to be avoided. He added that given the global context of spread of the virus in various countries, constant vigilance is of paramount importance.
He said that the next 3-4 weeks are crucial in efforts to contain the spread of the virus, and the most important measure for containment is ‘social distancing’. He requested the Chief Ministers to ensure effective implementation of the same.
Steps taken till now
Health Secretary, Government of India,Ms. Preeti Sudan informed about the steps taken till now to contain the spread of the virus and mentioned how Prime Minister has personally monitored and supervised the efforts thus far. She gave an overview of ongoing cooperation with states, monitoring of international passengers, use of community surveillance to track spread, logistics of testing facilities, travel restrictions and evacuation of Indian citizens from abroad.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG of ICMR, said that India is currently in phase 2 of transmission, emphasizing that at present India is in the window for taking action to minimize the risk of transmission of phase 3. He talked about the importance of judicious use of health facilities and need to focus on ramping up quarantine facilities and isolation wards.
The Chief Ministers speak
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for the support given by the Centre to the States in combating COVID-19 and also appreciated the impact of Prime Minister’s message in his address to the nation.
The Chief Ministers briefed the Prime Minister and others about the preparations done till now. During the course of their presentations, they requested for augmentation of testing facilities, greater support to vulnerable sections, advancement of financial disbursement for 2020-21 to the states and requested for roping in private labs and hospitals in larger numbers.
All the Chief Ministers assured their support and reaffirmed that all States will work together with Government of India to combat the pandemic.
PM assures support to States
Prime Minister appreciated the steps taken by the States and thanked them for sharing their experiences and giving suggestions. He talked about theurgent need of capacity building of healthcare workers and augmentation of healthcare infrastructure. He suggested that the Chief Ministers should do video conference with trade bodies in their states to prevent black marketing and undue price rise. He urged them to use soft power of persuasion as well as legal provisions, wherever necessary.
Prime Minister said that the COVID-19 Economic Task Force set up by Government of India will formulate the strategy to devise suitable approach to effectively tackle the economic challenge. He urged the Chief Ministers to ensurethat all necessary steps are taken and all advisories are adhered to in order to ensure the safety of citizens in the country at large. No stone should be left unturned in our common endeavors to fight COVID-19.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोविड 19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की
पीएम ने लगातार सतर्कता के महत्व को दोहराया
महामारी से निपटने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र को मिलकर काम करना होगा : प्रधानमंत्री
हम वायरस के प्रसार से निपटने के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण में हैं; घबराने की जरूरत नहीं है: पीएम
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने कोविड 19 का मुकाबला करने के बारे में राष्ट्र को प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन की सराहना की
20 MAR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए बातचीत की और COVID -19 से निपटने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
एकजुट होकर चुनौती का सामना करना
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी का खतरा सभी राज्यों के लिए एक समान है। उन्होंने केंद्र और सभी राज्यों के एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौती से निपटने के लिए नागरिकों की भागीदारी आवश्यक है, लेकिन भय से बचने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न देशों में वायरस के प्रसार के वैश्विक संदर्भ को देखते हुए, निरंतर सतर्कता सर्वोपरि है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के प्रयासों में अगले 3-4 सप्ताह महत्वपूर्ण हैं, और रोकथाम के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपाय है 'सामाजिक दूरी' यानी सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्रियों से इसी मंत्र को प्रभावकारी ढंग से लागू करने की पक्‍की व्‍यवस्‍था करने का अनुरोध किया।
अब तक उठाए गए कदम
भारत सरकार की स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए अब तक उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी और बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने अब तक के प्रयासों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से कैसे निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण किया है। उन्होंने राज्यों के साथ सहयोग, अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की निगरानी, प्रसार को ट्रैक करने के लिए सामुदायिक निगरानी का उपयोग, परीक्षण सुविधाओं का साजो-सामान जुटाना, यात्रा प्रतिबंध और विदेशों से भारतीय नागरिकों की वापसी के उपायों की जानकारी दी।
आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव ने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में वायरस के प्रसार के चरण 2 में है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वर्तमान में भारत चरण 3 के प्रसारण के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए कार्रवाई कर रहा है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग और आइसोलेशन सुविधाएं बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
मुख्‍य मंत्रियों ने कहा
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने COVID -19 का मुकाबला करने में केंद्र द्वारा राज्यों को दिए गए समर्थन के लिए प्रधान मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और प्रधानमंत्री के राष्ट्र के नाम संदेश के प्रभाव की सराहना की।
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने अब तक की गई तैयारियों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री और अन्य लोगों को जानकारी दी। अपनी प्रस्तुतियों के दौरान, उन्होंने परीक्षण सुविधाओं में वृद्धि, कमजोर वर्गों को अधिक सहायता, राज्यों को 2020-21 के लिए वित्तीय संवितरण में प्रगति और बड़ी संख्या में निजी प्रयोगशालाओं और अस्पतालों के बीच तालमेल बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया।
सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों ने अपने समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया और पुष्टि की कि सभी राज्य महामारी से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों को सहायता का भरोसा जताया
प्रधान मंत्री ने राज्यों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की और अपने अनुभव साझा करने और सुझाव देने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने हेल्थकेयर श्रमिकों की क्षमता निर्माण और हेल्थकेयर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि मुख्यमंत्रियों को अपने राज्यों में व्यापार निकायों के साथ कालाबाजारी और अनुचित मूल्य वृद्धि को रोकने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे जहां भी आवश्यक हो, अनुनय की नरम शक्ति और कानूनी प्रावधानों का उपयोग करें।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित कोविड 19 आर्थिक कार्य बल प्रभावी रूप से आर्थिक चुनौती से निपटने के लिए उपयुक्त दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की रणनीति तैयार करेगा। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्रियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएं और देश में नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी सुझावों का पालन किया जाए। कोविड 19 से लड़ने के लिए हमारे साझा प्रयासों में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जानी चाहिए।