Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Land Use Change for Central vista Development/ Redevelopment Project Approved
20 MAR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Govt has approved the land use change as required for the Central Vista Development/Redevelopment project on the recommendations of Delhi Development Authority (DDA). This paves the way for the construction of new Parliament building and other projects in the prestigious Central Vista project. This decision will ensure that the green areas and Public-Semi-Public spaces are adequately compensated or enhanced.
The Central Vista of New Delhi houses Rashtrapati Bhawan, Parliament House, North and South Block, India Gate, National Archives etc. All these iconic buildings were constructed before 1931, the year in which the new capital was inaugurated. The other office buildings were built on various plots subsequently to address the office requirements of Central Ministries and Departments in an unplanned manner.Parliament House building came up in 1927 and is declared Heritage building. Its facilities and infrastructure are inadequate to meet the current demand. Therefore, there is an imperative need to construct a new state-of–art Parliament building in close vicinity. This proposal may address not only the space requirement but may result into an iconic structure as a symbol of democracy.
The offices of the Central Government are spread over different locations which affects inter-departmental coordination, and unnecessary travel leading to congestion and pollution. Further, most of the existing buildings have outlived their structural lives. The Hutments, which occupy huge area in the Central Vista, came up as temporary structures during the Second World War. Development of Common Central Secretariat will create modern workspaces with latest technology for better productivity and efficient utilization of human resources.Rajpath and avenue in Central Vista which includes greens and water bodies adjoining it, symbolizes the magnificence of the Capital City and is a tourist place of national importance. Upgrading its facilities and rejuvenating the green spaces is necessary. In view of the above, we have taken up the Central Vista Development/ Redevelopment Project.
The objectives of the Project include upgrading Parliament’s space and facilities; consolidating, rationalizing and synergizing government functioning; refurbishing and better equipping the Central Vista Avenue; strengthening cultural institutions in the Central Vista. This change in land use will pave the way for development/re-development of these projects.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
के‍न्‍द्रीय विस्‍टा विकास/पुनर्विकास परियोजना के लिए भूमि उपयोग परिवर्तन अनुमोदित
20 MAR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दिल्‍ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) की अनुशंसाओं पर केंद्रीय विस्‍टा विकास/पुनर्विकास परियोजना के लिए अपेक्षित भूमि उपयोग परिवर्तन को अनुमोदित कर दिया है। इसमें प्रतिष्ठित केंद्रीय विस्‍टा परियोजना में नए संसद भवन के निर्माण और अन्‍य परियोजनाओं का रास्‍ता प्रशस्‍त कर दिया है। यह निर्णय सुनिश्चित करेगा कि हरित क्षेत्रों और सार्वजनिक-अर्ध सार्वजनिक स्‍थानों की समुचित रूप से क्षतिपूर्ति की गई है या उन्‍हें बढ़ाया गया है।
नई दिल्‍ली के केन्‍द्रीय विस्‍टा में राष्‍ट्रपति भवन, संसद भवन, नॉर्थ एवं साउथ ब्‍लॉक, इंडिया गेट, राष्‍ट्रीय अभिलेखागार आदि शामिल हैं। इन सभी ऐतिहासिक भवनों का निर्माण 1931, जिस वर्ष नई राजधानी का उद्घाटन किय गया था, से पूर्व हुआ था। अन्‍य कार्यालय भवनों का निर्माण बाद में अनियोजित तरीके से केंन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों की कार्यालय आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्‍न भू-खंडों पर किया गया था। संसद भवन 1927 में अस्तित्‍व में आया और इसे धरोहर भवन घोषित किया गया है। इसकी सुविधाएं एवं अवसंरचना वर्तमान मांग को पूरा करने में अपर्याप्‍त है। इसलिए निकट स्‍थान पर एक नए अत्‍याधुनिक संसद भवन के निर्माण की अत्‍यधिक आवश्‍यकता है। इस प्रस्‍ताव से न केवल स्‍थान की आवश्‍यकता का समाधान हो सकता है, बल्कि इसका परिणाम लोकतंत्र के एक प्रतीक के रूप में एक ऐ‍तिहासिक संरचना के रूप में भी सामने आ सकता है।
केंद्रीय सरकार के कार्यालय विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर फैले हुए हैं, जो अंत:विभागीय समन्‍वय को प्रभावित करता है और अनावश्‍यक यात्रा से भीड़-भाड़ और प्रदूषण को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इसे अतिरिक्‍त, अधिकांश वर्तमान भवनों ने अपने संरचनात्‍मक जीवन को पूरा कर लिया है। हटमेंट, जिन्‍होंने केंद्रीय विस्‍टा में एक बड़ा क्षेत्र घेर रखा है, का निर्माण दूसरे विश्‍व युद्ध के दौरान अस्‍थायी संरचनाओं के रूप में हुआ था। समान केंद्रीय सचिवालय का विकास बेहतर उत्‍पादकता और मानव संसाधनों के कारगर उपयोग के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आधुनिक कार्यस्‍थलों का सृजन करेगा। केंद्रीय विस्‍टा में राजपथ और एवेन्‍यू, जिनमें इसके निकटस्‍थ हरितिमा और जल निकाय शामिल हैं, कैपिटल सिटी की भव्‍यता के प्रतीक हैं और राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के पर्यटन स्‍थल हैं। इसकी सुविधाओं का उन्‍नयन और हरित स्‍थलों का पुनरुद्धार आवश्‍यक है। उपरोक्‍त को देखते हुए हमने केंद्रीय विस्‍टा विकास/पुनर्विकास परियोजना आरंभ की है।
परियोजना के उद्देश्‍यों में संसद के स्‍थान और सुविधाओं का उन्‍नयन; सरकारी कामकाज का समेकन, राष्‍ट्रीयकरण और समन्‍वयन; केंद्रीय विस्‍टा एवेन्‍यू की पुनर्सज्‍जा और बेहतर तरीके से सुसज्जित करना; केंद्रीय विस्‍टा में सांस्‍कृतिक संस्‍थानों का सुदृढ़ीकरण शामिल है। भूमि उपयोग में यह परिवर्तन इन परियोजनाओं के विकास/पुनर्विकास का रास्‍ता प्रशस्‍त करेगा।