Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & US Defence Secretary Dr Mark T Esper review bilateral defence co-operation;
Call for open communication and mutual support to overcome COVID-19
20 MAR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with his United States counterpart Secretary of Defence Dr Mark T Esper this evening. The two Defence Ministers reviewed the progress in bilateral and multilateral defence co-operation and agreed to expand military-to-military engagements and defence trade & industry as part of India-US comprehensive global strategic partnership.
The two Ministers exchanged views on the grave situation arising out of COVID-19 and expressed confidence that through open communication and mutual support, the world can overcome the pandemic. Both the Ministers agreed to remain in touch during this trying period. Raksha Mantri briefed Secretary Esper about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative to coordinate COVID-19 relief efforts in South Asia. He invited Secretary Esper to visit India at the earliest convenient date.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. मार्क टी. एस्पर ने रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की
कोविड -19 को काबू करने के लिए खुली बातचीत और आपसी मदद का आह्वान
20 MAR 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज शाम अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. मार्क टी एस्पर से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में प्रगति की समीक्षा की और भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के हिस्से के रूप में सैन्य अनुबंध और रक्षा व्यापार एवं उद्योग का विस्तार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने कोविड​​-19 से उत्पन्न गंभीर स्थित पर बातचीत की और भरोसा जताया कि खुली बातचीत और आपसी मदद के जरिए दुनिया इस महामारी को काबू कर सकती है। दोनों मंत्री कोरोना वायरस से संघर्ष की इस अवधि के दौरान संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए। रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री को दक्षिण एशिया में कोविड-19 से राहत पाने के प्रयासों में समन्वय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने डॉ. मार्क टी. एस्पर को जल्द से जल्द अपनी सुविधाजनक तारीख पर भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।