Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Consumer Affairs, Food & Civil Supplies reviews availability of essential commodities across states
States and Industry gear up for maintaining supplies
20 MAR 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Consumer Affairs, Food & Civil Supplies, Shri Pawan Agarwal reviewed the availability of essential commodities across different States and UTs during a video conference with senior officers. The Secretary advised the States & UTs to ensure there is no shortage of essential supplies including hygiene products such as hand sanitizers and masks that have been recently brought under the Essential Commodities Act, especially in areas where prohibitory orders are in force. He also asked them to constantly monitor prices of commodities under the EC Act. The Department has issued orders today to regulate them under fixed prices.
A few States have made available hygiene products such as hand sanitizers and face masks for sale through the PDS network. The Secretary advised that others States may also follow the model. Industry representatives have also shown interest in distributing such hygiene products at lower prices through the Fair Price Shops, he said.
The Secretary said the Centre has issued orders that States can lift foodgrains supplies for upto six months and pass on to retailers so that consumers can stock at homes. Punjab informed that they have surplus foodgrain stocks and godowns can offload to fulfil the demands of other states.
Senior officers from Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Daman, Goa, Haryana, J&K, Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab and Uttarakhand participated in the video conference. State representatives informed the Secretary the States are not facing supplies shortage including that of fruits, vegetables and milk and have adequate stocks while ramping up production of hygiene products. Director, Civil Supplies, Kerala requested that since the State does not produce foodgrains, it may be ensured that truck movements carrying EC stocks are allowed from other states that have enforced travel restrictions. States/UTs were advised that transport of essential supplies including food and hygiene products across the States/UTs must be maintained. States/UTs could however put requirement and tracking of hygiene of drivers/helpers at the entry points.
Shri Agarwal asked States particularly Maharashtra, to ensure that couriers of ecommerce platforms are allowed to operate in big cities where restrictions on movement are in place. He also asked States to ensure stocks of Ethyl Alcohol, the major component in sanitizer sprays, are made available to deodorant manufacturers so that they can ramp up production. The Secretary also directed the States that biometric authentication for retail sales to consumers can be temporarily suspended in order to contain the spread of the Covid pandemic. The Department has a webpage on “JagoGrahak” for monitoring of EC supplies, price monitoring and publicising best practices, he said. Besides, the States and Consumers can also avail of Consumer Helpline to act swiftly against hoarding, shortages and other malpractices.
The Department of Consumer Affairs along with the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has issued a set of directions to manufacturers and retailers of hygiene products to ramp up production capacity and ensure fair distribution and retail, besides administering their prices. The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation(CDSCO) and Director, Legal Metrology through State Governments are monitoring the availability of sanitizers and masks and taking strict action against hoarding and sale above MRP.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामलों के सचिव ने की विभिन्न राज्यों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की समीक्षा
आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए राज्य और उद्योग आए साथ
20 MAR 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों (खाद्य और नागरिक आपूर्ति) के सचिव श्री पवन अग्रवाल ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की। सचिव ने राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को हैंड सैनिटाइजर और मास्क जैसे स्वच्छता उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी। सैनिटाइजर और मास्क को हाल ही में आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के अंतर्गत लाया गया है। उन्होंने आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के अंतर्गत आने वाली वस्तुओं की कीमतों की लगातार निगरानी करने के लिए भी कहा।
कुछ राज्यों ने सैनिटारजर और फेस मास्क जैसे स्वच्छता उत्पादों को पीडीएस नेटवर्क के तहत बेचना शुरू कर दिया है। सचिव ने सलाह दी कि दूसरे राज्य भी इस मॉडल को अपना सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी फेयर प्राइस शॉप (उचित मूल्यदर की दुकानें) के माध्यम से सस्ते उत्पाद बचने में दिलचस्पी जाहिर की है।
सचिव ने कहा कि केन्द्र ने राज्यों को खाद्यान के उठान से संबंधित एक आदेश जारी किया है जिसके तहत राज्य 6 महीने तक का खाद्यान उठा सकते हैं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को दे सकते हैं, जिससे उपभोक्ता घरों में खाद्यान जमा कर सकते हैं। पंजाब ने बताया कि उनके पास खाद्यान का अतिरिक्त भंडार है वह दूसरे राज्यों की मांग पूरी करने में योगदान दे सकता है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, दमन, गोवा, हरियाणा, जम्मू-कश्मीर, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब और उत्तराखण्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग में भाग लिया। राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सचिव को बताया कि राज्यों में फलों, सब्जियों और दूध जैसी वस्तुओं का पर्याप्त भंडार है और इनकी आपूर्ति में कोई समस्या नहीं आ रही है। इसके अलावा स्वच्छता उत्पादों का उत्पादन बढ़ाया जा रहा है। केरल के नागरिक आपूर्ति निदेशक ने अनुरोध किया कि राज्य में खाद्यान उत्पादन नहीं होता है, इसलिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढ़ुलाई करने वाले ऐसे ट्रकों को राज्य तक आने की अनुमति दी जाए जिन पर यात्रा की बंदिशें लगी हुई हैं। राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों ने अनुरोध किया कि सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में खाद्य और सस्ता उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति बनी रहनी चाहिए।
श्री अग्रवाल ने राज्यों विशेषकर महाराष्ट्र से ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के कुरियर का बड़े शहरों में परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा, जहां ढुलाई की बंदिशें लागू हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों से डिओड्रेंट कंपनियों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में इथाइल अल्कोहल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा, जिसकी सैनिटाइजर स्प्रे बनाने में अहम भूमिका होती है। इससे कंपनियों के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाना आसान हो जाएगा। सचिव ने राज्यों को यह भी निर्देश दिए कि कोविड महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए अस्थायी तौर पर खुदरा बिक्री के लिए बायोमेट्रिक आइडेंटिफिकेशन पर रोक लगाई जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति पर नजर रखने, कीमतों की निगरानी और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के प्रचार के लिए विभाग का ‘जागो ग्राहक’ नाम से एक वेब पेज भी है। इसके अलावा राज्य और उपभोक्ता जमाखोरी, आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कमी और अन्य अनियमितताओं के खिलाफ कार्रवाई के लिए उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर भी संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
स्वच्छता उत्पादों की उत्पादन क्षमता में विस्तार और उनका उचित वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) के साथ मिलकर विनिर्माताओं और खुदरा कारोबारियों के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। केन्द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और निदेशक, लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से सेनिटाइजर और मास्क की उपलब्धता की निगरानी कर रहे हैं, साथ ही जमाखोरी और एमआरपी से ज्यादा कीमत पर बिक्री पर सख्त कदम भी उठा रहे हैं।