AYUSH
Cabinet approves inclusion of the AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission
21 MAR 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the inclusion of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre (AYUSH HWC) component of Ayushman Bharat in National AYUSH Mission (NAM).
The proposal entails an expenditure of Rs. 3399.35 Crore (Rs.2209.58 Crore as Central Share and Rs. 1189.77 crore as State share) for operationalization of AYUSH HWCs within a period of five years that is from financial years 2019-20 to 2023-24.
The operationlization of AYUSH HWCs component under NAM shall have to achieve the following objectives:
a. To establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices focusing on preventive promotive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative healthcare by integration with the existing public health care system.
b. To provide informed choice to the needy public by making the AYUSH services available.
c. The AYUSH services include community awareness about lifestyle, die, Yoga, medicinal plants and provision of medicines for selected conditions as per strength of AYUSH systems.
The Ministry of AYUSH, in consultation with States/UTs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other line Ministries, has proposed following two models for operationalization of 12,500 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres throughout the country:
1. Upgradation of existing AYUSH dispensaries (approximately 10,000)
2. Upgradation of existing Sub Health Centres (SHCs) (approx. 2,500)
Benefits:
• Enhanced accessibility to achieve universal health coverage for affordable treatment.
• Reduced burden on secondary and tertiary health care facilities
• Reduced out of pocket expenditure due to "self-care" model.
• Integration of AYUSH in implementation of SDG 3, as mandated by NITI Aayog
• Validated holistic wellness model in target areas.
Background:
The National Health Policy 2017 has advocated mainstreaming the potential of AYUSH systems (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sows-rigpa and Homoeopathy) within a pluralistic system of Integrative healthcare.
The Government of India, in February, 2018 has decided that 1.5 lakh health & wellness Centres would be created by transforming existing Sub health Centres and Primary health Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary health Care.
It was further decided that Ministry of AYUSH will operationalize 10% of the total sub-health Centres as Health and Wellness Centres i.e. 12,500 under Ayushman Bharat.
The vision of the proposal is to establish a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices, to empower masses for "self care" to reduce the disease burden and out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice of the needy public.

ஆயுஷ்
தேசிய ஆயுஷ் மிஷன் திட்டத்தில் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் ஆயுஷ் சுகாதாரம் & நல மையங்களை சேர்க்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 MAR 2020 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், தேசிய ஆயுஷ் மிஷன் திட்டத்தில் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் ஆயுஷ் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல மையங்களை (AYUSH HWC) சேர்க்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதற்கு ரூ.3399.35 கோடி செலவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2019-20 முதல் 2023-24 வரையிலான ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்தில் நல மையங்களை செயல்படுத்த இதில் மத்திய நிதியாக ரூ.2209.58 கோடியும், மாநிலங்களின் பங்களிப்பாக ரூ.1189.77 கோடியும் செலவிடப்படும்.
தேசிய ஆயுஷ் மிஷன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நல மையங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதால் பின்வரும் நோக்கங்கள் நிறைவேறும் என vஎதிர்பார்க்கப் பட்டுள்ளது:
1. ஆயுஷ் கோட்பாடுகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளின்படி முழுமையான உடல் நல முன்மாதிரி திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்படும். இதில் நோய்த் தடுப்பு, சிகிச்சை பெற ஊக்குவித்தல், குணமாக்குதல், மறுவாழ்வு உதவிகள் செய்தல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை காலத்துக்குப் பிந்தைய சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றை இப்போதுள்ள பொது சுகாதார வசதிகள் மூலமாக அளிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
2. தேவையான மக்களுக்கு தகவல்களை தெரிவித்து ஆயுஷ் சேவைகள் இருப்பதை விளக்கி, அவர்களின் விருப்பத்தின்படி தேர்வு செய்ய வகை செய்தல்.
3. வாழ்க்கை முறை, மரணம், யோகா, மருத்துவ மூலிகைகள் மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட சில சூழ்நிலைகளில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் நடைமுறைகளின் உடல் பலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப மருந்துகள் அளித்தல் ஆகிய சமுதாய விழிப்புணர்வு சேவைகளும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய இதர அமைச்சகங்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசனை செய்து, நாடு முழுக்க 12,500 நல மையங்களை செயல்படுத்த பின்வரும் இரண்டு மாதிரிகளை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வரும் ஆயுஷ் மருந்தகங்களை (சுமார் 10,000) தரம் உயர்த்துதல்.
தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வரும் துணை சுகாதார மையங்களை (சுமார் 2,500) தரம் உயர்த்துதல்.