Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing
21 MAR 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in mobile phone manufacturing and specified electronic components including Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units.
The Scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under target segments, to eligible companies, for a period of five (5) years subsequent to the base year as defined.
The proposed scheme is likely to benefit 5-6 major global players and few domestic champions, in the field of mobile manufacturing and Specified Electronics Components and bring in large scale electronics manufacturing in India.
Financial Implications
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately INR 40,995 crore (Rupees Forty Thousand Nine Hundred and Ninety-Five Crore Only) which includes an incentive outlay of approximately INR 40,951 crore (Rupees Forty Thousand Nine Hundred and Fifty-one Crore Only) and administrative expenses to the tune of INR 44 crore (Rupees Forty-Four Crore Only).
Benefits
The scheme has a direct employment generation potential of over 2,00,000 jobs over 5 years. However, it is expected that the scheme would lead to large scale electronics manufacturing in the country and open tremendous employment opportunities. Indirect employment will be about 3 times of direct employment as per industry estimates. Thus, total employment potential of the scheme is approximately 8,00,000.
Background
The production of mobile phones in the country has gone up significantly from around INR 18,900 crore (USD 3 Billion) in 2014-15 to INR 1,70,000 crore (USD 24 Billion) in 2018-19 and the domestic demand is almost completely being met out of domestic production.
By integrating “Assemble in India for the world” into “Make in India”, India can significantly increase manufacturing output.
Electronic components are the basic building blocks for electronics manufacturing. According to the Electronic Industries Association of India (ELCINA), the electronic components market in India has increased from INR 68,342 crore (USD 11 Billion) in 2015-16 to INR 1,31,832 crore (USD 20.8 Billion) in 2018-19. Domestic production of electronic components is valued at approximately INR 63, 380 crore (USD 10 Billion), of which around INR 48,803 crore (USD 7.7 Billion) is domestically consumed.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે મોટાપાયે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન માટે ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંકળાયેલી પ્રોત્સાહક યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
21 MAR 2020 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે દેશમાં મોટાપાયે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન માટે ઉત્પાદન પ્રોત્સાહન યોજના (PLI)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ યોજનામાં સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને વેગ આપવાનો અને મોબાઇલ ઉત્પાદન તેમજ એસેમ્બલી સહિત નિર્દિષ્ટ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગોના ઉત્પાદન, પરીક્ષણ, માર્કેટિંગ અને પેકેજિંગ (ATMP) એકમોમાં મોટાપાયે રોકાણ આકર્ષવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ યોજના અંતર્ગત ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદિત માલ અને લક્ષિત વર્ગોમાં આવરીત માલના વધતા વેચાણ પર (મૂળ વર્ષ પર) યોગ્યતા ધરાવતી કંપનીઓને પરિભાષિત મૂળ વર્ષ પછીના પાંચ (5) વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે 4% થી 6% વધારાનું પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે.
સૂચિત યોજનાથી મોબાઇલ ઉત્પાદન અને નિર્દિષ્ટ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગોનો ક્ષેત્રમાં 5-6 મોટા વૈશ્વિક ખેલાડીઓને લાભ મળવાની તેમજ કેટલાક સ્થાનિક માંધાતાઓને ફાયદો થવાની શક્યતા છે અને તેનાથી ભારતમાં મોટાપાયે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદન લાવી શકાશે.
આર્થિક અસરો
સૂચિત યોજના માટે કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂપિયા 40,995 કરોડ (રૂપિયા ચાળીસ હજાર નવસો પંચાણુ કરોડ) છે જેમાં રૂપિયા 40,951 કરોડ (રૂપિયા ચાળીસ હજાર નવસો એકાવન કરોડ) પ્રોત્સાહક ખર્ચ અને રૂપિયા 44 કરોડ (રૂપિયા ચુમાળીસ કરોડ) વહીવટી ખર્ચ સામેલ છે.
ફાયદા
આ યોજનાથી આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં 2,00,000થી વધુ પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારીનું નિર્માણ થવાની સંભાવના છે. જોકે, આ યોજનાથી દેશમાં મોટાપાયે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદનના દ્વાર ખુલશે અને તેના કારણે રોજગારીની ખુબ જ વિપુલ તકોનું નિર્માણ થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે. આ ઉદ્યોગના અનુમાનો પ્રમાણે પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારી કરતા ત્રણ ગણી સંખ્યામાં પરોક્ષ રોજગારીઓનું સર્જન પણ થશે. આમ આ યોજનાથી અંદાજે 8,00,000 નવી રોજગારીઓનું સર્જન થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
દેશમાં વર્ષ 2014-15માં મોબાઇલ ફોનનું ઉત્પાદન INR 18,900 કરોડ (USD 3 બિલિયન) હતું જે 2018-19માં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રમાણમાં વધીને INR 1,70,000 કરોડ (USD 24 બિલિયન) થયું છે અને મોટાભાગની સ્થાનિક માંગ સ્થાનિક સ્તરે થતા ઉત્પાદનથી જ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવે છે.
“મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા” સાથે “એસેમ્બલ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ફોર વર્લ્ડ”ને એકીકૃત કરીને, ભારત ઉત્પાદનના આઉટપૂટમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરી શકે છે.
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગો ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદન માટે મૂળભૂત નિર્માણ બ્લૉક હોય છે. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (ELCINA) અનુસાર, ભારતમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગોનું બજાર વર્ષ 2015-16માં INR 68,342 કરોડ (USD 11 બિલિયન) હતું જે વર્ષ 2018-19માં વધીને INR 1,31,832 કરોડ (USD 20.8 બિલિયન) થયું છે. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ભાગોનું સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન અંદાજે INR 63,380 કરોડ (USD 10 બિલિયન) મૂલ્યનું છે જેમાંથી અંદાજે INR 48,803 કરોડ (USD 7.7 બિલિયન) નો વપરાશ સ્થાનિક બજારમાં જ થાય છે.