Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing
21 MAR 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in mobile phone manufacturing and specified electronic components including Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units.
The Scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under target segments, to eligible companies, for a period of five (5) years subsequent to the base year as defined.
The proposed scheme is likely to benefit 5-6 major global players and few domestic champions, in the field of mobile manufacturing and Specified Electronics Components and bring in large scale electronics manufacturing in India.
Financial Implications
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately INR 40,995 crore (Rupees Forty Thousand Nine Hundred and Ninety-Five Crore Only) which includes an incentive outlay of approximately INR 40,951 crore (Rupees Forty Thousand Nine Hundred and Fifty-one Crore Only) and administrative expenses to the tune of INR 44 crore (Rupees Forty-Four Crore Only).
Benefits
The scheme has a direct employment generation potential of over 2,00,000 jobs over 5 years. However, it is expected that the scheme would lead to large scale electronics manufacturing in the country and open tremendous employment opportunities. Indirect employment will be about 3 times of direct employment as per industry estimates. Thus, total employment potential of the scheme is approximately 8,00,000.
Background
The production of mobile phones in the country has gone up significantly from around INR 18,900 crore (USD 3 Billion) in 2014-15 to INR 1,70,000 crore (USD 24 Billion) in 2018-19 and the domestic demand is almost completely being met out of domestic production.
By integrating “Assemble in India for the world” into “Make in India”, India can significantly increase manufacturing output.
Electronic components are the basic building blocks for electronics manufacturing. According to the Electronic Industries Association of India (ELCINA), the electronic components market in India has increased from INR 68,342 crore (USD 11 Billion) in 2015-16 to INR 1,31,832 crore (USD 20.8 Billion) in 2018-19. Domestic production of electronic components is valued at approximately INR 63, 380 crore (USD 10 Billion), of which around INR 48,803 crore (USD 7.7 Billion) is domestically consumed.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स विनिर्माण के लिए ‘उत्‍पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्‍साहन’ योजना को स्‍वीकृति दी
21 MAR 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में कैबिनेट ने बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स विनिर्माण के लिए उत्‍पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई)योजना को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इस योजना में उत्‍पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्‍साहन देने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है, ताकि घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और मोबाइल फोन के विनिर्माण तथा एसेम्‍बली, परीक्षण, मार्किंग एवं पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) इकाइयों सहित विशिष्‍ट इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स कलपुर्जों के क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक निवेश आकर्षित किया जा सके।
इस योजना के तहत उन वस्‍तुओं की वृद्धिशील बिक्री (आधार वर्ष की तुलना में) पर पात्र कंपनियों को आधार वर्ष, जैसा कि परिभाषित किया गया है, के बाद के पांच वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान 4 से 6 प्रतिशत प्रोत्‍साहन दिया जाएगा जो भारत में निर्मित किए जाएंगे और लक्षित खंडों के दायरे में आते हों।
प्रस्‍तावित योजना से मोबाइल फोन के विनिर्माण और विशिष्‍ट इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स कलपुर्जों के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत 5-6 वैश्विक कंपनियों एवं कुछ घरेलू कंपनियों के लाभान्वित होने और भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स का विनिर्माण होने की आशा है।
वित्‍तीय निहितार्थ
प्रस्‍तावित योजना की कुल लागत लगभग 40,995 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें लगभग 40,951 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्‍साहन परिव्‍यय और 44 करोड़ रुपये के प्रशासनिक व्‍यय शामिल हैं।
लाभ
इस योजना में अगले पांच वर्षों में 2,00,000 से भी अधिक प्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगारों को सृजित करने की क्षमता है। हालांकि, यह उम्‍मीद की जा रही है कि इससे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स विनिर्माण और व्‍यापक रोजगार अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा। उद्योग जगत के अनुमानों के अनुसार, अप्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगारों की संख्‍या प्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगारों की तुलना में लगभग 3 गुना अधिक होगी। अत: इस योजना में कुल रोजगार क्षमता लगभग 8,00,000 है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
देश में मोबाइल फोन का कुल उत्‍पादन मूल्‍य वित्‍त वर्ष 2014-15 के लगभग 18,900 करोड़ रुपये (3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) से बढ़कर वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 में 1,70,000 करोड़ रुपये (24 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) के उच्‍च स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। यही नहीं, मोबाइल फोन की घरेलू मांग की लगभग समूची पूर्ति घरेलू उत्‍पादन से ही हो रही है।
‘दुनिया के लिए भारत में एसेम्‍बल करें’ को ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ में एकीकृत कर भारत विनिर्माण में व्‍यापक वृद्धि कर सकता है।
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स कलपुर्जे दरअसल इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स विनिर्माण के लिए बुनियादी निर्माण ब्‍लॉक हैं। भारतीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स उद्योग संघ (एल्सिना) के अनुसार, भारत में इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स कलपुर्जों का बाजार वित्‍त वर्ष 2015-16 के लगभग 68,342 करोड़ रुपये (11 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) से बढ़कर वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 में 1,31,832 करोड़ रुपये (20.8 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) के उच्‍च स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। देश में इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स कलपुर्जों का उत्‍पादन लगभग 63,380 करोड़ रुपये (10 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) मूल्‍य का होता है जिनमें से लगभग 48,803 करोड़ रुपये (7.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) मूल्‍य के इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स कलपुर्जों की खपत देश में ही होती है।