Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme
21 MAR 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved financial assistance to the Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC2.0) Scheme for development of world class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities through Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMCs). It is expected that these EMCs would aid the growth of the ESDM sector, help development of entrepreneurial ecosystem, drive innovation and catalyze the economic growth of the region by attracting investments in the sector, increasing employment opportunities and tax revenues.
The Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme would support setting up of both Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMCs) and Common Facility Centers (CFCs). For the purpose of this Scheme, an Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) would set up in geographical areas of certain minimum extent, preferably contiguous, where the focus is on development of basic infrastructure, amenities and other common facilities for the ESDM units. For Common Facility Centre (CFC), there should be a significant number of existing ESDM units located in the area and the focus is on upgrading common technical infrastructure and providing common facilities for the ESDM units in such EMCs, Industrial Areas/Parks/industrial corridors.
Financial Implications
The total outlay of the propose EMC 2.0 Scheme is Rs. 3,762.25 crore (Rupees Three Thousand Seven Hundred Sixty Two Crore and Twenty Five Lakh Only) which includes the financial assistance of Rs. 3,725 crore (Rupees Three Thousand Twenty Five Hundred Crore Only) and administrative and management expense to the tune of Rs. 37.25 crore (Rupees Thirty Seven Crore and Twenty Five Lakh Only) over a period of eight (8) years.
Benefits
The Scheme will create a robust infrastructure base for electronic industry to attract flow of investment in ESDM sector and lead to greater employment opportunities. Following are the expected outputs/outcomes for the Scheme:
1. Availability of ready infrastructure and Plug & Play facility for attracting investment in electronics sector:
2. New investment in electronics sector
3. Jobs created by the manufacturing units;
4. Revenue in the form of taxes paid by the manufacturing units
Background
To build and create requisite infrastructure ecosystem for electronics manufacturing; Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) notified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC) Scheme which was open for receipt of applications upto October, 2017. A period of 5 years (i.e. upto October, 2022) is available for disbursement of funds for the approved projects. Under EMC scheme, 20 Greenfield EMCs and 3 Common Facility Centres (CFCs) measuring an area of 3565 acres with project cost of Rs. 3898 crore including Government Grant-in-aid of Rs. 1577 crore have been approved in 15 states across the country.
There is a need for continuation of such scheme in modified form for further strengthening the infrastructure base for electronics industry in the country and deepening the electronics value chain.
India’s electronics production has increased from Rs. 1,90,366 crore (US$29 billion) in 2014-15 to Rs. 4,58,006 (US$ 70 billion) in 2018-19, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of about 25%. India’s share in global electronics manufacturing grew from 1.3% (2012) to 3.0% (2018). It accounts jfor 2.3% of India’s GDP at present.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે મોડિફાઇડ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટર્સ (EMC 2.0) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
21 MAR 2020 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટર્સ (EMC) દ્વારા સામાન્ય સુવિધાઓ અને સવલતો સાથે વિશ્વ કક્ષાના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસ માટે મોડિફાઇડ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટર્સ (EMC 2.0)ને આર્થિક સહાય આપવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ EMCના કારણે ESDM ક્ષેત્રની વૃદ્ધિને વેગ મળશે, ઉદ્યમશીલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો વિકાસ થશે, નાવીન્યતા આવશે અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણકારોને આકર્ષવાથી પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ થશે તેમજ રોજગારીની તકો વધશે અને કરવેરાની આવકમાં વધારો થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
મોડિફાઇડ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટર્સ (EMC 2.0) યોજનાથી ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટર્સ (EMC) અને સામાન્ય સુવિધા કેન્દ્રો (CFC બંને સ્થાપવામાં મદદ મળી રહેશે. આ યોજનાના હેતુ માટે, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટર (EMC)ની સ્થાપના ચોક્કસ લઘુતમ અંતરના ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારોમાં, શક્ય હોય ત્યાં સુધી એકદમ નજીકમાં કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યાં ESDM એકમો માટે મૂળભૂત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, સવલતો અને અન્ય સામાન્ય સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. સામાન્ય સુવિધા કેન્દ્રો (CFC) માટે, કોઇપણ વિસ્તારમાં નોંધપાત્ર સંખ્યામાં ESDM એકમો અસ્તિત્વમાં હોવા જોઇએ અને આવા EMC, ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તારો/ પાર્ક/ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરીડોરમાં ESDM એકમો માટે સામાન્ય ટેકનિકલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અપગ્રેડ કરવા પર અને સામાન્ય સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આર્થિક અસરો
EMC 2.0 યોજના માટે આગામી આઠ (8) વર્ષ માટે કુલ રૂ. 3,762.25 કરોડ (રૂપિયા ત્રણ હજાર સાતસો બાસઠ કરોડ અને પચ્ચીસ લાખ)ની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે જેમાં રૂ. 3,725 કરોડ (રૂપિયા ત્રણ હજાર સાતસો પચ્ચીસ કરોડ)ની આર્થિક સહાય અને વહીવટી તેમજ વ્યવસ્થાપન ખર્ચ પેટે રૂ. 37.25 કરોડ (રૂપિયા સાડત્રીસ કરોડ અને પચ્ચીસ લાખ)નો ખર્ચ સામેલ છે.
ફાયદા
આ યોજનાથી ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉદ્યોગ માટે ખૂબ જ મજબૂત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પાયો તૈયાર થશે જેનાથી ESDM ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણના પ્રવાહને આકર્ષી શકાશે અને તેના પરિણામે મોટી સંખ્યામાં રોજગારીની તકો સર્જાશે. આ યોજનાના અપેક્ષિત પરિણામો નીચે દર્શાવ્યા અનુસાર છે:
1. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ આકર્ષવા માટે તૈયાર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને પ્લગ એન્ડ પ્લે સુવિધાની ઉપલબ્ધતા
2. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ક્ષેત્રમાં નવું રોકાણ
3. ઉત્પાદન એકમો દ્વારા રોજગારીનું સર્જન;
4. ઉત્પાદન એકમો દ્વારા ચુકવવામાં આવતા કરના રૂપમાં કરવેરાની આવકમાં વધારો
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન માટે જરૂરી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બાંધવા અને તૈયાર કરવા માટે; ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલયે (MeitY) ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન ક્લસ્ટર્સ (EMC) યોજના સૂચિત કરી હતી જે ઓક્ટોબર 2017 સુધી અરજીઓ સ્વીકારવા માટે ખુલ્લી હતી. 5 વર્ષનો સમયગાળો (એટલે કે ઓક્ટોબર 2022 સુધી) માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે નાણાભંડોળની ફાળવણી માટે ઉપબલ્ધ છે. EMC યોજના અંતર્ગત, 20 ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ EMC અને 3 સામાન્ય સુવિધા કેન્દ્રો (CFC) દેશના 15 રાજ્યોમાં 3565 એકરના વિસ્તારમાં રૂપિયા 3898 કરોડના ખર્ચે તૈયાર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે જેમાં સરકારની રૂ. 1577 કરોડનું આર્થિક અનુદાન પણ સામેલ છે.
દેશમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉદ્યોગ માટેના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પાયાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ મૂલ્ય સાંકળને વધુ ઊંડી કરવા માટે આ પ્રકારની યોજનાઓને સુધારાના રૂપમાં આગળ ધપાવવાની જરૂર છે.
ભારતનું ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન વર્ષ 2014-15માં રૂ. 1,90,366 કરોડ (US$29 બિલિયન) હતું જે વર્ષ 2018-19માં વધીને રૂ. 4,58,006 કરોડ (US$ 70 બિલિયન) નોંધાયું છે જે અંદાજે 25%ના સંયોજિત વાર્ષિક વૃદ્ધિદર (CAGR)ના દરે છે. વૈશ્વિક ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદનમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો 1.3% (2012)થી વધીને 3.0% (2018) થયો છે. તે વર્તમાન સમયમાં ભારતના GDPમાં 3.2%નું યોગદાન આપે છે.