Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways relaxes Refund Rules for PRS counter generated ticket
Move to avoid over crowding at Railway Stations in view of COVID 19 and practice social distancing
All rules for e-ticket remain same as passenger does not need to come to Station for refund of ticket
This relaxation is for journey period from 21st March - 21st June 202
21 MAR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further facilitate rail passengers in availing facility of refund of tickets along with ensuring avoidance of crowded places and practice social distancing, Indian Railways has relaxed Refund Rules for PRS counter generated tickets as a special case.
All rules for e-ticket remain same as passenger does not need to come to Station for refund of ticket.
This relaxation is for 3 months journey period i.e from 21st March - 21st June 2020. Relaxation in the Refund Rules for PRS counter generated tickets are as follows:
For trains cancelled by Railways for journey period 21 March - 21 June 2020, refund across counter can be taken on submission of ticket upto 3 (three) months from date of journey. (Instead of extant rule of 3 days/ 72 hours excluding day of journey)
When train is NOT cancelled but Passenger does not want to perform journey.
• TDR ( Ticket Deposit Receipt) can be filed within 3 months from date of journey at the station. (Instead of extant rule of 3 days)
• TDR can be submitted to CCO (Chief claims officer)/ CCM (Chief commercial manager), Refund / Claims office for getting the refund with 60 days of filing of TDR subject to verification from Train chart. (Instead of extant rule of 10 days)
• For passengers who want cancel ticket through 139 can get refund across the counter within 3 months from date of journey. (Instead of extant rule of upto scheduled departure of the train.)
PASSENGERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED TO AVAIL THE FACILITY AND AVOID COMING TO RAILWAY STATIONS IN ORDER TO CHECK THE SPREAD OF THE VIRUS.
Indian Railways has advised passengers to avoid non essential travel and sudden crowding of trains or the refund counters which will only raise possibility of spread of the Corona virus.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा पीआरएस काउंटर वाले टिकटों के रिफंड के नियमों में छूट प्रदान की गई है
यह कदम कोविड- 19 को ध्यान में रखते हुए रेलवे स्टेशनों पर भीड़ को कम करने और सामाजिक एकांतवास के तहत उठाया गया है
सभी नियम ई-टिकट के लिए समान रूप से लागू हैं क्योंकि यात्री को टिकट वापस करने के लिए स्टेशन आने की आवश्यकता नहीं है
यह छूट 21 मार्च से लेकर 21 जून 2020 तक की यात्रा अवधि के लिए है
21 MAR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा पीआरएस काउंटर वाले टिकटों के रिफंड के नियमों में छूट प्रदान की गई है, जिससे कि रेल यात्रियों को भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों में जाने से बचाया जाए और सामाजिक दूरी अपनाने का अभ्यास सुनिश्चित किया जाए, साथ ही रेल यात्रियों के लिए टिकट वापसी की सुविधा को और सुविधाजनक बनाया जाए।
सभी नियम ई-टिकट के लिए समान रूप से लागू हैं क्योंकि यात्री को टिकट वापसी करने के लिए स्टेशन आने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
यह छूट 3 महीने की यात्रा अवधि के लिए प्रदान की गई है यानि 21 मार्च से लेकर 21 जून 2020 तक के लिए। पीआरएस काउंटर वाले टिकटों के लिए रिफंड नियमों में दी गई छूट इस प्रकार है:
यात्रा की अवधि 21 मार्च से लेकर 21 जून 2020 तक रेलवे द्वारा रद्द की गई ट्रेनों के लिए, यात्रा की तारीख से 3 महीनों तक टिकट जमा करने पर काउंटर से रिफंड प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। ( वर्तमान नियम यात्रा के दिन को छोड़कर 3 दिन/ 72 घंटे है)
जब ट्रेन रद्द नहीं हुई है, लेकिन यात्री यात्रा नहीं करना चाहता है।
स्टेशन पर यात्रा की तारीख से 3 महीने के अंदर टीडीआर (टिकट जमा रसीद) दायर की जा सकती है। (मौजूदा नियम 3 दिन है)
• TDR को सीसीओ (मुख्य दावा अधिकारी)/ सीसीएम (मुख्य वाणिज्यिक प्रबंधक), रिफंड/ दावा कार्यालय में प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है, ट्रेन चार्ट के द्वारा सत्यापित करने के लिए, टीडीआर दाखिल होने के 60 दिनों के अंदर धनवापसी हो सकती है। (10 दिनों के मौजूदा नियम के बजाय)
जो यात्री 139 के माध्यम से टिकट को रद्द करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें यात्रा की तारीख से 3 महीने के अंदर काउंटर से रिफंड मिल सकता है। (ट्रेन के निर्धारित प्रस्थान तक मौजूदा नियम के बजाय।)
वायरस के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए, यात्रियों को इन सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने और रेलवे स्टेशनों पर आने से बचने की सलाह दी जाती है।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा यात्रियों को सलाह दिया गया है कि वे गैर जरूरी यात्रा करने और ट्रेनों या रिफंड काउंटरों की भीड़ से बचें क्योंकि इससे कोरोना वायरस फैलने की संभावना को केवल बढ़ावा ही मिलेगा।