Ministry of Railways
Regulation of train services by Indian Railways on 22.03.2020 (Sunday) during Janta Curfew in the wake of COVID-19
Indian Railways advises Zonal Railways to regulate train services
21 MAR 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the fact that the demand for rail travel will be vastly reduced during the Janta Curfew i.e. 07:00 AM to 09:00 PM on 22.03.2020 (Sunday), Indian Railways has advised Zonal Railways to regulate train services as follows:-
A. Suburban services in Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai and Secunderbad: These services shall be reduced to bare minimum level on Sunday (22-03-2020).
B. Passenger trains: All Passenger trains originating between midnight of 21/22.03.20 to 2200 hrs of 22.03.20 shall be cancelled.
C. Mail express trains and Intercity trains: All long-distance mail/express and Intercity trains (including Premium trains) originating between 0400 hrs and 2200 hrs on the day (22.03.2020) will be cancelled.
D. Trains which had commenced journey already prior to the above timelines will run upto their destinations.
Adequate arrangements shall be made to facilitate hassle-free refund to passengers affected by train cancellations.

रेल मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 को ध्यान में रखते हुए 22.03.2020 (रविवार) के जनता कर्फ्यू के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा प्रारंभ की जाने वाली रेल सेवाओं का व्यवस्थापन
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा जोनल रेलवे को रेल सेवाओं को विनियमित करने की दी गई सलाह
21 MAR 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
इन बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि 22.03.2020 (रविवार) को जनता कर्फ्यू लग रहा है उसके कारण, यानी 07:00 बजे सुबह से लेकर 09:00 बजे रात तक रेल यात्रा की मांग में काफी कमी आएगी, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा जोनल रेलवे को रेल सेवाओं को इस प्रकार से संचालित करने की सलाह दी गई है-
1. मुंबई, दिल्ली, कोलकाता, चेन्नई और सिकंदराबाद की उपनगरीय सेवाएं: इन सेवाओं को रविवार (22-03-2020) को न्यूनतम स्तर तक कम किया जाएगा।
2. पैसेंजर ट्रेनें: सभी पैसेंजर ट्रेनें 21.03.20 की आधी रात से लेकर 22.03.20 की 2200 बजे तक रद्द रहेंगी।
3. मेल एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें और इंटरसिटी ट्रेनें: 22.03.2020 को दिन में 0400 बजे से लेकर 2200 बजे के बीच (लंबी दूरी की मेल/एक्सप्रेस और इंटरसिटी ट्रेनें (प्रीमियम ट्रेनों सहित) रद्द रहेंगी।
4. जिन ट्रेनों की यात्रा समय से पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी है, वे अपने गंतव्य स्थान तक चलेंगी।
ट्रेन के रद्द होने से प्रभावित यात्रियों को परेशानी से मुक्त करने के लिए वापसी की सुविधा की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की जाएगी।