Ministry of Railways
Cancellation of all train Services by Indian Railways in the wake of COVID-19
22 MAR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19, it has been decided that all passenger train services on Indian Railways including Premium trains, Mail/Express trains, Passenger trains, Suburban Trains, Kolkata Metro Rail, Konkan Railway etc shall be cancelled till the 2400hrs of 31.03.2020. However, bare minimum level of services of suburban trains and Kolkata Metro Rail shall continue upto 2400hrs of 22.03.2020.
2. Trains which had already commenced their journey, prior to 0400 hrs of 22.03.2020, will run up to their destinations. Adequate arrangements shall be made for the passengers, who have commenced their journey during the travel and at their destinations.
3. To ensure the essential supplies in various parts of the country, movement of goods trains will continue.
4. To make it more convenient for passengers, full refund for all cancelled trains may be taken till 21.06.2020. Adequate arrangements shall be made to facilitate hassle-free refund to passengers affected by train cancellations.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने ‘कोविड-19’ के मद्देनजर सभी ट्रेन सेवाएं रद्द कीं
सभी प्रीमियम और मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों का परिचालन 31 मार्च की रात 12 बजे तक बंद रहेगा
22 MAR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. ‘कोविड-19’ को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए उठाए जा रहे विभिन्‍न कदमों के तहत अब यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि भारतीय रेलवे की सभी यात्री ट्रेन सेवाएं 31.03.2020 के 2400 बजे यानी रात 12 तक रद्द रहेंगी। इनमें प्रीमियम ट्रेनें, मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें, यात्री ट्रेनें, उपनगरीय ट्रेनें, कोलकाता मेट्रो रेल, कोंकण रेलवे इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं। हालांकि, उपनगरीय ट्रेनों और कोलकाता मेट्रो रेल की अत्‍यंत सीमित सेवाएं 22.03.2020 के 2400 बजे यानी रात 12 तक जारी रहेंगी।
2. जिन-जिन ट्रेनों ने 22.03.2020 के 0400 बजे यानी सुबह 4 बजे से पहले ही अपनी यात्रा शुरू कर दी थीं, वे अपने-अपने गंतव्यों तक अवश्‍य ही जाएंगी। उन यात्रियों के लिए सफर के दौरान और फि‍र उनके गंतव्यों परपर्याप्त व्यवस्था की जाएगी, जिन्होंने अपनी यात्रा बाकायदा शुरू कर दी है।
3. देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आवश्यक वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मालगाड़ियों की आवाजाही निरंतर जारी रहेगी।
4. यात्रियों के लिए इसे और भी अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से रद्द की गई सभी ट्रेनों के टिकटों का पूर्ण रिफंड 21.06.2020 तक प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है। ट्रेनों के रद्द होने से प्रभावित यात्रियों को परेशानी मुक्त एवं सुविधाजनक टिकट रिफंड के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की जाएगी।