Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds efforts of health professionals and security personnel in fight against COVID-19;
Says ‘Janta curfew’ brought the nation together and gave hope in combating the virus
22 MAR 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the extraordinary efforts being madeby doctors, paramedics, Armed Forces, paramilitary forces and police in fighting COVID-19, saying that the ‘soldiers of the nation’ deserve the salutations and appreciation for their round-the-clock services. Raksha Mantri worked from home during ‘Janta Curfew’ today and expressed gratitude to those serving the nation in these difficult times. At 5 PM, he joined the rest of the nation in applauding those who are leaving no stone unturned to arrest the spread of the virus and ensuring the supply and services of all essential commodities, including the safety and health,to the citizens.
In a series of tweets, Shri Rajnath Singh also commended Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his successful idea of ‘Janta Curfew’, terming it as the biggest social distancing and mass awareness initiative against a pandemic in the history of mankind.He hailed the Prime Minister for bringing the entire nation together at this critical juncture and giving the people a great amount of hope in combating the Corona virus.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में सुरक्षा कर्मियों और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के कार्यों की प्रशंसा की;
कहा, 'जनता कर्फ्यू' ने देश को एक साथ ला दिया और वायरस का मुकाबला करने की उम्मीद जगाई
22 MAR 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में डॉक्टर, पैरामेडिक्स, सशस्त्र बलों, अर्धसैनिक बलों और पुलिस के असाधारण प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी 24 घंटे की सेवाओं के लिए 'देश के सैनिक' सैल्यूट और प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने आज 'जनता कर्फ्यू' के दौरान घर से काम किया और इस मुश्किल वक्त में राष्ट्र की सेवा करने वालों का आभार व्यक्त किया। शाम 5 बजे, वह देश के साथ मिलकर उन लोगों की सराहना करने की मुहिम में शामिल हुए, जो वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने और नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य समेत सभी जरूरी चीजों की आपूर्ति व सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रहे हैं।
सिलसिलेवार किए ट्वीट में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'जनता कर्फ्यू' के सफल आइडिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की प्रशंसा की और इसे मानव जाति के इतिहास में महामारी के खिलाफ सबसे बड़ी सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग और जन जागरूकता पहल बताया। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर पूरे देश को एक साथ लाने और कोरोना वायरस का मुकाबला करने में लोगों को बड़ी उम्मीद देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की।