Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister appeals to citizens to strictly adhere to lockdown
23 MAR 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lamented that people are not taking the lockdown in the country seriously.
In a tweet Shri Modi appealed to the people to save their family members and themselves by strictly adhering to the directions being given by the State and Central Governments.
He requested the State Governments to make people adhere to the lockdown.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से लॉकडाउन का सख्ती से पालन करने की अपील की
23 MAR 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि लोग देश में लॉकडाउन को गंभीरता से नहीं ले रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने एक ट्वीट के जरिए लोगों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि वे राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे निर्देशों का गंभीरता से पालन करते हुए अपने आप और अपने परिवार को बचाएं।
उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया कि वे लोगों से लॉकडाउन का पालन करवाएं।