Ministry of Textiles
Supply of Body Coveralls, N-95 Masks, and 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks for healthcare professionals to combat COVID-19 cases
Government working with various industry bodies and manufacturers to streamline supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply
Supply of Body Coveralls from indigenous manufacturers commenced
23 MAR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
It is unfortunate that certain sections of the media are spreading misinformation on the efforts of the Government in augmenting the supplies of Body Coveralls, N-95 Masks, and 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks required for healthcare professionals dealing COVID-19 cases. Since Body Coveralls (PPE) is a specialized protective suit meant for high level of protection to the health professionals, it has stringent technical requirements as prescribed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Over the last 45 days, Ministries of Health & Family Welfare and Textiles are attempting to locate adequate number of sources who can produce and supply the requirement of Body Coveralls for the government. During the last week of January 2020, the technical standard for the Coveralls was prescribed as per WHO class-3 exposure pressure in accordance with ISO 16003 or its equivalent. Such materials are manufactured by a few international companies, who expressed their inability to supply on account of a complete glut in stocks and ban of exports by the source countries. Only a limited quantity was offered and procured by the procurement organization of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Starting from 30th January, wide outreach has been attempted through various meetings and interactions with the Chambers of Commerce variousTextiles Associations, medical textiles manufacturers and suppliers; in inviting a higher participation of the suchmanufacturers having adequate capacity to partner with the government and offer their proto-types for testing. M/s HLL Lifecare Limited is the designated single-window procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. Five indigenous manufacturers came forward and offered fabric proto-types for testing at the accredited laboratory of South India Textiles research association (SITRA) at Coimbatore. All these attempts were directed at indigenous development of manufacturing sources as international supplies could not be possible. The testing was done at SITRA between 2ndFebruary to 25th February 2020, and the results of the fabric samples were referred to the technical experts to consider and decide on the technical requirements for COVID-19, considering the information on nature and characteristics of SARS-COVID-2 virus known by to the medical experts.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare finalised the technical requirement on 2nd March 2020, based on the indigenous availability of materials and the technical requirement for a high level of protection of the healthcare professionals who would deal with the COVID-19 cases, in consultation with medical experts in the field. The specification was published on the official website of HLL Lifecare Ltd on 5th March 2020, inviting manufacturers having adequate capability to participate in the procurement process. So far, proto type garments of six Indian manufacturers have passed the prescribed tests conducted at SITRA, and two more manufacturers are forthcoming as on date. In addition, more and more manufacturers have been invited to offer their proto type samples, and come forward to meet the requirement of the government. It is for information of all that the technical specification, and quantity required are published on the official website of HLL LifecareLimited(www.lifecarehll.com)and every potential manufacturer in the country is invited to participate in the endeavour of the government. The supply of Body Coveralls from indigenous manufacturers according the MoH&FW’s revised technical requirement dated 2nd March 2020, has already commenced.
Further, in order to maintain a strong reserve of these essential medical products; Government has issued orders banning of exports on all personal protective equipment including Body Coveralls, N-95 Masks, 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks on 31st January 2020. On request from the industry, and on the assurance that adequate supply of 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks at reasonable prices would be ensured, Government lifted the ban on exports of Surgical Masks on 8th February. However, the ban on exports was re-imposed on 19th March 2020, on all 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks and the raw materials required for manufacture of such products. The export ban on Body Coveralls and N-95 Masks has since been in force since 31st January 2020, a fact in contravention to the misleading information published in the media.
Ministry of Health & family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and Ministry of Textiles are continuously working with various industry bodies, stakeholders and manufacturers on 24x7 basis, to streamline the supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply of all materials required for the healthcare professionals.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के मामलों से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए बॉडी कवर, एन-95 मास्क और 2-प्लाई/3-प्लाई सर्जिकल मास्क की आपूर्ति
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुव्यवस्थित करने, अड़चनों को दूर करने और स्थिर आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए विभिन्न उद्योग निकायों और निर्माताओं के साथ काम करने वाली सरकार
स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से बॉडी कवर की आपूर्ति शुरू
23 MAR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि मीडिया का कुछ वर्ग स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए आवश्यक बॉडी कवर, एन-95 मास्क और 2-प्लाई/3-प्लाई/3-प्लाई सर्जिकल मास्क की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में गलत सूचना फैला रहे हैं। बॉडी कवर (PPE) स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए उच्च स्तर की सुरक्षा के लिए एक विशेष सुरक्षात्मक सूट है, जिसके लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ओर से कुछ कठोर तकनीकी मानक तय किए गए हैं।
पिछले 45 दिनों, से स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और कपड़ा मंत्रालय ऐसे स्रोतों का पता लगाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं जो सरकार के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में बॉडी कवर का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति कर सकते हैं। जनवरी 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह के दौरान, कवर के लिए तकनीकी मानक आईएसओ 16003 या इसके समकक्ष डब्ल्यूएचओ-3 के अनुसार निर्धारित किया गया था। ऐसी सामग्रियों का निर्माण कुछ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंपनियों द्वारा किया जाता है, जिन्होंने स्रोत देशों द्वारा निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध के कारण आपूर्ति करने में असमर्थता व्यक्त की। ऐसे में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की खरीद एजेंसी द्वारा बहुत सीमित मात्रा में इन्हें खरीदा जा सका।
30 जनवरी से, विभिन्न विभिन्न उदयोग संगठनों, विभिन्न टेक्सटाइल एसोसिएशनों, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल निर्माताओं और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ विभिन्न बैठकों और बातचीत के माध्यम से आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ व्यापक संपर्क का प्रयास किया है। मैसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य संगठनों के लिए नामित एकल-खिड़की खरीद एजेंसी है।
पांच स्वदेशी निर्माताओं ने आगे आकर कोयंबटूर में दक्षिण भारत कपड़ा अनुसंधान संघ (SITRA) की मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशाला में परीक्षण के लिए फैब्रिक प्रोटो-प्रकार की पेशकश की। ये सभी प्रयास विनिर्माण स्रोतों के स्वदेशी विकास पर निर्देशित थे क्योंकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति संभव नहीं थी। SITRA में परीक्षण 2 फरवरी से 25 फरवरी 2020 के बीच किया गया था और कपड़े के नमूनों के परिणामों को COVID-19 से बचाव के लिए तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं पर विचार करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों को संदर्भित किया गया था।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद 2 मार्च 2020 को तकनीकी मानकों को अंतिम रूप दिया, जो कि COVID-19 मामलों से निपटने वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों के उच्च स्तरीय सुरक्षा के लिए सामग्रियों की स्वदेशी उपलब्धता और तकनीकी आवश्यकता पर आधारित थी। इसे 5 मार्च 2020 को HLL लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर डाल दिया गया था, जिससे निर्माताओं को खरीद प्रक्रिया में शामिल करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जा सके। अब तक, छह भारतीय निर्माताओं के प्रोटोटाइप कपड़े SITRA में आयोजित किए गए निर्धारित परीक्षणों के अनुरूप पाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा और भी निर्माताओं को अपने प्रोटो प्रकार के नमूनों की पेशकश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। इसका विवरण (www.lifecarehll.comwww.lifecarehll.com) की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किया गया है। इसके अलावा बॉडी कवर के लिए तय और देश के प्रत्येक संभावित निर्माता को सरकार के प्रयास में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। 2 मार्च 2020 को तय किए गए संशोधित तकनीकी मानकों के अनुसार स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से बॉडी कवर की आपूर्ति शुरू हो चुकी है।
इसके अलावा, इन आवश्यक चिकित्सा उत्पादों का पर्याप्त भंडार बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार ने 31 जनवरी 2020 को बॉडी कवर, एन-95 मास्क, 2-प्लाई/3-प्लाई सर्जिकल मास्क सहित सभी व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षात्मक उपकरणों के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के आदेश जारी किए थे, लेकिन उद्योगों दवारा यह भरोसा दिलाए जाने के बाद कि 2-प्लाई/3-प्लाई सर्जिकल मास्क की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति उचित कीमतों पर की जाएगी सरकार ने 8 फरवरी को सर्जिकल मास्क के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध हटा दिया। हालांकि, सभी 2-प्लाई/3-प्लाई सर्जिकल मास्क और ऐसे उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक कच्चे माल के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध 19 मार्च 2020 से फिर से लगा दिया गया ।
बॉडी कवर और एन-95 मास्क पर निर्यात प्रतिबंध 31 जनवरी 2020 से लागू हो गया है, जो मीडिया में प्रकाशित भ्रामक सूचनाओं को गलत साबित करता है।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को कारगर बनाने, अड़चनों को दूर करने और स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवश्यक सभी सामग्रियों की एक स्थिर आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग और कपड़ा मंत्रालय 24x7 आधार पर विभिन्न उद्योग निकायों, हितधारकों और निर्माताओं के साथ लगातार मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।