Ministry of Textiles
Supply of Body Coveralls, N-95 Masks, and 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks for healthcare professionals to combat COVID-19 cases
Government working with various industry bodies and manufacturers to streamline supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply
Supply of Body Coveralls from indigenous manufacturers commenced
23 MAR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
It is unfortunate that certain sections of the media are spreading misinformation on the efforts of the Government in augmenting the supplies of Body Coveralls, N-95 Masks, and 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks required for healthcare professionals dealing COVID-19 cases. Since Body Coveralls (PPE) is a specialized protective suit meant for high level of protection to the health professionals, it has stringent technical requirements as prescribed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Over the last 45 days, Ministries of Health & Family Welfare and Textiles are attempting to locate adequate number of sources who can produce and supply the requirement of Body Coveralls for the government. During the last week of January 2020, the technical standard for the Coveralls was prescribed as per WHO class-3 exposure pressure in accordance with ISO 16003 or its equivalent. Such materials are manufactured by a few international companies, who expressed their inability to supply on account of a complete glut in stocks and ban of exports by the source countries. Only a limited quantity was offered and procured by the procurement organization of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Starting from 30th January, wide outreach has been attempted through various meetings and interactions with the Chambers of Commerce variousTextiles Associations, medical textiles manufacturers and suppliers; in inviting a higher participation of the suchmanufacturers having adequate capacity to partner with the government and offer their proto-types for testing. M/s HLL Lifecare Limited is the designated single-window procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. Five indigenous manufacturers came forward and offered fabric proto-types for testing at the accredited laboratory of South India Textiles research association (SITRA) at Coimbatore. All these attempts were directed at indigenous development of manufacturing sources as international supplies could not be possible. The testing was done at SITRA between 2ndFebruary to 25th February 2020, and the results of the fabric samples were referred to the technical experts to consider and decide on the technical requirements for COVID-19, considering the information on nature and characteristics of SARS-COVID-2 virus known by to the medical experts.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare finalised the technical requirement on 2nd March 2020, based on the indigenous availability of materials and the technical requirement for a high level of protection of the healthcare professionals who would deal with the COVID-19 cases, in consultation with medical experts in the field. The specification was published on the official website of HLL Lifecare Ltd on 5th March 2020, inviting manufacturers having adequate capability to participate in the procurement process. So far, proto type garments of six Indian manufacturers have passed the prescribed tests conducted at SITRA, and two more manufacturers are forthcoming as on date. In addition, more and more manufacturers have been invited to offer their proto type samples, and come forward to meet the requirement of the government. It is for information of all that the technical specification, and quantity required are published on the official website of HLL LifecareLimited(www.lifecarehll.com)and every potential manufacturer in the country is invited to participate in the endeavour of the government. The supply of Body Coveralls from indigenous manufacturers according the MoH&FW’s revised technical requirement dated 2nd March 2020, has already commenced.
Further, in order to maintain a strong reserve of these essential medical products; Government has issued orders banning of exports on all personal protective equipment including Body Coveralls, N-95 Masks, 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks on 31st January 2020. On request from the industry, and on the assurance that adequate supply of 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks at reasonable prices would be ensured, Government lifted the ban on exports of Surgical Masks on 8th February. However, the ban on exports was re-imposed on 19th March 2020, on all 2-ply/3-ply Surgical Masks and the raw materials required for manufacture of such products. The export ban on Body Coveralls and N-95 Masks has since been in force since 31st January 2020, a fact in contravention to the misleading information published in the media.
Ministry of Health & family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and Ministry of Textiles are continuously working with various industry bodies, stakeholders and manufacturers on 24x7 basis, to streamline the supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply of all materials required for the healthcare professionals.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় বডি কভারলস, এন-৯৫ মাস্ক এবং ২-প্লাই/৩-প্লাই সার্জিকাল মাস্ক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের সরবরাহ
24 MAR 2020 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ও মোকাবিলায় স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের বডি কভারলস, এন-৯৫ মাস্ক এবং ২-প্লাই/৩-প্লাই সার্জিকাল মাস্কের যোগান বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির ব্যাপারে এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে বিভ্রান্তিকর খবর ছড়ানো হচ্ছে। স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে বডি কভারলস বা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে শরীরের আচ্ছাদন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক ৪৫ দিন ধরে নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে, যাতে সরকারের জন্য স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের স্বার্থে এ ধরনের দেহাবরণ পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যায় উৎপাদন ও তার সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা যায়। স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু)-র নিয়মাবলী মেনে অল্প সংখ্যক কয়েকটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা এ ধরনের আচ্ছাদন প্রস্তুত করে থাকে। তবে, এ ধরনের সংস্থাগুলি পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে আচ্ছাদন সরবরাহ বা যোগান দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে নিজেদের অক্ষমতার কথা প্রকাশ করে জানিয়েছে, যে দেশগুলিতে এ ধরনের পোশাক তৈরি হয়, সেখানে রপ্তানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি হয়েছে। তাই, এই পরিস্থিতিতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সংগ্রহকারী সংস্থা সীমিত সংখ্যায় স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য আচ্ছাদন সংগ্রহ করতে পেরেছে। গত ৩০শে জানুয়ারি থেকে স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য আচ্ছাদন, মাস্ক ও অন্যান্য সার্জিকাল মাস্ক উৎপাদন ও দেশীয় চাহিদা মেটাতে সরকার বিভিন্ন বণিকসভার সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা শুরু করেছে। তবে, ৫টি দেশীয় সংস্থা ঐ ধরনের সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে এগিয়ে এসেছে। সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপগুলির উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল আমদানি নির্ভরশীলতা কমিয়ে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে ঐ ধরনের আচ্ছাদন বা মাস্ক উৎপাদন করা। ইতিমধ্যেই বেশ কিছু সামগ্রীর পরীক্ষা সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। পরীক্ষার ফলাফল আরও বিশ্লেষণ করে দেখার জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাছে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় বিভিন্ন সামগ্রীর দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ঐ ধরনের সামগ্রী উৎপাদন ও সংগ্রহের জন্য যথেষ্ট অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে এমন উৎপাদকদের এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬টি ভারতীয় সংস্থার উৎপাদিত প্রোটোটাইপ বস্ত্রসামগ্রীর ব্যবহারের উপযোগিতা যাচাই করে দেখা হয়েছে। আরও দুটি সংস্থা এই ধরনের বস্ত্র সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে এগিয়ে এসেছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় এ ধরনের বস্ত্র সামগ্রী উৎপাদন তথা যাচাই করে দেখার জন্য উৎপাদকদের এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
এ ধরনের অত্যাবশ্যকীয় সামগ্রীর যোগান বজায় রাখতে সরকার সব ধরনের ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষামূলক সামগ্রী, যেমন – বডি কভারলস, এন-৯৫ মাস্ক এবং ২-প্লাই/৩-প্লাই সার্জিকাল মাস্কের রপ্তানি গত ৩১শে জানুয়ারি থেকে বাতিল করেছে। শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির অনুরোধের প্রেক্ষিতে এবং ২-প্লাই/৩-প্লাই সার্জিকাল মাস্কের যোগান পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যায় অব্যাহত রাখার আশ্বাস দিলে সরকার গত ৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারি সার্জিকাল মাস্কের রপ্তানির ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার করে নেয়। অবশ্য, গত ১৯শে মার্চ থেকে সব ধরনের ২-প্লাই/৩-প্লাই সার্জিকাল মাস্কের ওপর রপ্তানি নিষেধাজ্ঞা পুনরায় জারি করে। এ ধরনের মাস্ক উৎপাদনের জন্য ব্যবহৃত কাঁচামাল রপ্তানির ওপরও নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা হয়েছে। এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে ভুল তথ্য প্রচার করছে যে, সরকার গত ৩১শে জানুয়ারি থেকে বডি কভারলস এবং এন-৯৫ মাস্কের ওপর রপ্তানি নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে।
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের সুরক্ষার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সব ধরনের সামগ্রীর যোগান ও সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে এবং বিভিন্ন বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ফার্মাসিউটিকাল দপ্তর এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন বণিক সভার সঙ্গে নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে।