Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Invest India Business Immunity Platform launched to helping businesses withstand COVID-19
24 MAR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Invest India, India’s national Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency, under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has launched The Invest India Business Immunity Platform. The platform, hosted on the Invest India website, is designed as a comprehensive resource to help businesses and investors get real-time updates on India’s active response to COVID-19 (Coronavirus). This dynamic and constantly updating platform keeps a regular track on developments with respect to the virus, provides latest information on various central and state government initiatives, gives access to special provisions, and answers and resolves queries through emails and on WhatsApp. The Business Immunity Platform (BIP) is the active platform for business issue redressal, operating 24/7, with a team of dedicated sector experts and responding to queries at the earliest. Invest India has also announced a partnership with SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) for responding and resolving queries for MSMEs.
While COVID-19 continues to disrupt normal life, the impact of this crisis on businesses across the country is being continuously assessed. The government, for its part, has issued timely guidelines for businesses. Business owners have been trying to grasp what these guidelines mean for their businesses. Realizing the uncertainty that the Corona crisis has caused among businesses, the platform was launched on 21st March,2020.
The platform also includes frequently asked questions on important aspects like locations of COVID-19 testing, special permissions and other location-specific information. The portal also maps and highlights the response mechanism put in place by leading Indian companies such as sanitation of staff vehicles, placing orders in alternate markets, disabling biometric attendance systems, setting up of medical task force, requesting trainees to go home, business continuity plan, barring entry of visitors, suspension of air travel, usage of video-conferencing and tele-conferencing, developing online solutions and other unique initiatives.
This Business Immunity Platform shall help people get access to all the information they require while staying in their comfort of their homes. With this platform, Invest India aims to bring facilitation at your doorstep!
Mr. Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India has said “This is a platform for all of us to get together in the face of this unprecedented challenge of COVID-19. The team is working towards finding clarifications and solutions in a rapidly evolving scenario, especially from the perspective of business continuity for the business community. This platform also provides the ability to join the dots to find matching suppliers with required supplies and for innovators, startups and MSMEs to show case their solutions. During the past 48 hours we’ve had over 30,000 visitors across 40 countries and 50,000 plus hits on our website. The platform is seeing an average time spent of nearly 5 minutes. Since yesterday the team has been working actively on over 200 business requests for business continuity and immunity. It is also a platform to hear from the experts on business strategies to be adopted during such times.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति में कारोबार सुरक्षित रखने में मदद के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया बिजनेस इम्युनिटी प्लेटफार्म की शुरुआत
24 MAR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यरत भारत की राष्ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन और सुविधा एजेंसी ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया बिज़नेस इम्युनिटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म लॉन्च किया है।
इस प्लेटफार्म को इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की वेबसाइट पर डाला गया है। इसका उद्देश्य व्यवसायों और निवेशकों को कोविड-19 (कोरोना वायरस) से निपटने के लिए भारत की ओर से की गई वास्तविक तैयारियों की ताजा जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने में मदद करना है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कोरोना वायरस से निपटने की तैयारियों, इस दिशा में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारो की विभिन्न पहलों पर नवीनतम जानकारी प्रदान करता है और ई-मेल के माध्यम से और व्हाट्सएप पर प्रश्नों का उत्तर उपलब्ध कराता है। चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाला यह प्लेटफार्म कारोबार से संबंधित शिकायतों को निपटाने में भी मदद करता है। इसे विभिन्न कारोबारी क्षेत्रों की विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम ने तैयार किया है जो सभी तरह के प्रश्नों का तत्काल समाधान उपलब्ध कराती है। इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मझौले उद्योगों की जरुरतों और आवश्यकताओं से जुडे सवालों के समाधान के लिए लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक के साथ साझेदारी की भी घोषणा की है।
ऐसे समय में जबकि कोविड-19 सामान्य जीवन को बाधित कर रहा है, देश भर के व्यवसायों पर इस संकट के प्रभाव का लगातार आकलन किया जा रहा है। सरकार ने अपनी ओर से, व्यवसायों के लिए समय पर दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। कारोबारी यह समझने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों का उनके व्यवसायों के लिए क्या मतलब है। व्यवसायों द्वारा संकट की अनिश्चितता को महसूस किए जाने के बीच यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म 21 मार्च, 2020 को लॉन्च किया गया था।
प्लेटफॉर्म में कोविड-19 की जांच की सुविधा वाले स्थानों , इसके लिए विशेष अनुमति तथा स्थानों से जुड़ी विशिष्ट जानकारी पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न शामिल हैं। यह पोर्टल प्रमुख भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा कोरोना वायरस से ​निपटने के लिए अपने यहां की गई तैयारियों जैसे की कर्मचारियों को लाने ले जाने वाले वाहनों को नियमित रूप से संक्रमण मुक्त करना, अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए वैकल्पिक बाजारों में ऑर्डर देना, बायोमैट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली को स्थगित करना, चिकित्सा कार्य बल ​गठित करना, प्रशिक्षुओं से घर जाने का अनुरोध करना, कारोबार जारी रखने की योजना तैयार करना, आगंतुकों के प्रवेश पर रोक, हवाई यात्रा को स्थगित करना, वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और टेली-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग का उपयोग तथा ऑनलाइन समाधान और अन्य अनूठी पहल विकसित करना शामिल है।
यह बिजनेस इम्युनिटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म लोगों को उन सभी सूचनाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा, जो उन्हें अपने घरों में आराम से रहते हुए चाहिए। इस प्लेटफार्म के जरिए, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया का लक्ष्य सुविधाओं को आपके द्वार तक लाना है।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री दीपक बागला ने कहा, “यह हम सभी के लिए कोविड-19 की ओर से आई बड़ी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए एक मंच है। इसकी टीम तेजी से विकसित परिदृश्य में विशेष रूप से व्यापारिक समुदाय के लिए ताजा जानकारी जुटाने और समाधान खोजने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। यह आपूर्ति की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप आ​पूर्तिकताओं को खोजने तथा नवोन्मेषकों, स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई को समाधान तलाशने की अपनी क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। पिछले 48 घंटों के दौरान हमारे इस प्लेटफार्म से 40 देशों के 30,000 से अधिक आगंतुक जुड़े हैं और इसे 50 हजार से अधिक हिट मिल चुके हैं। इसे औसतन पांच मिनट देखा जा रहा है। कल से टीम व्यापार निरंतरता और प्रतिरक्षा के लिए 200 से अधिक व्यापार अनुरोधों पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। यह मौजूदा स्थितियों में अपनाई जाने वाली व्यावसायिक रणनीतियों पर विशेषज्ञों की राय प्राप्त करने का भी मंच है।