Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces several relief measures relating to Statutory and Regulatory compliance matters across Sectors in view of COVID-19 outbreak
24 MAR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Niramla Sitharaman today announced several important relief measures taken by the Government of India in view of COVID-19 outbreak, especially on statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to several sectors. While addressing the press conference through video conferencing here today, Smt. Sitharaman announced much-needed relief measures in areas of Income Tax, GST, Customs & Central Excise, Corporate Affairs, Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (IBC) Fisheries, Banking Sector and Commerce.
The Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur was also present besides Shri A.B. Pandey, Finance Secretary and Shri Atanu Chakraborty, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs.
Following are the decisions with respect to statutory and regulatory compliance matters related to various sectors: —
Income Tax
1. Extend last date for income tax returns for (FY 18-19) from 31st March, 2020 to 30th June, 2020.
2. Aadhaar-PAN linking date to be extended from 31st March, 2020 to 30th June, 2020.
3. Vivad se Vishwas scheme – no additional 10% amount, if payment made by June 30, 2020.
4. Due dates for issue of notice, intimation, notification, approval order, sanction order, filing of appeal, furnishing of return, statements, applications, reports, any other documents and time limit for completion of proceedings by the authority and any compliance by the taxpayer including investment in saving instruments or investments for roll over benefit of capital gains under Income Tax Act, Wealth Tax Act, Prohibition of Benami Property Transaction Act, Black Money Act, STT law, CTT Law, Equalization Levy law, Vivad Se Vishwas law where the time limit is expiring between 20th March 2020 to 29th June 2020 shall be extended to 30th June 2020.
5. For delayed payments of advanced tax, self-assessment tax, regular tax, TDS, TCS, equalization levy, STT, CTT made between 20th March 2020 and 30th June 2020, reduced interest rate at 9% instead of 12 %/18 % per annum ( i.e. 0.75% per month instead of 1/1.5 percent per month) will be charged for this period. No late fee/penalty shall be charged for delay relating to this period.
6. Necessary legal circulars and legislative amendments for giving effect to the aforesaid relief shall be issued in due course.
GST/Indirect Tax
1. Those having aggregate annual turnover less than Rs. 5 Crore Last date can file GSTR-3B due in March, April and May 2020 by the last week of June, 2020. No interest, late fee, and penalty to be charged.
2. Others can file returns due in March, April and May 2020 by last week of June 2020 but the same would attract reduced rate of interest @9 % per annum from 15 days after due date (current interest rate is 18 % per annum). No late fee and penalty to be charged, if complied before till 30th June 2020.
3. Date for opting for composition scheme is extended till the last week of June, 2020. Further, the last date for making payments for the quarter ending 31st March, 2020 and filing of return for 2019-20 by the composition dealers will be extended till the last week of June, 2020.
4. Date for filing GST annual returns of FY 18-19, which is due on 31st March, 2020 is extended till the last week of June 2020.
5. Due date for issue of notice, notification, approval order, sanction order, filing of appeal, furnishing of return, statements, applications, reports, any other documents, time limit for any compliance under the GST laws where the time limit is expiring between 20th March 2020 to 29th June 2020 shall be extended to 30th June 2020.
6. Necessary legal circulars and legislative amendments to give effect to the aforesaid GST relief shall follow with the approval of GST Council.
7. Payment date under Sabka Vishwas Scheme shall be extended to 30th June, 2020. No interest for this period shall be charged if paid by 30th June, 2020.
Customs
1. 24X7 Custom clearance till end of 30th June, 2020
2. Due date for issue of notice, notification, approval order, sanction order, filing of appeal, furnishing applications, reports, any other documents etc., time limit for any compliance under the Customs Act and other allied Laws where the time limit is expiring between 20th March 2020 to 29th June 2020 shall be extended to 30th June 2020.
Financial Services
1. Relaxations for 3 months
• Debit cardholders to withdraw cash for free from any other banks’ ATM for 3 months
• Waiver of minimum balance fee
• Reduced bank charges for digital trade transactions for all trade finance consumers
Corporate Affairs
1. No additional fees shall be charged for late filing during a moratorium period from 01st April to 30th September 2020, in respect of any document, return, statement etc., required to be filed in the MCA-21 Registry, irrespective of its due date, which will not only reduce the compliance burden, including financial burden of companies/ LLPs at large, but also enable long-standing non-compliant companies/ LLPs to make a ‘fresh start’;
2. The mandatory requirement of holding meetings of the Board of the companies within prescribed interval provided in the Companies Act (120 days), 2013, shall be extended by a period of 60 days till next two quarters i.e., till 30th September;
3. Applicability of Companies (Auditor’s Report) Order, 2020 shall be made applicable from the financial year 2020-2021 instead of from 2019-2020 notified earlier. This will significantly ease the burden on companies & their auditors for the year 2019-20.
4. As per Schedule 4 to the Companies Act, 2013, Independent Directors are required to hold at least one meeting without the attendance of Non-independent directors and members of management. For the year 2019-20, if the IDs of a company have not been able to hold even one meeting, the same shall not be viewed as a violation.
5. Requirement to create a Deposit reserve of 20% of deposits maturing during the financial year 2020-21 before 30th April 2020 shall be allowed to be complied with till 30th June 2020.
6. Requirement to invest 15% of debentures maturing during a particular year in specified instruments before 30th April 2020, may be done so before 30th June 2020.
7. Newly incorporated companies are required to file a declaration for Commencement of Business within 6 months of incorporation. An additional time of 6 more months shall be allowed.
8. Non-compliance of minimum residency in India for a period of at least 182 days by at least one director of every company, under Section 149 of the Companies Act, shall not be treated as a violation.
9. Due to the emerging financial distress faced by most companies on account of the large-scale economic distress caused by COVID 19, it has been decided to raise the threshold of default under section 4 of the IBC 2016 to Rs 1 crore (from the existing threshold of Rs 1 lakh). This will by and large prevent triggering of insolvency proceedings against MSMEs. If the current situation continues beyond 30th of April 2020, we may consider suspending section 7, 9 and 10 of the IBC 2016 for a period of 6 months so as to stop companies at large from being forced into insolvency proceedings in such force majeure causes of default.
10. Detailed notifications/circulars in this regard shall be issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs separately.
Department of Fisheries
1. All Sanitary Permits (SIPs) for import of SPF Shrimp Broodstock and other Agriculture inputs expiring between 01.03.2020 to 15.04.2020 extended by 3 months
2. Delay upto 1 month in arrival of consignments to be condoned.
3. Rebooking of quarantine cubicles for cancelled consignments in Aquatic Quarantine Facility (AQF) Chennai without additional booking charges
4. The verification of documents and grant of NOC for Quarantine would be relaxed from 7 days to 3 days
Department of Commerce
Extension of timelines for various compliance and procedures will be given. Detailed notifications will be issued by Ministry of Commerce.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने ‘कोविड-19’ के प्रकोप को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए अनेक सेक्टरों में वैधानिक और नियामकीय अनुपालन के लिए कई राहत उपायों की घोषणा की
वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च से बढ़ाकर 30 जून, 2020 की गई
आधार कार्ड और पैन को आपस में जोड़ने की अंतिम तिथि भी 31 मार्च से बढ़ाकर 30 जून, 2020 की गई
डेबिट कार्डधारक 3 माह तक किसी भी अन्य बैंक के एटीएम से नकदी नि:शुल्क निकाल सकेंगे
24 MAR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज ‘ कोविड-19’ के बढ़ते प्रकोप के मद्देनजर विशेषकर अनेक सेक्‍टरों में वैधानिक और नियामकीय अनुपालन के बारे में भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए कई महत्वपूर्ण राहत उपायों की घोषणा की। आज नई दिल्‍ली में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आयकर, वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी), सीमा शुल्क एवं केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क, कॉरपोरेट मामलों, दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी), मत्स्य पालन, बैंकिंग सेक्‍टर और वाणिज्य के क्षेत्रों में अत्‍यंत जरूरी राहत उपायों की घोषणा की।
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, वित्त सचिव श्री ए.बी. पांडेय और आर्थिक कार्य विभाग में सचिव श्री अतानु चक्रबर्ती भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों में वैधानिक और नियामकीय अनुपालन के संबंध में निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए हैं:
1. आयकर रिटर्न (वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19) दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च, 2020 से बढ़ाकर 30 जून, 2020 कर दी जाएगी।
2. आधार कार्ड और पैन को आपस में जोड़ने की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च, 2020 से बढ़ाकर 30 जून, 2020 कर दी जाएगी।
3. विवाद से विश्वास योजना - 30 जून 2020 तक भुगतान किए जाने पर अतिरिक्त 10% राशि नहीं देनी होगी।
4. नोटिस, सूचना, अधिसूचना, अनुमोदन आदेश, स्‍वीकृति आदेश, अपील दाखिल करने, रिटर्न, विवरण, आवेदन, रिपोर्ट, किसी भी अन्य दस्तावेज को प्रस्‍तुत करने की अंतिम तिथियां और प्राधिकरण द्वारा कार्यवाही पूरी करने की समय सीमा तथा आयकर अधिनियम के तहत बचत प्रपत्रों में निवेश अथवा पूंजीगत लाभ को आगे ले जाने के लिए निवेश सहित संपत्ति कर अधिनियम, बेनामी संपत्ति लेन-देन का निषेध अधिनियम, काला धन अधिनियम, एसटीटी कानून, सीटीटी कानून, समान लेवी कानून और विवाद से विश्वास कानून के तहत करदाता द्वारा किसी भी अनुपालन, जिनमें समय सीमा 20 मार्च 2020 से लेकर 29 जून 2020 के बीच समाप्त हो रही है, के लिए समय सीमा बढ़ाकर 30 जून 2020 कर दी जाएगी।
5. 20 मार्च 2020 से लेकर 30 जून 2020 के बीच अग्रिम कर, स्‍व-आकलन कर, नियमित कर, टीडीएस, टीसीएस, समकारी लेवी, एसटीटी और सीटीटी के विलंबित भुगतानों के लिए ब्‍याज इस अवधि के दौरान 12%/18% वार्षिक के बजाय 9% (अर्थात 1/1.5 प्रतिशत मासिक के बजाय 0.75% मासिक की दर) की घटी हुई दर से लिया जाएगा। इस अवधि से संबंधित देरी के लिए कोई विलंब शुल्क/जुर्माना नहीं लिया जाएगा।
6. उपर्युक्‍त राहत को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए आवश्यक कानूनी परिपत्र और विधायी संशोधन उचित समय पर जारी किए जाएंगे।
जीएसटी/अप्रत्यक्ष कर
1. जिन लोगों का कुल वार्षिक कारोबार 5 करोड़ रुपये से कम है, वे मार्च, अप्रैल और मई 2020 के लिए जीएसटीआर-3बी को जून, 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह तक दाखिल कर सकते हैं। कोई ब्याज, विलंब शुल्क, और पेनाल्‍टी नहीं ली जाएगी।
2. अन्य कारोबारी भी मार्च, अप्रैल और मई 2020 के लिए रिटर्न को जून 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह तक दाखिल कर सकते हैं, लेकिन इस पर अंतिम तारीख के 15 दिन बाद से 9% वार्षिक की घटी हुई दर से ब्‍याज देना होगा (वर्तमान ब्याज दर प्रति वर्ष 18% है)। कोई विलंब शुल्क और जुर्माना नहीं लिया जाएगा, यदि 30 जून 2020 तक या उससे पहले अनुपालन किया गया हो।
3. कंपोजिशन स्कीम को अपनाने की तारीख को जून, 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, 31 मार्च, 2020 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए भुगतान करने के साथ-साथ कंपोजिशन डीलरों द्वारा 2019-20 के लिए रिटर्न भरने की अंतिम तिथि को जून, 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
4. वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 का जीएसटी वार्षिक रिटर्न भरने की तारीख, जो 31 मार्च 2020 तक निर्दिष्‍ट है, को जून 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
5. नोटिस, अधिसूचना, अनुमोदन आदेश, स्‍वीकृति आदेश, अपील दाखिल करने, रिटर्न, विवरण, आवेदन, रिपोर्ट, किसी भी अन्य दस्तावेज को प्रस्‍तुत करने की अंतिम तिथियां और जीएसटी कानूनों के तहत किसी भी अनुपालन, जिनमें समय सीमा 20 मार्च 2020 से लेकर 29 जून 2020 के बीच समाप्त हो रही है, के लिए समय सीमा बढ़ाकर 30 जून 2020 कर दी जाएगी।
6. जीएसटी परिषद की मंजूरी के बाद उपर्युक्‍त जीएसटी राहत को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए आवश्यक कानूनी परिपत्र और विधायी संशोधन जारी किए जाएंगे।
7. सबका विश्‍वास योजना के तहत भुगतान की अंतिम तारीख बढ़ाकर 30 जून, 2020 कर दी जाएगी। 30 जून, 2020 तक भुगतान कर दिए जाने पर इस अवधि के लिए कोई ब्याज नहीं लिया जाएगा।
कस्‍टम
1. 24X7 कस्टम क्लीयरेंस 30 जून, 2020 के आखिर तक।
2. नोटिस, अधिसूचना, अनुमोदन आदेश, स्‍वीकृति आदेश, अपील दाखिल करने, आवेदन, रिपोर्ट, किसी भी अन्य दस्तावेज इत्‍यादि को प्रस्‍तुत करने की अंतिम तिथियां और कस्‍टम अधिनियम एवं अन्‍य संबद्ध कानूनों के तहत किसी भी अनुपालन, जिनमें समय सीमा 20 मार्च 2020 से लेकर 29 जून 2020 के बीच समाप्त हो रही है, के लिए समय सीमा बढ़ाकर 30 जून 2020 कर दी जाएगी।
वित्तीय सेवाएं
1. 3 माह के लिए ढील
• डेबिट कार्डधारक 3 माह तक किसी भी अन्य बैंक के एटीएम से नकदी नि:शुल्‍क निकाल सकेंगे।
• न्यूनतम बैलेंस शुल्‍क माफ
• सभी व्यापार वित्त उपभोक्ताओं हेतु डिजिटल लेन-देन के लिए बैंक शुल्क घटाए गए।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य
1. एमसीए-21 रजिस्ट्री में दाखिल किए जाने वाले किसी भी आवश्‍यक दस्तावेज, रिटर्न, स्टेटमेंट, इत्‍यादि के संबंध में 01 अप्रैल से लेकर 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक की स्थगन अवधि के दौरान देर से दाखिल करने पर कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा, भले ही इसकी निर्दिष्‍ट तिथि कुछ भी हो। इससे न केवल कंपनियों/एलएलपी का वित्तीय बोझ सहित अनुपालन बोझ कम हो जाएगा, बल्कि लंबे समय से गैर-अनुपालन वाली कंपनियां/एलएलपी भी ‘नई शुरुआत’ करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगी।
2. कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 में उल्लिखित निर्धारित अंतराल (120 दिन) के भीतर कंपनियों के बोर्ड की बैठकें आयोजित करने की अनिवार्यता अगली दो तिमाहियों तक 60 दिनों की अवधि के लिए, यानी 30 सितंबर तक बढ़ा दी जाएगी।
3. कंपनी (ऑडिटर की रिपोर्ट) ऑर्डर, 2020 को पहले अधिसूचित 2019-2020 के बजाय वित्त वर्ष 2020-2021 से लागू किया जाएगा। इससे वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए कंपनियों और उनके ऑडिटरों पर बोझ काफी कम हो जाएगा।
4. कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की अनुसूची 4 के अनुसार, स्वतंत्र निदेशकों को गैर-स्वतंत्र निदेशकों और प्रबंधन के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति के बिना ही कम से कम एक बैठक आयोजित करनी होती है। वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए, यदि किसी कंपनी के स्वतंत्र निदेशक एक भी बैठक नहीं कर पाए हैं, तो उसे उल्लंघन नहीं माना जाएगा।
5. 30 अप्रैल 2020 से पहले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान परिपक्व होने वाले डिपॉजिट के 20% का डिपॉजिट रिजर्व बनाने की आवश्यकता के अनुपालन के लिए अब 30 जून 2020 तक का समय दिया जाएगा।
6. किसी विशेष वर्ष के दौरान परिपक्व होने वाले डिबेंचरों के 15% को 30 अप्रैल 2020 से पहले निर्दिष्ट प्रपत्रों में निवेश करना आवश्‍यक है, जिसे अब 30 जून 2020 से पहले किया जा सकता है।
7. नई निगमित कंपनियों के लिए निगमन के 6 महीने के भीतर अपना कारोबार शुरू करने से संबंधित घोषणा पत्र दाखिल करना आवश्यक है। अब इसके लिए 6 महीनों का अतिरिक्त समय दिया जाएगा।
8. कंपनी अधिनियम की धारा 149 के तहत हर कंपनी के कम से कम एक निदेशक द्वारा न्‍यूनतम 182 दिन भारत में निवास करने के नियम का अनुपालन न कर पाने को उल्लंघन नहीं माना जाएगा।
9. ‘कोविड-19’ की वजह से गहराए आर्थिक संकट के कारण ज्‍यादातर कंपनियों की वित्तीय मुश्किलें काफी बढ़ गई हैं जिसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आईबीसी 2016 की धारा 4 के तहत कर्ज डिफॉल्ट की आरंभिक सीमा को बढ़ाकर 1 करोड़ रुपये (मौजूदा आरंभिक सीमा 1 लाख रुपये) करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इससे एमएसएमई के खिलाफ दिवाला संबंधी कार्यवाही सामान्‍यत: तुरंत शुरू नहीं हो पाएगी। यदि वर्तमान स्थिति 30 अप्रैल 2020 के बाद भी बनी रहती है, तो वैसे में आईबीसी 2016 की धारा 7, 9 और 10 को 6 माह तक निलंबित करने पर विचार किया जा सकता है, ताकि व्‍यापक रूप से कंपनियों को इस तरह के अप्रत्‍याशित डिफॉल्ट के कारण विवश होकर दिवाला कार्यवाही से गुजरने से रोका जा सके।
10. इस संबंध में विस्तृत अधिसूचनाएं/परिपत्र कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अलग-अलग जारी किए जाएंगे।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग
1. एसपीएफ झींगा ब्रूडस्टॉक और कृषि संबंधी अन्‍य कच्‍चे माल के आयात के लिए सभी स्वच्छता परमिट (एसआईपी) की अवधि 01.03.2020 से लेकर 15.04.2020 के बीच समाप्‍त हो रही है जिसे 3 माह बढ़ा दिया गया है।
2. खेप के आगमन में 1 महीने तक की देरी को माफ किया जाएगा। .
3. जलीय संगरोध सुविधा (एक्‍यूएफ) चेन्नई में रद्द की गई खेपों के लिए क्‍वारंटाइन (संगरोध) क्यूबिकल्स की फि‍र से बुकिंग अब अतिरिक्त बुकिंग शुल्क के बिना ही हो सकेगी।
4. दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन और क्‍वारंटाइन के लिए एनओसी अब 7 दिन के बजाय 3 दिन में ही मिल जाएगा।
वाणिज्य विभाग
विभिन्न अनुपालनों और प्रक्रियाओं के लिए समयसीमा बढ़ाई जाएगी। वाणिज्य मंत्रालय द्वारा विस्तृत अधिसूचनाएं जारी की जाएंगी।