Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ensure operational continuity of Print and Electronic Media, Center writes to States/UTs
24 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the evolving COVID-19 situation in the country, Union Government has written to all State Governments/Union Territories, requesting them to ensure operational continuity of Print and Electronic Media. The letter, addressed to Chief Secretaries, highlights importance of robust and essential information dissemination networks viz TV Channels, News Agencies, Teleport Operators, Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG), Direct to Home (DTH) and Highend-in-the Sky (HITS), Multi System Operators (MSOs), Cable Operators, Frequency Modulation (FM) radio and Community Radio Stations. The Union Government has stated that the proper functioning of these networks is required not only to create awareness among people but also to keep the nation updated of the latest status. The letter further stated that these networks played a pivotal role in ensuring avoidance of fake news and promotion of good practices.
The government has advised that ensuring uninterrupted operation of these information networks and their outreach is of vital importance. The letter further listed the critical infrastructure as below:
1. Printing presses and distribution infrastructure of Newspapers, and Magazines
2. All TV channels and supporting services like Teleports and DSNGs
3. DTH/HITS operations connected equipments/facilities etc including maintenance
4. FM/CRS Networks
5. Network of MSOs and Cable Operators, and
6. News Agencies
Centre has requested State/UT administrations to keep the following in view in case restrictions were being contemplated for containment of COVID-19
1. All operators of such facilities/intermediaries in the chain be permitted to remain operational
2. Facilitating smooth supply and distribution chain as may be required
3. The facilities should be permitted to be manned by staff of the service providers
4. The movement of accredited staff of service providers be permitted
5. The movement of vehicles carrying media persons, DSNGs, and others including provisioning of fuel, wherever required may kindly be facilitated, and
6. Availability of uninterrupted electric supply and other logistics as requested by such facilities be provided
Centre has also advised service providers to coordinate with local authorities in case they faced any problem in providing uninterrupted services.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के परिचालन की निरंतरता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा
24 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 के फैलाव की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखकर, उनसे अनुरोध किया है कि वे प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के परिचालन की निरंतरता को सुनिश्चित करें। इन पत्रों में मुख्य सचिवों को संबोधित किया गया है, जिसमें आवश्यक और मजबूत सूचना प्रसार नेटवर्क अर्थात टीवी चैनलों, समाचार एजेंसियों, टेलीपोर्ट ऑपरेटरों, डिजिटल उपग्रह समाचार संग्रहण (डीएसएनजी), डायरेक्ट टू होम (डीटीएच), हाईएंड-इन-द स्काई (हिट्स), मल्टी सिस्टम ऑपरेटर्स (एमएसओ), केबल ऑपरेटर्स, फ्रिक्वेंसी मॉड्यूलेशन (एफएम) रेडियो और कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। केंद्र सरकार ने कहा है कि इन नेटवर्कों द्वारा सुचारु रूप से काम करने की आवश्यकता न केवल लोगों में जागरूकता का प्रसार करने के लिए है बल्कि राष्ट्र को नवीनतम स्थिति से अपडेट रखने के लिए भी है। पत्र में आगे कहा गया है कि इन नेटवर्कों ने फर्जी खबरों से बचने और अच्छे व्यवहारों को बढ़ावा देने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
सरकार द्वारा सलाह दी गई है कि इन सूचना नेटवर्कों के निर्बाध संचालन को सुनिश्चित करना और उनका आउटरीच बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। पत्र में नीचे दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत अवसंरचनाओं को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है:
1. समाचारपत्रों और पत्रिकाओं के लिए प्रिंटिंग प्रेस और वितरण अवसंरचना।
2. सभी टीवी चैनल और सहायक सेवाएं जैसे टेलीपोर्ट और डीएसएनजी।
3. डीटीएच/हिट्स के संचालन से जुड़े उपकरण/सुविधाएं इत्यादि, साथ ही रखरखाव।
4. एफएम/सीआरएस नेटवर्क
5. एमएसओ और केबल ऑपरेटरों का नेटवर्क, और
6. समाचार एजेंसियां
केंद्र ने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रशासन से अनुरोध किया है कि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए प्रतिबंधों पर विचार किए जाने की स्थिति में निम्नलिखित बातों का ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए।
1. इस श्रृंखला में ऐसी सुविधाएं/मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं के सभी ऑपरेटरों को संचालित रहने की अनुमति प्रदान की जाए।
2. आवश्यकता के अनुसार सुचारु आपूर्ति और वितरण श्रृंखला को सुगम बनाया जाए।
3. सेवा प्रदाताओं के कर्मचारियों को सुविधाओं में तैनात करने की अनुमति दी जाए।
4. सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त कर्मचारियों को आवाजाही करने की अनुमति प्रदान की जाए।
5. मीडियाकर्मियों, डीएसएनजी और अन्य लोगों जिनमें ईंधन की व्यवस्था करने वाले शामिल हैं, को ले जाने वाले वाहनों को आवाजाही करने, जहां भी आवश्यक हो, सुविधा प्रदान की जाए, और
6. इस प्रकार की सुविधाओं द्वारा निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति और अन्य संचालन की मांग को उपलब्ध करवाया जाए।
केंद्र द्वारा सेवा प्रदाताओं को यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे निर्बाध सेवाओं को प्रदान करते समय किसी भी प्रकार की समस्या का सामना करने वाली स्थिति में स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों के साथ समन्वय करें।