Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today had a telephonic conversation with H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of life in the European Union due to COVID-19. He emphasized on the need for coordination and cooperation among all the countries to fight the pandemic. The Prime Minister also dwelt on the steps taken by India for containing the spread of Coronavirus infection.
Ms. Von Der Leyenmentioned that the Prime Minister’s leadership in taking early measures has been the key to preventing a rapid spread of the disease in India. She also expressed her appreciation for the assistance rendered to the European citizens in India in this situation.
Ms. Von Der Leyen emphasized the importance of maintaining a steady supply of essential items, including medicines and coordinated efforts for vaccine development.
The two leaders discussed possible cooperation within the G-20 framework, and the forthcoming video-conference in this context.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষা, মহামহিম উৰ্ছুলা ভন ডাৰ লেয়েনৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি টেলিফোনেৰে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিশ্বব্যাপী অব্যাহত থকা ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা অভাৱনীয় পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
এই সময়চোৱাত অকালতে মৃত্যুক আকোৱালি লোৱা কৰোনা-আক্ৰান্তসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। কৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ লগতে মহাব্যাধিবিধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সকলোৱে মাৰ বান্ধি যুঁজ দিয়াৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি অহাতো গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ভাৰতে অৱলম্বন কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভটো তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ইফালে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত তত্কালীনভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে ব্যাধিবিধে ভাৰতত দ্ৰুতগতিৰে সংক্ৰমণৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা নাই বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে শ্ৰীমতী ভন ডাৰে। তেওঁ এই অভাৱনীয় পৰিস্থিতিত ভাৰতত থকা ইউৰোপৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবেও সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰীমতী ভন ডাৰে ঔষধ-পাতিকে ধৰি সকলো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান তত্পৰতাৰে অব্যাহত ৰখাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কৰোনা প্ৰতিৰোধী ঔষধ আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক টীকা বিকশিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবেও মত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
অচিৰেই অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং-ত ‘জি-২০’ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত এই সন্দৰ্ভত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰসংগতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মত-বিনিময় কৰে।