Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today had a telephonic conversation with H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of life in the European Union due to COVID-19. He emphasized on the need for coordination and cooperation among all the countries to fight the pandemic. The Prime Minister also dwelt on the steps taken by India for containing the spread of Coronavirus infection.
Ms. Von Der Leyenmentioned that the Prime Minister’s leadership in taking early measures has been the key to preventing a rapid spread of the disease in India. She also expressed her appreciation for the assistance rendered to the European citizens in India in this situation.
Ms. Von Der Leyen emphasized the importance of maintaining a steady supply of essential items, including medicines and coordinated efforts for vaccine development.
The two leaders discussed possible cooperation within the G-20 framework, and the forthcoming video-conference in this context.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખ માનનીય ઉર્સુલા વૉન ડેર લેયેન વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખ માનનીય ઉર્સુલા વૉન ડેર લેયેન સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ હાલમાં ફાટી નીકળેલી મહામારી કોવિડ-19ના સંદર્ભે વૈશ્વિક પરિસ્થિતિ વિશે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુરોપિયન યુનિયનના દેશોમાં કોવિડ-19ને કારણે થયેલાં મૃત્યુ માટે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે આ મહામારી સામે લડવા માટે તમામ દેશો વચ્ચે સંકલન અને સહકારની આવશ્યકતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોરોનાવાયરસના ચેપનો ફેલાવો અટકાવવા માટે ભારતે લીધેલાં પગલાઓ વિશે પણ વાત કરી હતી.
સુશ્રી વૉન ડેર લેયેને જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતમાં બીમારીને ઝડપથી ફેલાતી અટકાવવવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં વહેલી તકે લેવાયેલાં પગલાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ બન્યાં છે. તેમણે આ પરિસ્થિતિમાં ભારતમાં ઉપસ્થિત યુરોપના નાગરિકોને મદદ પૂરી પાડવા માટે પ્રશંસા પણ કરી હતી.
સુશ્રી વૉન ડેર લેયેને દવાઓ સહિતની આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનો અવિરત પુરવઠો જાળવી રાખવા અને આ બીમારી માટે દવા વિકસાવવા માટે સંકલિત પ્રયાસો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ જી-20ના માળખામાં સંભવ સહકાર અને આ સંદર્ભે આગામી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ બાબતે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.