Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today had a telephonic conversation with H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of life in the European Union due to COVID-19. He emphasized on the need for coordination and cooperation among all the countries to fight the pandemic. The Prime Minister also dwelt on the steps taken by India for containing the spread of Coronavirus infection.
Ms. Von Der Leyenmentioned that the Prime Minister’s leadership in taking early measures has been the key to preventing a rapid spread of the disease in India. She also expressed her appreciation for the assistance rendered to the European citizens in India in this situation.
Ms. Von Der Leyen emphasized the importance of maintaining a steady supply of essential items, including medicines and coordinated efforts for vaccine development.
The two leaders discussed possible cooperation within the G-20 framework, and the forthcoming video-conference in this context.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉರ್ಸುಲಾ ವೋನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಲೆಯಾನ್ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉರ್ಸುಲಾ ವೋನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಲೆಯಾನ್ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಇಂದು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉರ್ಸುಲಾ ವೋನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಲೆಯಾನ್ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರೂ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರಿಂದುಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಜೀವ ಹಾನಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಖಾಯಿಲೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ದ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೊರೋನಾ ವೈರಸ್ ಸೋಂಕು ತಡೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವೋನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಲೆಯಾನ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿಯೇ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದು ಈ ಖಾಯಿಲೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಗತಿಯಿಂದ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಸಹಾಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಔಷಧಿ ಸಹಿತ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವೋನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಲೆಯಾನ್ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರಲ್ಲದೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಯ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮನ್ವಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನಡೆಯಬೇಕಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಜಿ-20 ಜಾಲದೊಳಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಇರುವ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ವೀಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.