Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister today had a telephonic conversation with H.E. Ursula Von Der Leyen, President of the European Commission. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the context of ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of life in the European Union due to COVID-19. He emphasized on the need for coordination and cooperation among all the countries to fight the pandemic. The Prime Minister also dwelt on the steps taken by India for containing the spread of Coronavirus infection.
Ms. Von Der Leyenmentioned that the Prime Minister’s leadership in taking early measures has been the key to preventing a rapid spread of the disease in India. She also expressed her appreciation for the assistance rendered to the European citizens in India in this situation.
Ms. Von Der Leyen emphasized the importance of maintaining a steady supply of essential items, including medicines and coordinated efforts for vaccine development.
The two leaders discussed possible cooperation within the G-20 framework, and the forthcoming video-conference in this context.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੋਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
24 MAR 2020 9:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੋਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੋਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ ਖਾਸੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੋਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ ਨੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਨਫਰੰਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।