Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for complete lockdown of entire nation for 21 days
PM addresses the nation on COVID-19
24 MAR 2020 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called for a complete lockdown of the entire nation for the next 21 days beginning at midnight tonight in an effort to contain the COVID-19 Pandemic.
In a special televised address to the Nation the Prime Minister said that even those nations with the best of the medical facilities could not contain the virus and that the social distancing is the only option to mitigate it.
“All of you are also witnessing how the most advanced countries of the world have been rendered absolutely helpless by this pandemic. It is not that these countries are not putting in adequate efforts or they lack resources. The Coronavirus is spreading at such a rapid pace that despite all the preparations and efforts, these countries are finding it hard to manage the crisis.
The analysis of happenings in all these countries since the last two months, and the opinion of experts has proved that there is only one way to effectively deal with Coronavirus - Social Distancing” he said.
Cautioning of those who are careless, the Prime Minister said, “carelessness of a few, ill-conceived notions of a few can put you, your children, your parents, your family, your friends, the entire country in grave jeopardy. It will be impossible to estimate the price India will have to pay if this carelessness continues.”
He also urged the people to take the lockdown imposed by the State Governments in several parts of the country, in the last few days with utmost sincerity.
The Prime Minister announced that from midnight tonight onwards, the entire country shall go under complete lockdown, a total ban is being imposed on people, from stepping out of their homes for a period of 21 days.
He said this decision was taken from the experiences of health sector experts and experiences of other countries and that 21 days is essential to break the chain of infection.
He added that this will be a few levels more than Janata-Curfew, and also stricter. He said this decision is vital in order to protect the country, and each of its citizens against Corona Pandemic.
Discussing the economic impact owing to the Pandemic, the Prime Minister said, “The nation will have to certainly pay an economic cost because of this lockdown. However, to save the life of each and every Indian is our top most priority. Hence, It is my plea to you to continue staying wherever you are right now in the country.”
The Prime Minister explained that if the situation is not brought under control in the next 3 weeks, the country could go back 21 years and that several families would be devastated forever. Hence, he urged the people to do just one thing in the next 21 days - to stay inside their homes.
The Prime Minister said the experiences of those countries that have been able to contain Corona offer some ray of hope.
He said that those countries that observed lockdown and where people adhered to the rules are able to surmount the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said, “India is at a stage where our current actions will determine how much we are able to minimize the impact of this disaster. It’s time to consistently keep strengthening our resolve. It’s time to exercise caution at every step. You have to remember that Jaan hai toh Jahaan hai. This is the time for patience and discipline. Until the lockdown situation remains, we must keep our resolve, we must keep our promise.”
The Prime Minister said the Central and State Governments countrywide are working swiftly to ensure that citizens do not face much inconvenience in their daily life. He said that provisions have been made to ensure supplies of all essential items continue smoothly. He added that along with the Central and State Governments, individuals from civil societies and institutions are constantly striving to reduce the problems of the poor during this period of crisis.
Shri Modi announced that the Government has provided Rupees Fifteen Thousand Crore (Rs 15,000,00,00,000) for strengthening the medical infrastructure and treatment of the Corona infected patients.
He appealed to the people to beware of any kind of rumors or superstitions circulating during such times. He requested the people not to take any medication without consulting doctors if you are showing any symptoms of this infection. He expressed confidence of every Indian abiding by the instructions of the Government and local authorities during this crucial hour.
The Prime Minister praised every Indian who came together in the hour of crisis and contributed with full responsibility and sensitivity to ensure the success of Janata Curfew. He added “Through one day of Janata-Curfew, India proved that at the time of crisis befalling our nation, at the time of crisis befalling humanity, how each and every Indian comes together to put forth united efforts to deal with it.”
The Prime Minister concluded though 21 days of lockdown is a long time, but it is equally essential for your safety and that of your family. He expressed confidence that every Indian will not only successfully fight this difficult situation but also emerge victorious.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 21 दिनों के लिए पूरे देश में लॉकडाउन का ऐलान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
24 MAR 2020 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के एक उपाय के तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज आधी रात से अगले 21 दिनों के लिए पूरे देश में पूर्णत: लॉकडाउन का ऐलान किया।
राष्ट्र के नाम अपने विशेष टीवी संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिन देशों के पास सबसे बेहतर मेडिकल सुविधाएं हैं, वे भी वायरस को रोक नहीं सके और इसे कम करने का उपाय केवल सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग यानी सामाजिक दूरी है।
उन्होंने कहा, 'आप सभी देख रहे हैं कि कैसे दुनिया के सबसे समर्थ देशों को भी इस महामारी ने बिल्कुल बेबस कर दिया है। ऐसा नहीं है कि ये देश पर्याप्त प्रयास नहीं कर रहे हैं या उनके पास संसाधनों की कमी है। कोरोनावायरस इतनी तेजी से फैल रहा है कि सभी तैयारियों और प्रयासों के बावजूद इन देशों को संकट का सामना करने में मुश्किल हो रही है। इन सभी देशों के दो महीनों के अध्ययन से निकले निष्कर्ष और विशेषज्ञों की राय से यह साबित हुआ है कि इस वैश्विक महामारी कोरोना से प्रभावी मुकाबले के लिए एकमात्र उपाय सामाजिक दूरी है।'
लापरवाही बरतने वाले लोगों को आगाह करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'कुछ लोगों की लापरवाही, कुछ लोगों की गलत सोच आपको, आपके बच्चों को, आपके माता-पिता, आपके परिवार को, आपके दोस्तों को और आगे चलकर पूरे देश को बहुत बड़े संकट में डाल देगी। अगर ऐसी लापरवाही जारी रही तो इसका अंदाजा लगाना भी असंभव है कि भारत को कितनी बड़ी कीमत चुकानी पड़ेगी।'
उन्होंने लोगों से देश के अनेक हिस्सों में पिछले कुछ दिनों में लगाए गए लॉकडाउन को बहुत गंभीरता से लेने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि आज आधी रात से पूरे देश में संपूर्ण लॉकडाउन हो जाएगा, लोगों को 21 दिनों के लिए उनके घरों से बाहर निकलने पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध लगाया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और दूसरे देशों के अनुभवों को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह फैसला लिया गया है कि संक्रमण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए 21 दिन आवश्यक हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह जनता-कर्फ्यू से भी सख्त और कुछ कदम आगे की बात होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी से देश और हर एक नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए यह फैसला महत्वपूर्ण है।
महामारी के आर्थिक प्रभाव की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'निश्चित रूप से देश को इस लॉकडाउन के कारण एक आर्थिक कीमत चुकानी पड़ेगी लेकिन हर एक भारतीय के जीवन को बचाना हमारी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता है इसलिए मेरा यह आग्रह है कि आप इस समय देश में जहां कहीं भी हैं, वहीं पर बने रहें।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने समझाया कि अगर तीन हफ्तों में हालात को नियंत्रण में नहीं लाया गया तो देश 21 साल पीछे जा सकता है और कई परिवार हमेशा के लिए तबाह हो जाएंगे। ऐसे में उन्होंने लोगों से अगले 21 दिनों में केवल एक काम करने का आग्रह किया- अपने घरों के अंदर ही रहें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना से निपटने के लिए उम्मीद की किरण उन देशों से मिले अनुभवों में है जो कुछ हद तक कोरोना को नियंत्रित कर पाए। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन करने वाले देशों में और जहां लोगों ने निर्देशों का पालन किया वे अब महामारी से बाहर आने की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'भारत अभी उस स्थिति में है, जहां हमारा वर्तमान कदम यह तय करेगा कि हम इस आपदा के प्रभाव को कितना कम कर पाते हैं। यह समय लगातार हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत करने का है। यह समय हर कदम पर सावधानी बरतने का है। आपको यह याद रखना होगा कि जान है तो जहान है। यह समय धैर्य और अनुशासन का है। जब तक लॉकडाउन के हालात बने रहते हैं हमें अपना संकल्प बरकरार रखते हुए अपना वादा निभाना चाहिए।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें देशभर में यह सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं कि नागरिकों को उनके रोजाना के जीवन में ज्यादा असुविधा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी जरूरी सामानों की लगातार आपूर्ति के प्रावधान किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अलावा सिविल सोसायटियों के लोग और संस्थाएं भी संकट की इस अवधि में गरीबों की समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही हैं।
श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि कोरोना से पीड़ित मरीजों के इलाज और चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार ने 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये (15,000,00,00,000 रुपये) उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
उन्होंने लोगों से ऐसे समय में फैल रही किसी भी प्रकार की अफवाहों या अंधविश्वासों से सावधान रहने की अपील की। उन्होंने लोगों से अनुरोध किया कि अगर संक्रमण के लक्षण दिखाई देते हैं तो डॉक्टरों के परामर्श के बिना कोई भी दवा लें। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि इस निर्णायक समय में हर भारतीय सरकार और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के निर्देशों का पालन करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हर भारतीय की प्रशंसा की, जो संकट के समय में साथ आए और जनता कर्फ्यू की सफलता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी जिम्मेदारी और संवेदनशीलता से योगदान किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, ' एक दिन के जनता-कर्फ्यू से भारत ने दिखा दिया कि जब देश पर संकट पर आता है, जब मानवता पर संकट आता है तो किस प्रकार से हर एक भारतीय साथ मिलकर उसका मुकाबला करते हैं।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने आखिर में कहा कि 21 दिन एक लंबा समय है लेकिन आपकी और आपके परिवार की सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने भरोसा व्यक्त किया कि प्रत्येक भारतीय केवल इस मुश्किल परिस्थिति से लड़ेगा बल्कि विजयी भी होगा।