Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for complete lockdown of entire nation for 21 days
PM addresses the nation on COVID-19
24 MAR 2020 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called for a complete lockdown of the entire nation for the next 21 days beginning at midnight tonight in an effort to contain the COVID-19 Pandemic.
In a special televised address to the Nation the Prime Minister said that even those nations with the best of the medical facilities could not contain the virus and that the social distancing is the only option to mitigate it.
“All of you are also witnessing how the most advanced countries of the world have been rendered absolutely helpless by this pandemic. It is not that these countries are not putting in adequate efforts or they lack resources. The Coronavirus is spreading at such a rapid pace that despite all the preparations and efforts, these countries are finding it hard to manage the crisis.
The analysis of happenings in all these countries since the last two months, and the opinion of experts has proved that there is only one way to effectively deal with Coronavirus - Social Distancing” he said.
Cautioning of those who are careless, the Prime Minister said, “carelessness of a few, ill-conceived notions of a few can put you, your children, your parents, your family, your friends, the entire country in grave jeopardy. It will be impossible to estimate the price India will have to pay if this carelessness continues.”
He also urged the people to take the lockdown imposed by the State Governments in several parts of the country, in the last few days with utmost sincerity.
The Prime Minister announced that from midnight tonight onwards, the entire country shall go under complete lockdown, a total ban is being imposed on people, from stepping out of their homes for a period of 21 days.
He said this decision was taken from the experiences of health sector experts and experiences of other countries and that 21 days is essential to break the chain of infection.
He added that this will be a few levels more than Janata-Curfew, and also stricter. He said this decision is vital in order to protect the country, and each of its citizens against Corona Pandemic.
Discussing the economic impact owing to the Pandemic, the Prime Minister said, “The nation will have to certainly pay an economic cost because of this lockdown. However, to save the life of each and every Indian is our top most priority. Hence, It is my plea to you to continue staying wherever you are right now in the country.”
The Prime Minister explained that if the situation is not brought under control in the next 3 weeks, the country could go back 21 years and that several families would be devastated forever. Hence, he urged the people to do just one thing in the next 21 days - to stay inside their homes.
The Prime Minister said the experiences of those countries that have been able to contain Corona offer some ray of hope.
He said that those countries that observed lockdown and where people adhered to the rules are able to surmount the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said, “India is at a stage where our current actions will determine how much we are able to minimize the impact of this disaster. It’s time to consistently keep strengthening our resolve. It’s time to exercise caution at every step. You have to remember that Jaan hai toh Jahaan hai. This is the time for patience and discipline. Until the lockdown situation remains, we must keep our resolve, we must keep our promise.”
The Prime Minister said the Central and State Governments countrywide are working swiftly to ensure that citizens do not face much inconvenience in their daily life. He said that provisions have been made to ensure supplies of all essential items continue smoothly. He added that along with the Central and State Governments, individuals from civil societies and institutions are constantly striving to reduce the problems of the poor during this period of crisis.
Shri Modi announced that the Government has provided Rupees Fifteen Thousand Crore (Rs 15,000,00,00,000) for strengthening the medical infrastructure and treatment of the Corona infected patients.
He appealed to the people to beware of any kind of rumors or superstitions circulating during such times. He requested the people not to take any medication without consulting doctors if you are showing any symptoms of this infection. He expressed confidence of every Indian abiding by the instructions of the Government and local authorities during this crucial hour.
The Prime Minister praised every Indian who came together in the hour of crisis and contributed with full responsibility and sensitivity to ensure the success of Janata Curfew. He added “Through one day of Janata-Curfew, India proved that at the time of crisis befalling our nation, at the time of crisis befalling humanity, how each and every Indian comes together to put forth united efforts to deal with it.”
The Prime Minister concluded though 21 days of lockdown is a long time, but it is equally essential for your safety and that of your family. He expressed confidence that every Indian will not only successfully fight this difficult situation but also emerge victorious.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے پورے ملک میں 21 دن کا لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرنے کا اعلان کیا
کووِڈ۔19 کے موضوع پر وزیر اعظم نے قوم سے خطاب کیا
24 MAR 2020 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووِڈ۔19 وبا پر قابو پانے کے لئے پورے میں 21 دن کا لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا آغاز آج نصف شب سے ہوگا۔
ٹیلی ویژن پر نشر ہوئے وزیر اعظم کے اس خصوصی خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ممالک بھی، جن کے پاس بہترین طبی سہولیات موجود ہیں، وائرس پر قابو نہیں پاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وبا کے اثر کو زائل کرنے کے لئے سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا ہی اس کا اکلوتا متبادل ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’آپ سبھی نے دیکھا کہ کیسے اس وبا نے دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو بالکل بے بس کرکے رکھ دیا۔ ایسا نہیں ہے کہ ان ممالک نے اس وبا کو روکنے کے لئے خاطر خواہ کوششیں نہیں کی، اور نہ ہی ان کے پاس وسائل کی کمی ہے۔ کورونا وائرس اس تیزی کے ساتھ پھیل رہا ہے کہ تمام تر تیاریوں اور کوششوں کے باجود، ان ممالک کے لئے اس وبا کو قابو میں کرنا مشکل نظر آرہا ہے۔
گذشتہ دو مہینوں سے ان ممالک میں اس بیماری کے تعلق سے جو کچھ وقوع پذیر ہوا ہے، اس کا تجزیہ کرنے والوں اور ماہرین کی آراء سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ اس کورونا وائرس سے نمٹنے کا ایک صرف ایک ہی مؤثر طریقہ ہے سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ، یعنی سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا۔‘‘
لاپرواہی برتنے والوں کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’کچھ لوگوں کی لاپرواہی، ان کی غلط معلومات، آپ کو، آپ کے بچوں کو، آپ کے والدین، آپ کے کنبے، آپ کے دوستوں اور پورے ملک کو بہت بڑے خطرے میں ڈال سکتا ہے۔ اگر یہ لاپرواہی مسلسل جاری رہی تو بھارت کو اس کی اتنی بڑی قیمت چکانی ہوگی جس کے بارے میں اندازہ لگانا مشکل ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں نافذ کیے گئے لاک ڈاؤن پر پوری سنجیدگی کے ساتھ عمل کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ آج رات نصف شب سے، پورے ملک میں مکمل لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، عوام پر 21 دنوں کی مدت کے لئے اپنے گھروں سے باہر نکلنے مکمل پابندی لگائی جا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ صحتی شعبے کے ماہرین اور دیگر ممالک سے حاصل ہوئے تجربے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے لیا گیا ہے اور یہ 21 دن اس مہلک وبا کی چین کو توڑنے کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ لاک ڈاؤن جنتا کرفیو سے ذرا سا اوپر اور اس سے زیادہ سخت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ کورونا وبا کے خلاف ملک اور اس کے ہر ایک شہری کے تحفظ کے لئے اہم ہے۔
اس وبا کے معیشت پر رونما ہونے والے اثرات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ ملک کو اس لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں معاشی طور پر قیمت چکانی ہوگی۔ تاہم، ہر ایک ہندوستانی کی زندگی کو بچانا ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اسی لئے، میری آپ سبھی سے درخواست ہے کہ آپ ملک میں اس وقت جہاں کہیں بھی ٹھہرے ہوں، وہیں رکے رہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے تفصیل کے ساتھ بتایا کہ اگر اس صورتحال پر آئندہ 3 ہفتوں کے دوران قابو نہیں پایا گیا، تو ملک 21 برس پیچھے چلا جائے گا اور کئی کنبے ہمیشہ ہمیشہ کے لئے تباہ ہو جائیں گے۔ اسی لیے، انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آئندہ 21 دنوں کے دوران صرف ایک کام کریں، وہ یہ کہ اپنے گھروں میں بند رہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ کورونا پر قابو پانے والے ممالک سے حاصل ہوئے تجربے سے امید کی روشنی نظر آتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جن ممالک نے اپنے یہاں لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کیا اور جہاں عوام نے حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئیں ہدایات پر عمل کیا، وہ ممالک اس وبا پر قابو پاتے ہوئے نظر آ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’بھارت اس دور میں ہے جب ہمارا آج کا عمل اس بات کو ثابت کرے گا کہ ہم اس تباہی کے اثرات کو کس حد تک کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ وقت اپنے عزم کو مضبوط بنائے رکھنے کا ہے۔ یہ وقت ہر قدم پر احتیاط برتنے کا ہے۔ آپ کو یہ ذہن نشین کرلینا چاہئے کہ جان ہے تو جہان ہے۔ یہ وقت صبر و تحمل اور نظم و ضبط کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا ہے۔ جب تک لاک ڈاؤن نافظ رہے گا، ہمیں اپنے عزم کو زندہ رکھنا ہے، ہمیں اپنے وعدے پر قائم رہنا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہیں کہ شہری اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں کسی طرح کی دقت کا سامنا نہ کریں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ضروری اشیاء کی بلاروک ٹوک فراہمی کے تیاریاں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ، سول سوسائیٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد اور ادارے اس مشکل دور میں غربا کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے جی جان سے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔
شری مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور کورونا سے متاثر مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے 15ہزار کروڑ روپئے فراہم کرانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے عوام سے اس ماحول میں پھیلنے والی کسی بھی طرح کی افواہ اور توہم پرستی ہوشیار رہنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے عوام سے گذارش کی کہ اگر آپ کو اپنے جسم میں اس وبائی مرض کے آثار نظر آرہے ہوں تو بغیر ڈاکٹر کے مشورے سے دوا نہ لیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہر ہندوستانی مصیبت کی اس گھڑ میں حکومت اور مقامی حکام کی جانب سے جاری کی گئیں ہدایت پر پوری طرح عمل کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہر اس ہندوستانی کی ستائش کی جس نے مصیب کی اس گھڑ میں جنتا کرفیو کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے آگے آکر پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اپنا تعاون دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ایک دن کے جنتا کرفیو کے توسط سے ، بھارت نے یہ ثابت کردیا کہ مصیبت کے وقت میں جبکہ انسانیت پر ایک خطرہ منڈرا رہا ہے، ہر بھارتی کس طرح اس بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لئے متحد ہوا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے آخر میں کہا کہ حالانکہ 21 دن کا وقت ایک طویل عرصہ ہے، تاہم یہ آپ اور آپ کے کنبے کے تحفظ کے لئے بھی اتناہی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہر بھارتی نہ صرف یہ کہ اس مشکل صورتحال کا کامیابی کےساتھ سامنا کرے گا بلکہ فاتح ہو کر بھی ابھرے گا۔