Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on the occasion of various festivals across the country
Festivals to strengthen resolve to overcome our circumstances, says PM
25 MAR 2020 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on occasion of various festivals across the country.
In a series of tweets PM said, “We are celebrating various festivals across India and also the start of a New Year as per our traditional calendar. Greetings on Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba. May these auspicious occasions bring good health, happiness and prosperity in our lives.
We are marking these festivals at a time when our nation is battling the COVID-19 menace. The celebrations will not be like they are usually but they will strengthen our resolve to overcome our circumstances. May we keep working to fight COVID-19 together.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر میں متعدد تیوہاروں کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی
وزیر اعظم مودی کا کہنا ہےکہ تیوہار ہمیں حالات پر قابو پانے کے لئے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتے ہیں
25 MAR 2020 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2020، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر میں متعدد تیوہاروں کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے متعدد ٹوئیٹس کے ذریعہ کہا، ’’ہم پورے بھارت میں مختلف تیوہار اور روایتی کلینڈر کے مطابق نیا سال منا رہے ہیں۔اگڈی، گڈی پاڈاوا، نوریہہ سجیبو چیروبا کے موقع پر آپ سب کو مبارکباد۔ خدا کرے یہ مبارک مواقع آپ کی زندگیوں میں اچھی صحت، خوشیاں اور خوشحالی لے کر آئیں۔‘‘
ہم یہ تیوہار ایک ایسے وقت منا رہے ہیں جو ہمارا ملک کووِڈ۔19 وبا سے لڑ رہا ہے۔ ظاہر ہے، اس مرتبہ ان تیوہاروں کے موقع پر منایا جانے والا جشن عام حالات میں منائے جانے والے جشن جیسا نہیں ہوگا تاہم یہ تیوہار موجودہ حالات کا سامنا کرنے میں ہمارے ارادوں کو مضبوطی عطا کریں گے۔ خدا کرے ہم مل جل کر کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف لڑائی جاری رکھیں۔‘‘