Ministry of Defence
Ordnance Factory Board earmarks 285 beds for COVID-19 isolation wards
25 MAR 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has designated 285 beds for isolation wards in handling Coronavirus (COVID-19) cases. Forty beds have been earmarked in hospitals at Vehicle Factory Jabalpur, thirty beds each at Metal and Steel Factory Ishapore, Gun and Shell Factory Cossipore, Ammunition Factory Khadki, Ordnance Factory Kanpur, Ordnance Factory Khamaria, Ordnance Factory Ambajhari, 25 beds at Ordnance Factory Ambernath and twenty beds each at Heavy Vehicle Factory Avadi and Ordnance Factory Medak.
Setting up of Isolation ward and corresponding number of beds in OFB hospitals. This has been done by Chairman OFB as per Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) instructions in the Cabinet Secretary's meeting yesterday. The OFB is also trying to produce personal protection equipment and face masks as per pilot order quantity placed by HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), a PSU under MoHFW.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড কোভিড- ১৯ আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ডের জন্য ২৮৫ টি বেড নির্দিষ্ট করেছে
25 MAR 2020 8:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ ২০২০
করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ মোকাবেলায় চিকিৎসার জন্য ২৮৫ টি বেড বিশিষ্ট আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ড চালু করেছে অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড।এই ২৮৫ টি বেডের মধ্যে ৪০টি বেড রয়েছে জব্বলপুর এর ভেহিকেল ফ্যাক্টরি হাসপাতালে।৩০ টি করে বেড রয়েছে ইছাপুর মেটাল অ্যান্ড স্টিল ফ্যাক্টরি, কাশিপুর গান এবং শেল ফ্যাক্টরি,খড়কি অ্যামিউনেশন ফ্যাক্টরি , কানপুর অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি, খামারিয়া অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি এবং অম্বাজারী অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরিতে। অম্বরনাথ অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরিতে ২৫ টি শয্যা রয়েছে এবং অবধি হেভি ভেহিকেল ফ্যাক্টরি ও মেডাকের অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরিতে ২০ টি করে শয্যা রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী গতকাল ক্যাবিনেট সচিব এর সঙ্গে অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যানের বৈঠকের পর এই ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে ।একইসঙ্গে অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড ,তার কর্মীদের জন্য মুখ ঢাকা মাস্ক সহ ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষার বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম এর ব্যবস্থা করেছে।