Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways extends Cancellation of Passenger Train Services till 2400 hrs of 14th April, 2020
Freight Trains to continue operation to ensure supply of essential commodities
25 MAR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19, Ministry of Railways has decided to extend the cancellation of passenger train services on Indian Railways, i.e. all Mail/Express trains (including premium trains), passenger trains, suburban trains and trains of Metro Railway, Kolkata shall be extended till 2400 hrs of 14th April, 2020.
However, freight train operations are being continued to ensure the supply essential commodities.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੇ ਰਾਤ 12 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ
25 MAR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ), ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਉਪ-ਨਗਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੇ 2400 ਵਜੇ ਯਾਨੀ ਰਾਤ 12 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।