Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways extends Cancellation of Passenger Train Services till 2400 hrs of 14th April, 2020
Freight Trains to continue operation to ensure supply of essential commodities
25 MAR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken in the wake of COVID-19, Ministry of Railways has decided to extend the cancellation of passenger train services on Indian Railways, i.e. all Mail/Express trains (including premium trains), passenger trains, suburban trains and trains of Metro Railway, Kolkata shall be extended till 2400 hrs of 14th April, 2020.
However, freight train operations are being continued to ensure the supply essential commodities.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰে’লৱে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ নিশা ১২ বজালৈ বাতিল কৰিছে সকলো যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’ল
অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে অব্যাহত থাকিব মালবাহী ৰে’লসমূহৰ যাত্ৰা
25 MAR 2020 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে ৰে’লৱে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো মেইল/এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’ল (প্ৰিমিয়াম ৰে’লকে ধৰি), যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’ল, ছাব আৰবাৰ ৰে’ল আৰু কলকাতাৰ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ যাত্ৰা ১৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ নিশা ১২ বজালৈ বাতিল কৰিছে৷
কিন্তু, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিতি বাবে মালবাহী ৰে’লসমূহৰ যাত্ৰা অব্যাহত থাকিব৷