Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
RE projects to get extension due to lockdown
26 MAR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anand Kumar, the secretary MNRE ( Ministry of New & Renewable Energy) , has stated in a tweet that all Renewable Energy projects under implementation will be given extension of time considering period of lock down and time required for remobilisation of work force.
Indian Prime Minsiter, announced a complete lockdown across the country for 21 days from Tuesday midnight, asserting that it was "very necessary to break the chain of coronavirus." The spread of coronavirus has not only disrupted the supply chain of components used in RE projects but also has impacted the availability of workforce. In this context the announcement of the extension of time will provide great relief to all the stakeholders in RE sector.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के कारण नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की अवधि बढ़ाई जाएगी
26 MAR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आनंद कुमार ने एक ट्वीट में कहा है कि लॉकडाउन की अवधि और कार्य बल को दोबारा जुटाने के लिए आवश्यक समय को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ऐसी सभी परियोजनाओं की अवधि का विस्तार किया जाएगा, जो कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं।
भारतीय प्रधान मंत्री ने मंगलवार आधी रात से 21 दिन के लिए देश भर में पूर्ण लॉकडाउन की घोषणा की थी, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा "कोरोनोवायरस की श्रृंखला को तोड़ना बहुत आवश्यक है।" कोरोनावायरस फैलने से न केवल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में उपयोग किए जाने वाले घटकों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बाधा पहुंची है, बल्कि कार्यबल की उपलब्धता भी प्रभावित हुई है। इस संदर्भ में समय के विस्तार की घोषणा से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी।