Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
RE projects to get extension due to lockdown
26 MAR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anand Kumar, the secretary MNRE ( Ministry of New & Renewable Energy) , has stated in a tweet that all Renewable Energy projects under implementation will be given extension of time considering period of lock down and time required for remobilisation of work force.
Indian Prime Minsiter, announced a complete lockdown across the country for 21 days from Tuesday midnight, asserting that it was "very necessary to break the chain of coronavirus." The spread of coronavirus has not only disrupted the supply chain of components used in RE projects but also has impacted the availability of workforce. In this context the announcement of the extension of time will provide great relief to all the stakeholders in RE sector.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের জন্য পূনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য প্রকল্পগুলির সময় বৃদ্ধি
26 MAR 2020 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ,২০২০
দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন অর্থাৎ প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার কারণে পূণর্নবীকরণ যোগ্য প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নের জন্য অতিরিক্ত সময় দেওয়া হবে। নতুন ও পূনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী আনন্দ কুমার এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় এখবর জানিয়েছেন। প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার ফলে কর্মীরা কাজ করতে পারবেন না। এই পরিস্থিতিতে এই ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়নের সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হল।
করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রাদুর্ভাব আটকাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মঙ্গলবার মধ্যরাত থেকে সারা দেশে ২১ দিনের প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা জারী করেছেন।