Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Govt asks distilleries / sugar mills to maximize manufacture of hand sanitizers
100 distilleries and more than 500 manufacturers permitted to produce hand sanitizers
26 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Central and State Governments are taking all steps to ensure supply of essential items during the lockdown to combat the novel Corona virus. In order to prevent spread of corona virus, hand sanitizers are used by public, health workers, hospitals etc. Demand of sanitizers is increasing day by day and in order to maintain demand and supply balance, State Government authorities including Excise Commissioners, Cane Commissioners, Drug Controllers as well as District Collectors of various states have been advised to remove any bottlenecks in supply of ethanol/ENA to manufacturers of hand sanitizers and to give permissions /licenses to the applicants including distilleries who intend to manufacture hand sanitizers. Distilleries/ Sugar mills which can produce hand sanitizers in bulk have also been motivated to manufacture hand sanitizers. These manufacturers have also been asked to work in three shifts to maximize their output.
About 45 distilleries and 564 other manufacturers have been granted permission to produce hand sanitizers; more than 55 distilleries are likely to be given permission in one or two days; and many more are being motivated to produce sanitizers in this scenario. Most of them have commenced production and others are likely to commence production in a week’s time; thus there will be sufficient supply of hand sanitizers for the consumers and hospitals.
In order to ensure that hand sanitizers are made available to general public and hospitals at a reasonable price, Government has also fixed the Maximum Retail Price of sanitizers. The retail prices of hand sanitizers shall not be more than Rs 100 per bottle of 200ml; the prices of other quantities of hand sanitizers shall be fixed in the proportion of these prices.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने डिस्टिलरी/ चीनी मिलों से हैंड सैनिटाइजर्स का अधिकतम उत्‍पादन करने को कहा
100 डिस्टिलरीऔर 500 से ज्‍यादा विनिर्माताओं को हैंड सैनिटाइजर्स का उत्‍पादन करने की अनुमति
26 MAR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
नोवेल कोरोना वायरस से निपटने के लिए लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें हर संभव कदम उठा रही हैं। कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिएआम जनता,स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों, अस्पतालों आदि के द्वारा हैंड सैनिटाइजर्स का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।सैनिटाइज़र्स की मांग दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ती जा रही है तथा मांग और आपूर्ति में संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिएआबकारी आयुक्तों, गन्‍ना आयुक्‍तों,ड्रग कंट्रोलर्स के साथ-साथ विभिन्न राज्यों के जिला कलेक्टरों सहित राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स के निर्माताओं को इथेनॉल / ईएनए की आपूर्ति में सभी अड़चनों को दूर करने तथा हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स बनाने के इच्‍छुक डिस्टिलरी (मद्यशाला) सहित आवेदकों को अनुमति/लाइसेंस देने की सलाह दी गई है। हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स का थोक में उत्पादन करने में समर्थ डिस्टिलरी/चीनी मिलों को भी हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया है। अधिकतमउत्पादन करने के लिए इन विनिर्माताओं को तीन पारियों में काम करने के लिए भी कहा गया है।
लगभग 45 डिस्टिलरी और 564 अन्य विनिर्माताओं को हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स बनाने की अनुमति दी गई है; 55 से अधिक डिस्टिलरी को एक या दो दिनों में अनुमति दिए जाने की संभावना है; तथामौजूदा परिदृश्य में कई अन्‍य को हैंडसैनिटाइज़र्स का उत्पादन के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है। उनमें से अधिकांश ने उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और अन्य द्वारा एक सप्ताह के भीतर उत्पादन शुरू करने की संभावना हैं; इस प्रकार उपभोक्ताओं और अस्पतालों के लिए हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति होगी।
आम जनता और अस्पतालों को उचित मूल्‍यों पर हैंड सेनिटाइज़र्स उपलब्‍ध कराना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने सैनिटाइज़र्स का अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य भी निर्धारित किया है। हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स की खुदरा कीमत प्रति200 मिली बोतल 100 रुपये से अधिक नहीं होगी; हैंड सैनिटाइज़र्स की अन्य मात्रा की कीमतें इन्‍हीं कीमतों के अनुपात में तय की जाएंगी।