Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19 with States/UTs through VC
26 MAR 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan held a meeting to review actions and preparedness for COVID-19 management through video conferencing with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries of States and UTs and other related officers of the Health Departments, here today.
The VC saw participation from Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Delhi Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttrakhand, Odisha, Haryana, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Ladakh, Mizoram, Andaman & Nicobar, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Goa, Chhatisgarh etc. Senior officers from the Ministry, NCDC and ICMR were also present during the video conferencing. He also had a telephonic talk with Smt. K K Shailaja, Health Minister, Kerala who could not join in the VC, and discussed the status of COVID-19 in the state.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stressed on the importance of social distancing for effective containment of the disease. He asked all the states to be more vigilant and implement all possible containment strategies to break the chain of the transmission of the disease in India. He urged the States/UTs for ensuring strict implementation of the Lockdown and ensure the availability of essential services and commodities. He also stressed on the importance of setting up dedicated hospitals for COVID-19 in the States. Dr Harsh Vardhan also stressed on the treatment of confirmed cases as per protocol, to ensure contact tracing in all cases and their follow up. He advised the States/UTs for effective community surveillance with specific focus on international travellers to India since last one month. In addition, he also advised them for random verification of home quarantine and action against defaulters.
During the interaction through the video conferencing, Dr Harsh Vardhan advised the States/ UTs to explore and request retired Doctors to volunteer themselves for COVID-19 work proactively. In addition, States were advised to ensure training of ambulance drivers, Call Centre personnel and EMR team members and also to update district-wise Ambulance details on the COVID-19 portal.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the States/UTs to attend on priority the issue of the Health Workers Transportation so that there is no shortage of doctors, nurses and other health staff in medical facilities. He advised them to make common travelling arrangements for doctors, nurses and other health workers. In addition, he took up the matter of effective coordination with the AIIMS portal for COVID-19 patient care and active coordination with IMA and other associations of nurses and paramedics.
Pointing to some recent reports about some landlords and owners evicting doctors/paramedics who were serving the country in combating COVID-19, he strongly advised the States to issue directive to landlords not to evict doctors, nurses and other health workers.
The Health Minister also stated that the Government has announced Rs. 50 Lakh insurance cover for doctors, paramedic, healthcare workers dealing with corona virus outbreak today. He advised states to provide funds under NHM to medical colleges for procuring COVID-19 related items.
He said that Ministry of Home Affairs along with other departments are playing a supporting and critical role in maintaining supplies of essential items, medicines and equipments during the 21 days lockdown. He said that proper directions are in place to ensure the availability of all essential services. In addition, he advised the States to ensure that the Pharmacies perform doorstep delivery of drugs; a notification has been issued by the central Government in this regard, he stated. Stressing on ensuring mental health of those under quarantine, Dr Harsh Vardhan advised states to start a Helpline for those already in quarantine (psychologists). Stating that telemedicine guidelines have been issued and app is also being launched, he asked the states to identify hub of doctors who will use the app to advise people at home.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি ও প্রস্তুতি রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে খতিয়ে দেখলেন ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
26 MAR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ এখানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণজনিত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাগুলি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, মুখ্যসচিব ও স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে খতিয়ে দেখেন।
এই উপলক্ষে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন সংক্রমণজনিত রোগব্যধির কার্যকর নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ভারতে সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার শৃঙ্খল ভেঙে ফেলতে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম প্রতিরোধী কৌশল কার্যকর করা এবং আরও বেশি নজরদারি বজায় রাখার কথা বলেন। তিনি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে লকডাউন চলাকালীন বিভিন্ন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা কঠোরভাবে কার্যকর করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য ও পরিষেবার যোগান ও সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত রাখার কথা বলেন। রাজ্যগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় পৃথক হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলার ওপরও তিনি জোর দেন। নিয়ম মোতাবেক করোনা ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির নিশ্চিত প্রমাণ মিলেছে এমন রোগীদের চিকিৎসার পাশাপাশি, এই সমস্ত রোগীর সংস্পর্শে যাঁরা এসেছেন, তাঁদেরকেও খুঁজে বের করার কথা বলেন। সর্বজনীন পর্যায়ে বিশেষ নজরদারি বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ইতিমধ্যেই ভারতে আগত বিদেশি নাগরিকদের ওপর নজর রাখার কথা বলেন। হোম কোয়ারেন্টাইন বা বাড়িতেই একান্তে বিশ্রামে থাকার নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা তা যাচাই করে দেখার এবং নিয়মভঙ্গকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে আজকের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখার সময় ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত চিকিৎসকদের স্বেচ্ছায় কাজে লাগানোর সম্ভাবনার কথা বলেন। অ্যাম্বুলেন্স চালক, কলসেন্টারে কর্মরত ব্যক্তিদের প্রশিক্ষণের পরামর্শ দিয়ে তিনি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ পোর্টালে জেলা-ভিত্তিক অ্যাম্বুলেন্সগুলির বিস্তারিত বিবরণ আপডেট করার কথা বলেন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের যাতায়াতের বিষয়টিকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান, যাতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র বা চিকিৎসা পরিচর্যা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে চিকিৎসক, নার্স ও অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীর ক্ষেত্রে কোনও রকম ঘাটতি দেখা না দেয়। কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তির পরিচর্যা সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে এইমস্‌ – এর যে পোর্টাল রয়েছে, তার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করার প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন।
কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসক ও আধা-চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে বাড়ির মালিক দুর্ব্যবহার করেছেন বলে যে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, সে প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন রাজ্যগুলিকে বাড়ির মালিকদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারী মোকাবিলায় আজ চিকিৎসক, আধা-চিকিৎসক ও অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার বিমার সুবিধা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, ২১ দিনের লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময়ে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় সামগ্রী, ওষুধপত্র এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সহ অন্যান্য দপ্তরগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। যাবতীয় অত্যাবশ্যক পরিষেবা অব্যাহত রাখতে উপযুক্ত নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে বলেও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে বাড়িতে বাড়িতে ওষুধপত্র সরবরাহ করার জন্য ওষুধের দোকানগুলিকে কাজে লাগানোর কথা বলেন। ইতিমধ্যেই যাঁরা কোয়ারেন্টাইনে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের জন্য একটি হেল্পলাইন চালু করার পরামর্শও দেন তিনি। টেলিমেডিসিন সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, এ সংক্রান্ত একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপও চালু করা হচ্ছে।
আজকের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খন্ড, বিহার, উত্তর প্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, তামিলনাডু, দিল্লি, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, উত্তরাখন্ড, ওডিশা, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর, লাদাখ, গোয়া, ছত্তিশগড় প্রভৃতি রাজ্যের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা সহ আইসিএমআর – এর প্রতিনিধিরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।