Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues SOPs for Maintaining Supply of Essential Goods during 21-day Nationwide Lockdown to fight COVID-19
26 MAR 2020 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) issued Standard Operating Procedure (SOPs) for maintaining supply of essential goods today, in order to relieve hardships faced by people during 21-day nationwide lockdown to fight the Coronavirus outbreak.
The Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla wrote to all States/UTs and asked them to ensure the availability of essential goods to people during the period of the lockdown. For this, the SOPs suggest to let e-commerce remain operational and encourage home delivery of essential goods, while ensuring strict social distancing.
The SOPs prescribe that employees or persons engaged in the supply chain shall be allowed to commute on the basis of e-pass or any other certification issued by the concerned local authorities, on production of a valid photo identity card. In case of unorganized sector, persons engaged in the supply of essential goods may be allowed based on approval/authorization by the local authorities.
The SOPs, inter alia, also prescribe that the facilities engaged in supply of essential goods would carry out regular health and sanitation check-up of employees engaged and provide them proper protective gear.
SOP Document

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए 21 दिनों के देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान जरूरी सामानों की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए एमएचए ने जारी किया एसओपी
26 MAR 2020 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोराना वायरस के प्रकोप से लड़ने के लिए 21 दिन के देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान लोगों को होने वाली मुश्किलों से राहत प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने जरूरी सामानों की आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए आज स्टैंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसीजर (एसओपी यानी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया) जारी किया।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखकर उनसे लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है। इसके लिए एसओपी में ई-कॉमर्स को चालू रखने के सुझाव के साथ सामाजिक दूरी का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए जरूरी चीजों की होम डिलिवरी को प्रोत्साहित करने की बात कही गई है।
एसओपी में बताया गया है कि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लगे कर्मचारियों या लोगों को ई-पास या स्थानीय अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी किए गए किसी दूसरे प्रमाण पत्र के आधार पर आने-जाने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। इसके लिए एक वैध फोटो पहचान पत्र दिखाना होगा। असंगठित क्षेत्र के मामले में आवश्यक सामानों की आपूर्ति में लगे लोगों को स्थानीय अधिकारियों की मंजूरी/अधिकार पत्र के आधार पर अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
एसओपी में अन्य बातों के अलावा यह भी कहा गया है कि आवश्यक सामानों की आपूर्ति में लगे प्रतिष्ठान नियमित तौर पर कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य और सैनिटेशन की जांच करेंगी और उन्हें उचित सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण प्रदान करेंगी।