Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Petroleum & Explosives Safety Organization takes various measures to address the problems faced by Petroleum, Explosives, Oxygen and Industrial Gas Industries
27 MAR 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum & Explosives Safety Organization (PESO), under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has taken various measures to ensure uninterrupted supply of Oxygen to hospitals and other health care facilities and also to address the problems faced by Petroleum, Explosives, Fireworks, and Industrial Gas Industries due to nationwide lockdown for containment of COVID-19 pandemic. These include:
1. Instructions have been issued by PESO Hq to all its offices to ensure grant of licences for storage and transport of medical oxygen urgently.
2. Advisory has been issued by PESO on 25.03.2020 to Principal Secretaries (Home) of all States, requesting them to allow uninterrupted transportation and manufacturing of medical oxygen and nitrous oxide in line with MHA order No. 40-3/2020 dated 24/03/2020 on the measures to be taken for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
3. Validity of licenses for transportation of oxygen and other gases which will expire on 31/03/2020, has been extended up to 30/06/2020.
4. Validity of licenses for storage, transportation, sale, use and manufacturing of explosives and fireworks which will expire on 31/03/2020, has been extended up to 30/09/2020. Fee for late renewal of licences will also not be charged.
5. Cylinders used for storage of compressed oxygen, CNG, LPG and other gases, which are due for statutory hydro testing on 31/03/2020, shall be deemed to be due for testing on 30/06/2020.
6. Pressure vessels used for storage and transportation of oxygen, LPG and other gases, which are due for statutory testing for safety relief valves and hydro testing from 15/03/2020 to 30/06/2020, shall be deemed to be due for testing on 30/06/2020.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ, ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳು, ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅನಿಲ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
27 MAR 2020 11:27AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ, ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳು, ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅನಿಲ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ (ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೋಟಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಪೆಸೊ)ಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ, ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳು, ಪಟಾಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅನಿಲ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳಾವುವೆಂದರೆ:
1. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕವನ್ನು ತುರ್ತಾಗಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪೆಸೊ ಮುಖ್ಯಕಚೇರಿಯು ತನ್ನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
2. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಿಗೆ (ಗೃಹ) ಪೆಸೊ 25.03.2020 ರಂದು ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19ಅನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಆದೇಶ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 40-3 / 2020 ದಿನಾಂಕ 24.03.2020 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಟ್ರಸ್ ಆಕ್ಸೈಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಿದೆ.
3. 31/03/2020 ರಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅನಿಲಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು 30/06/2020 ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
4. 31/03/2020 ರಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿರುವ ಸ್ಫೋಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಟಾಕಿಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಮಾರಾಟ, ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಯಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು 30/09/2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಡವಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನೂ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
5. 31/03/2020 ರಂದು ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಜಲ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಬೇಕಾದ ಸಂಕುಚಿತ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ, ಸಿಎನ್‌ಜಿ, ಎಲ್‌ಪಿಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅನಿಲಗಳ ಶೇಖರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಸಿಲಿಂಡರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು 30/06/2020 ರಂದು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಡುವವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
6. 15/03/2020 ರಿಂದ 30/06/2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ರೆಲೀಫ್ ವಾಲ್ವ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಡ್ರೋ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುವ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ, ಎಲ್‌ಪಿಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅನಿಲಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಬಳಸುವ ಪ್ರೆಷರ್ ವೆಸಲ್ಸ್ ಗಳು 30/06/2020 ರಂದು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಡುವವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.