Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Petroleum & Explosives Safety Organization takes various measures to address the problems faced by Petroleum, Explosives, Oxygen and Industrial Gas Industries
27 MAR 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum & Explosives Safety Organization (PESO), under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has taken various measures to ensure uninterrupted supply of Oxygen to hospitals and other health care facilities and also to address the problems faced by Petroleum, Explosives, Fireworks, and Industrial Gas Industries due to nationwide lockdown for containment of COVID-19 pandemic. These include:
1. Instructions have been issued by PESO Hq to all its offices to ensure grant of licences for storage and transport of medical oxygen urgently.
2. Advisory has been issued by PESO on 25.03.2020 to Principal Secretaries (Home) of all States, requesting them to allow uninterrupted transportation and manufacturing of medical oxygen and nitrous oxide in line with MHA order No. 40-3/2020 dated 24/03/2020 on the measures to be taken for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
3. Validity of licenses for transportation of oxygen and other gases which will expire on 31/03/2020, has been extended up to 30/06/2020.
4. Validity of licenses for storage, transportation, sale, use and manufacturing of explosives and fireworks which will expire on 31/03/2020, has been extended up to 30/09/2020. Fee for late renewal of licences will also not be charged.
5. Cylinders used for storage of compressed oxygen, CNG, LPG and other gases, which are due for statutory hydro testing on 31/03/2020, shall be deemed to be due for testing on 30/06/2020.
6. Pressure vessels used for storage and transportation of oxygen, LPG and other gases, which are due for statutory testing for safety relief valves and hydro testing from 15/03/2020 to 30/06/2020, shall be deemed to be due for testing on 30/06/2020.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং বিস্ফোরক সুরক্ষা সংস্থা পেট্রোলিয়াম, বিস্ফোরক, অক্সিজেন এবং শিল্পের জন্য ব্যবহৃত গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রগুলির সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে
28 MAR 2020 9:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ ২০২০
শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দফতরের (ডিপিআইআইটি) অধীনে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও বিস্ফোরক সেফটি অর্গানাইজেশন (পিইএসও) হাসপাতাল ও অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবাগুলিতে অক্সিজেনের নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী কোভিড ১৯ মহামারী রোধ করতে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউন করার জন্য পেট্রোলিয়াম, বিস্ফোরক দ্রব্য, আতশবাজি এবং শিল্পের জন্য ব্যবহৃত গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রগুলি সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থাগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে:
১. জরুরিভাবে চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অক্সিজেন সংরক্ষণ ও পরিবহনের জন্য লাইসেন্স প্রদান নিশ্চিত করতে পিইএসও সদর দফতরের পক্ষ থেকে সব দফতরে নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে।
২. পিইএসও ২৫.০৩.২০২০ তারিখে সমস্ত রাজ্যের প্রধান সচিবকে এমএইচএ ৪০-৩/২০২০ ২৪/২০/২০১০ তারিখের আদেশ অনুসারে চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অক্সিজেন এবং নাইট্রাস অক্সাইডের নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন পরিবহন ও উৎপাদন অনুমোদনের জন্য অনুরোধ করেছে ।
৩. অক্সিজেন ও অন্যান্য গ্যাস পরিবহনের লাইসেন্সের বৈধতা যা ৩০/০৩/২০১০ তারিখে শেষ হবে, তা ৩০/০৬/২০২০ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
৪. বিস্ফোরক ও আতশবাজি সংরক্ষণ, পরিবহন, বিক্রয়, ব্যবহার ও উৎপাদনের লাইসেন্সের মেয়াদ যা ৩০/০৩/২০১০ তারিখে শেষ হবে, তা ও ৩০/০৯/২০১০ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। দেরীতে লাইসেন্স নবীকরনের জন্য কোন লেট ফি নেওয়া হবে না।
৫. কম্প্রেসড অক্সিজেন, সিএনজি, এলপিজি এবং অন্যান্য গ্যাসের সঞ্চয়ের জন্য ব্যবহৃত সিলিন্ডারগুলি, ৩১/০৩/২০২০ তারিখের বিধিবদ্ধ হাইড্রো টেস্টিং পরীক্ষার দিন ও বাড়িয়ে, ৩০/০৬/২০২০ করা হয়েছে।
৬. অক্সিজেন, এলপিজি এবং অন্যান্য গ্যাসের সঞ্চয় এবং পরিবহনের জন্য ব্যবহৃত জাহাজগুলির সুরক্ষা এবং হাইড্রো টেস্টিং পরীক্ষার দিন ১৫/০৩/২০২০ থেকে পিছিয়ে ৩০/০৬/২০২০ করা হয়েছে।