Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds video conference with stakeholders from e-Commerce and Logistics industry;
Says the Government is committed to ensure that essential goods reach the people in the most convenient and safest manner
27 MAR 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a video conference with stakeholders from e-Commerce and Logistics industry on Thursday, to discuss the issues faced by them due to COVID19 lockdown and measures to resolve them. He assured the industry leaders that the Government is committed to ensure that essential goods reach the people in the most convenient and safest manner.
The meeting was attended by representatives of following e-Commerce Companies: Snapdeals, Shopclues, Flipkart, Grofers, NetMeds, PharmEasy, 1MG Tech, Udaan, Amazon India, Big Basket, Zomato. Large Retail Operators were represented by Metro Cash & Carry, Walmart, RPG while Express Industry Council, Delihivery, Safexpress, PayTM, Swiggy represented Logistics Operators.
DPIIT has been regularly engaging with retailers and e-commerce companies to ensure that the supply chain of essential goods is maintained and various facilities continue to function smoothly. As a result of efforts made by DPIIT, Ministry of Home affairs has issued standard operating procedure for State Government’s guidance on how to handle various aspects related to supply of essential goods. The Department has also set up a control room to monitor in real time the status of transportation and delivery of goods, manufacturing, delivery of essential commodities to common man and the difficulties being faced by various stakeholders during the lockdown period
The Indian Patents Office has, in view of the lockdown, extended the date for completion of various acts, filing of replies, payment of fees, etc. This will help all those applicants for whom due date for submission of applications for patent, design and trademarks were falling during the lockdown period.

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇ-କମର୍ସ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଷ୍ଟେକହୋଲ୍ଡରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ କଲେ ପୀୟୂଷ ଗୋଏଲ
• ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନିରାପଦରେ ପହଂଚାଇବା ନେଇ ସରକାର ଅଙ୍ଗିକାରବଦ୍ଧ - ରେଳ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
27 MAR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶ ସମ୍ମୁଖିନ ହେଉଥିବବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟ ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପିୟୁଷ ଗୋଏଲ ଏକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଜରିଆରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ଇ-କମର୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ସହଜ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ଭାବେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଂଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଅଙ୍ଗିକାରବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ସେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜଗତର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସ୍ନାପଡିଲ୍ସ, ସପକ୍ଲୁଜ, ଫ୍ଲିପକାର୍ଟ, ଗ୍ଲୋଫେର୍ସ, ନେଟମେଡ୍ସ, ଫାର୍ମଇଜି, ଆଇଏମଜି ଟେକ, ଉଡାନ, ଆମାଜନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ବିଗ ବାସ୍କେଟ, ଜମାଟୋ ଏବଂ ବୃହତ ରିଟେଲର ମେଟ୍ରୋ କ୍ୟାସ ଏଣ୍ଡ କ୍ୟାରି, ୱଲମାର୍ଟ, ଆରପିଜି, ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିକାଉନସିଲ, ଡେଲିହିଭେରି, ସେଫ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ, ପେଟିଏମ, ସ୍ୱିଗି ଭଳି ସଂସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଯେପରି ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସୁଚାରୁରୂପେ ପହଂଚେ, ତାହାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜିପିଆଇଆଇଟି ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ରିଟେଲର ଏବଂ ଇ-କମର୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜିପିଆଇଆଇଟିର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣ କିପରି ଠିକ୍ ଭାବେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ଏସଓପି ବା ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ମାନକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ଖୋଲାଯାଇ ପରିବହନ ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ବିତରଣ, ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିତ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ନେଇ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ବିତରଣକାରୀମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖିନ ହେଉଥିବା ଅଭାବ ଅସୁବିଧାର ମଧ୍ୟ ତଦାରଖ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଲକଡାଉନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଭାରତୀୟ ପେଟେଣ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଇନ ଅଧିନର ଅବଧି ସୀମାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ସହ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଓ ଦେୟ ପଇଠ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିଷୟ ନେଇ କୋହଳ ମନୋଭାବ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପେଟେଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦରଖାସ୍ତ ଦେବା ସମୟ ଓ ଟ୍ରେଡମାର୍କ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇବା ନେଇ ଲକଡାଉନ ବେଳେ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ନାହିଁ ।