Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds video conference with stakeholders from e-Commerce and Logistics industry;
Says the Government is committed to ensure that essential goods reach the people in the most convenient and safest manner
27 MAR 2020 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a video conference with stakeholders from e-Commerce and Logistics industry on Thursday, to discuss the issues faced by them due to COVID19 lockdown and measures to resolve them. He assured the industry leaders that the Government is committed to ensure that essential goods reach the people in the most convenient and safest manner.
The meeting was attended by representatives of following e-Commerce Companies: Snapdeals, Shopclues, Flipkart, Grofers, NetMeds, PharmEasy, 1MG Tech, Udaan, Amazon India, Big Basket, Zomato. Large Retail Operators were represented by Metro Cash & Carry, Walmart, RPG while Express Industry Council, Delihivery, Safexpress, PayTM, Swiggy represented Logistics Operators.
DPIIT has been regularly engaging with retailers and e-commerce companies to ensure that the supply chain of essential goods is maintained and various facilities continue to function smoothly. As a result of efforts made by DPIIT, Ministry of Home affairs has issued standard operating procedure for State Government’s guidance on how to handle various aspects related to supply of essential goods. The Department has also set up a control room to monitor in real time the status of transportation and delivery of goods, manufacturing, delivery of essential commodities to common man and the difficulties being faced by various stakeholders during the lockdown period
The Indian Patents Office has, in view of the lockdown, extended the date for completion of various acts, filing of replies, payment of fees, etc. This will help all those applicants for whom due date for submission of applications for patent, design and trademarks were falling during the lockdown period.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
27 MAR 2020 12:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨੈਪਡੀਲ, ਸ਼ਾਪਕਲਿਊਜ਼, ਫਲਿੱਪਕਾਰਟ, ਗਰੋਫਰਸ, ਨੈੱਟਮੈਡਸ, ਫਾਰਮਈਜ਼ੀ, ਵੰਨ ਐੱਮਜੀ ਟੈੱਕ, ਉਡਾਨ, ਐਮੇਜ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਬਿੱਗ ਬਾਸਕਟ, ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਮੈਟੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਖੁਦਰਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਸ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕੈਰੀ, ਵਾਲਮਾਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ, ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ, ਸੇਫਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਪੇਟੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਿਗੀ ਨੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ੁਦਰਾ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਮਰਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣ। ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਤੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਵੇਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਮਾਰਕ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਾਰੀਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ।