Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues advisory to all States/UTs to make adequate arrangements for migrant workers, students etc from outside the States to facilitate Social Distancing for COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Secretary has written toall States/UTs to take immediate steps to provide adequate support, including food and shelter, to migrant agricultural labourers, industrial workers and other unorganized sector workers during the 21-day Nationwide COVID-19 lockdown.Similarly, States/UTs have been advised to take steps to ensure that students, working women from other States, etc. are also allowed to continue in their existing accommodation.
The advisory suggests that in order to mitigate the situation for unorganized sector workers, particularly stranded migrant workers, States/UTs need to explore measures by involving various agencies, including NGOs, to provide food and shelter with basic amenities like clean drinking water, sanitation etc.
Further, States/UTs have also been advised to make these vulnerable groups aware of the measures taken by the Government including provision of free food grains & other essential items through PDS, and streamline the distribution system. This would help prevent avoidablemovement of such people, according to the advisory.
MHA has also advised that States/ UTs need to ensure that hotels, rented accommodations, hostels etc., continue to remain functional and delivery of essential items is streamlined, so that students, working women hostel inmates etc. are allowed to continue in existing facilities, while observing precautions.
While ensuring supply of essential goods and services, States/UTs are being repeatedly directed to enforce the lockdown strictly and take action against violators under various provisions of law. This is imperative to contain the spread of COVID-19.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों में बाहर से आए प्रवासी श्रमिकों, विद्यार्थियों इत्‍यादि हेतु पर्याप्त व्यवस्था करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एडवाइजरी जारी की
एडवाइजरी का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य ‘कोविड -19’ के लिए सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने को सुविधाजनक बनाना है
27 MAR 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर किए गए 21 दिनों के राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान प्रवासी कृषि श्रमिकों, औद्योगिक कामगारों और असंगठित क्षेत्र के अन्‍य कामगारों को भोजन एवं आश्रय सहित पर्याप्त सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु तत्काल कदम उठाने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखा है। इसी तरह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सलाह दी गई है कि वे अन्य राज्यों के विद्यार्थियों, कामकाजी महिलाओं इत्‍यादि का अपने मौजूदा आवास में ही बने रहना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी आवश्‍यक कदम उठाएं।
एडवाइजरी में यह सुझाव दिया गया है कि असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों, विशेषकर विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर फंसे प्रवासी श्रमिकों की मुश्किलें कम करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को गैर सरकारी संगठनों सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों के सहयोग से उन्‍हें स्वच्छ पेयजल, स्वच्छता जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ भोजन और आश्रय भी प्रदान करने के उपाय करने चाहिए।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सलाह भी दी गई है कि वे इन असुरक्षित वर्गों या लोगों को सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्‍न ठोस उपायों से अवगत कराएं जिनमें पीडीएस के माध्यम से खाद्यान्न और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुएं मुफ्त में मुहैया कराना भी शामिल है। इसके साथ ही राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वितरण प्रणाली को सुव्‍यवस्थित बनाने की भी सलाह दी गई है। एडवाइजरी के अनुसार, इससे इन लोगों की अनावश्‍यक आवाजाही को रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।
गृह मंत्रालय ने यह भी सलाह दी है कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि होटल, किराये पर दिए गए कमरे, छात्रावास इत्‍यादि निरंतर चालू अवस्‍था में रहें और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की डिलीवरी भी सुव्यवस्थित रहे, ताकि छात्र-छात्राएं, कामकाजी महिलाएं, छात्रावासों में रहने वाले विद्यार्थी इत्‍यादि आवश्‍यक सावधानियां बरतते हुए अपने-अपने वर्तमान कमरों एवं आवासों में ही आगे भी रह सकें।
आवश्यक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बार-बार यह निर्देश दिया जा रहा है कि वे लॉकडाउन को सख्ती से लागू करें और इसका उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ विभिन्न कानूनी प्रावधानों के तहत कार्रवाई करें। यह कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए अत्‍यंत आवश्यक है।