Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards gear up to COVID-19 challenge
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sixty two Cantonment Boards spread over 19 States/Union Territories, across the country, with a population of approx. 21 lakh (including military and civil) have geared up to the challenge posed by Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Instructions have been issued to all the Cantonment Boards to identify beds in hospitals/health centres and guest houses for any eventuality.
Presidents and Chief Executive Officers of the Cantonment Boards are in constant touch with civilian authorities in their respective areas and providing required assistance whenever needed. All the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being strictly adhered to by all the Cantt Boards.
All the Cantonment offices buildings, residential areas, school premises, libraries, parks and markets are being sanitised regularly. Residents are being sensitised about the COVID-19 via public announcements through loud speakers, informative notices, hoardings/pamphlets displayed at all prominent places, offices and market areas in cantonments. Residents Medical Officers are organising workshops for all the personnel dealing with essential services and demonstrating precautions to be taken in avoiding transmission of COVID-19 and simultaneously preparing Cantonment General Hospital (CGH) for any emergencies. Action plans have been prepared in the light of directions of Director General Defence Estates (DGDE). All CGH are working full time to provide required medical assistance.
Cantt Boards are providing face masks, hand gloves, sanitizer bottles to the entire staff. All the hotels and restaurants in cantonment areas are directed to strictly follow advisory.
Task forces have been set up consisting of office staff to ensure supply of essential commodities, food items, etc, especially for poor people residing in Cantt areas. All groceries/kirana stores are sensitised against black marketing, avoidance of large gatherings and to follow the lockdown guidelines. Cantt Boards are also ensuring continued and undisrupted water supply arrangements, as well as street light services. Helpline number for residents has been made functional in most of the Cantt.
The overall municipal administration of the Cantt areas comes under Cantonment Boards which are democratic bodies. This unique structure of Cantonment Boards is being maintained successfully keeping in view the fact that the Cantonment areas were and are primarily meant to accommodate the military population and their installations. Cantonments are different from the Military Stations in that the Military Stations are purely meant for the use and accommodation of the armed forces and these are established under an executive order whereas the Cantonments are areas which comprise of both military and civil population.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 च्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी छावणी दल (कॅन्टोमेंट बोर्ड) सक्षम
27 MAR 2020 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मार्च 2020
कोरोना विषाणू (कोविड-19) महामारीच्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी अंदाजे 21 लाख (लष्करी आणि नागरी लोकसंख्येसह) लोकसंख्या असलेले संपूर्ण देशभरातील 19 राज्य/केंद्रशाषित प्रदेशातील 62 छावणी दल सज्ज झाले आहेत. कोणत्याही संभाव्य परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्व छावणी मंडळांना रुग्णालये/आरोग्य सेवा केंद्र आणि अतिथी गृहांमधील खाटांची उपलब्धता तपासण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
छावणी दलाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आपापल्या विभागातील नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांशी निरंतर संपर्कात असून त्यांना गरज असेल तेव्हा आवश्यक ती मदत पुरवत आहेत. सर्व छावणी दल आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करत आहेत.
छावणी क्षेत्रातील सर्व कार्यालयीन इमारती, रहिवासी विभाग, शाळा आणि आसपासचा परिसर, वाचनालये, उद्याने आणि बाजारपेठांमध्ये नियमित स्वच्छता केली जात आहे. छावणीमधील सगळ्या महत्वाच्या ठिकाणी, कार्यालये आणि बाजारपेठांमध्ये लाउड स्पीकर, माहिती फलक, होर्डिंग/पत्रके या सगळ्यांच्या माध्यमातून कोडीव-19 विषयी सामान्य नागरिकांना जागृत करण्यात येत आहे. निवासी वैद्यकीय अधिकारी अत्यावश्यक सेवा प्रदान करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी कार्यशाळा आयोजित करून त्यांना कोविड-19 चा प्रसार टाळण्यासाठी घ्यायच्या खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती देत आहेत आणि त्यासोबतच कोणत्याही आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीसाठी छावणी सामान्य रुग्णालये सज्ज करत आहेत. डायरेक्टर जनरल डिफेन्स इस्टेट (डीजीडीई) यांच्या निर्देशांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कृती योजना तयार केल्या आहेत. आवश्यक वैद्यकीय सहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी सर्व सीजीएचएस पूर्णवेळ कार्यरत आहेत. छावणी दलाने सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना मास्क, हातमोजे, सॅनिटायझरच्या बाटल्या दिल्या आहेत. छावणी क्षेत्रातील सर्व हॉटेल आणि उपहारगृहांना मार्गदर्शक सल्ल्यांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
छावणी भागात राहणाऱ्या विशेषतः गरीब लोकांना जीवनावश्यक वस्तू, खाद्यपदार्थ आदी गोष्टींचा पुरवठा व्हावा यासाठी कृती दलाची स्थापना करण्यात आली असून या दलात कार्यालयीन कर्मचाऱ्यांची नेमणूक करण्यात आली आहे. सर्व किराणामाल दुकानांमध्ये काळा बाजार, गर्दीला प्रतिबंध करण्यात आला असून ही सर्व दुकाने लॉकडाऊनच्या सूचनांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करतात. छावणी दल निरंतर आणि अबाधित पाणी पुरवठा व्यवस्था तसेच पथ दिवे सेवेची निश्चिती देते. बहुतांश छावण्यांमध्ये रहिवाश्यांसाठी हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला आहे.
छावणी क्षेत्रातील संपूर्ण नगरपालिका प्रशासन हे छावणी मंडळाच्या अंतर्गत येते. छावणी क्षेत्र हे प्रामुख्याने सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या आस्थापनांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आले होते हे लक्षात ठेवून छावणी मंडळाची अद्वितीय रचना यशस्वीरीत्या कायम ठेवली जात आहे. छावणी क्षेत्र हे सैनिकी छावण्यांपेक्षा वेगळे आहे; सैनिक छावण्या ह्या संपुर्णपणे सैन्य दलाच्या वापरासाठी आणि राहण्यासाठी असून त्यांची स्थापना कार्यकारी आदेशानुसार करण्यात आली आहे तर छावणी क्षेत्रामध्ये सैनिक आणि सामान्य नागरिक दोन्ही आहेत.