Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards gear up to COVID-19 challenge
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sixty two Cantonment Boards spread over 19 States/Union Territories, across the country, with a population of approx. 21 lakh (including military and civil) have geared up to the challenge posed by Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Instructions have been issued to all the Cantonment Boards to identify beds in hospitals/health centres and guest houses for any eventuality.
Presidents and Chief Executive Officers of the Cantonment Boards are in constant touch with civilian authorities in their respective areas and providing required assistance whenever needed. All the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being strictly adhered to by all the Cantt Boards.
All the Cantonment offices buildings, residential areas, school premises, libraries, parks and markets are being sanitised regularly. Residents are being sensitised about the COVID-19 via public announcements through loud speakers, informative notices, hoardings/pamphlets displayed at all prominent places, offices and market areas in cantonments. Residents Medical Officers are organising workshops for all the personnel dealing with essential services and demonstrating precautions to be taken in avoiding transmission of COVID-19 and simultaneously preparing Cantonment General Hospital (CGH) for any emergencies. Action plans have been prepared in the light of directions of Director General Defence Estates (DGDE). All CGH are working full time to provide required medical assistance.
Cantt Boards are providing face masks, hand gloves, sanitizer bottles to the entire staff. All the hotels and restaurants in cantonment areas are directed to strictly follow advisory.
Task forces have been set up consisting of office staff to ensure supply of essential commodities, food items, etc, especially for poor people residing in Cantt areas. All groceries/kirana stores are sensitised against black marketing, avoidance of large gatherings and to follow the lockdown guidelines. Cantt Boards are also ensuring continued and undisrupted water supply arrangements, as well as street light services. Helpline number for residents has been made functional in most of the Cantt.
The overall municipal administration of the Cantt areas comes under Cantonment Boards which are democratic bodies. This unique structure of Cantonment Boards is being maintained successfully keeping in view the fact that the Cantonment areas were and are primarily meant to accommodate the military population and their installations. Cantonments are different from the Military Stations in that the Military Stations are purely meant for the use and accommodation of the armed forces and these are established under an executive order whereas the Cantonments are areas which comprise of both military and civil population.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কেণ্টনমেণ্ট বোৰ্ডৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতি
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ(কভিড-১৯)য়ে সষ্টি কৰা সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ৬২খন কেণ্টনমেণ্ট বোৰ্ডে ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। দেশৰ ১৯খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত উপস্থিতি থকা এইসমূহ বোৰ্ডে প্ৰায় ২১লাখ (সামৰিক আৰু অসামৰিক) সদস্যক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। অনাগত সময়চোৱাত উদ্ভৱ হ’ব পৰা যিকোনো পৰিস্থিতি চাম্ভালি ল’ব পৰাকৈ চিকিত্সালয়, স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু অতিথিশালা আদি চিনাক্ত কৰি এইবোৰ সাজু কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ সকলো কেণ্টনমেণ্ট বোৰ্ডকে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট এলেকাসমূহৰ অসামৰিক প্ৰশাসনৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰ সৈতে কেণ্টনমেণ্ট বোৰ্ডসমূহৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়াসকলে সঘনে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজনত যথোচিত সহযোগিতা আগবাঢ়াই আহিছে। সকলোবোৰ বোৰ্ডে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰি অহা সকলো পৰামৰ্শ কঠোৰ ভাবে পালনৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
এই সময়চোৱাত সকলো কেণ্টনমেণ্টৰ কাৰ্যালয় ভৱন, আবাসিক এলেকা, বিদ্যালয় চোহদ, উদ্যান আৰু বজাৰ-সমাৰ বিজাণুমুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়া অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে। ইফালে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আশংকা দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে অঞ্চলসমূহত বসবাস কৰা পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ চৌহদ পৰিচ্ছন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে মাইক যোগে জন-সচেতনতা সৃষ্টিৰ লগতে এনে তথ্য আধাৰিত ফলক ওলমোৱা, হ’ৰ্ডিং, পাম্ফলেট আদিৰ জৰিয়তেও জন সচেতনতা সৃষ্টিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। বোৰ্ডৰ আবাসিক চিকিত্সকে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহত জড়িত হ’বলগীয়া হোৱা জোৱানসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকিব পৰাকৈ ল’বলগীয়া সাৱধানতাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিবলৈ কৰ্মশালা আদি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ কেণ্টনমেণ্টসমূহৰ জেনেৰেল হাস্পটালসমূহক সাম্ভাৱ্য পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ সাজু কৰি ৰখাৰ লগতে সামৰিক এষ্টেটসমূহৰ মহা-নিৰ্দেশকৰ নিৰ্দেশনা সাৰোগত কৰি এলানি কৰ্ম-পৰিকল্পনাও যুগুতাই উলিওৱা হৈছে।
বোৰ্ডে সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীকে মুখত বন্ধা মাস্ক, হাতত পিন্ধা গ্লোভছ, ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ বটল আদিৰ যোগান ধৰিছে। কেণ্টনমেণ্ট এলেকাত থকা সকলো হোটেল, ৰেষ্টোৰাঁ আদিকো যাৱতীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে কঠোৰভাবে সকীয়াই দিয়া হৈছে।
ইফালে কেণটনমেণ্ট এলেকাৰ বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নিত্য ব্যৱহাৰ্য সামগ্ৰী, খাদ্য দ্ৰব্য আদিৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেণ্টনমেণ্টৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীৰে কৰ্ম-বাহিনী আদিও গঠন কৰা হৈছে। এলেকা সমূহত থকা দোকান-পোহাৰ সমূহত বিজাণুমুক্তকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰোৱাৰ লগতে ‘লক ডাউন’ৰ গইনা লৈ কোনেও যাতে বয়-বস্তুৰ ক’লা ব্যৱসায়ত লিপ্ত হ’ব নোৱাৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবেও পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে। সেইদৰে এলেকাসমূহত খোৱাপানীৰ যোগান আৰু ষ্ট্ৰীট লাইট আদিৰ সেৱা নিয়মীয়া কৰি ৰখাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰায়বোৰ কেণটনমেণ্টতে ‘হেল্প লাইন’ নম্বৰ সমূহ সক্ৰিয় কৰাৰো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।