Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards gear up to COVID-19 challenge
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sixty two Cantonment Boards spread over 19 States/Union Territories, across the country, with a population of approx. 21 lakh (including military and civil) have geared up to the challenge posed by Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Instructions have been issued to all the Cantonment Boards to identify beds in hospitals/health centres and guest houses for any eventuality.
Presidents and Chief Executive Officers of the Cantonment Boards are in constant touch with civilian authorities in their respective areas and providing required assistance whenever needed. All the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being strictly adhered to by all the Cantt Boards.
All the Cantonment offices buildings, residential areas, school premises, libraries, parks and markets are being sanitised regularly. Residents are being sensitised about the COVID-19 via public announcements through loud speakers, informative notices, hoardings/pamphlets displayed at all prominent places, offices and market areas in cantonments. Residents Medical Officers are organising workshops for all the personnel dealing with essential services and demonstrating precautions to be taken in avoiding transmission of COVID-19 and simultaneously preparing Cantonment General Hospital (CGH) for any emergencies. Action plans have been prepared in the light of directions of Director General Defence Estates (DGDE). All CGH are working full time to provide required medical assistance.
Cantt Boards are providing face masks, hand gloves, sanitizer bottles to the entire staff. All the hotels and restaurants in cantonment areas are directed to strictly follow advisory.
Task forces have been set up consisting of office staff to ensure supply of essential commodities, food items, etc, especially for poor people residing in Cantt areas. All groceries/kirana stores are sensitised against black marketing, avoidance of large gatherings and to follow the lockdown guidelines. Cantt Boards are also ensuring continued and undisrupted water supply arrangements, as well as street light services. Helpline number for residents has been made functional in most of the Cantt.
The overall municipal administration of the Cantt areas comes under Cantonment Boards which are democratic bodies. This unique structure of Cantonment Boards is being maintained successfully keeping in view the fact that the Cantonment areas were and are primarily meant to accommodate the military population and their installations. Cantonments are different from the Military Stations in that the Military Stations are purely meant for the use and accommodation of the armed forces and these are established under an executive order whereas the Cantonments are areas which comprise of both military and civil population.

وزارت دفاع
چھاؤنی بورڈوں نے کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاریاں تیز کیں
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 اپریل 2020؛ / ملک بھر کی 19 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 72چھاؤنی بورڈوں نے جن میں تقریباًٍ 21 لاکھ آبادی ہے (فوجی اور سول سمیت) کورونا وائرس (کووڈ – 19) وبا کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی تیاریاں تیز کر دی ہیں۔ سبھی چھاؤنی بورڈوں کو ہدایات دے دی گئی ہیں کہ وہ کسی بھی امکانی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسپتالوں / صحت مرکزوں اور گیسٹ ہاؤسز میں بستروں کی نشاندہی کرے۔
صدر جمہوریہ اور چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے چیف اگز یکٹیو افسران اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں سول حکام کے ساتھ لگارات رابطہ رکھے ہوئے ہے اور جہاں کہیں ضرورت ہے وہاں درکار مدد فر اہم کر رہے ہیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری سبھی ہدایتوں پر ، سبھی چھاؤ نی بورڈوں کی طرف سے سختی سے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سبھی چھاؤنی دفتروں کی عمارتوں ، رہائشی علاقوں ، اسکول عمارتوں ، لائبریریوں اور مارکٹوں کو لگاتار سینی ٹائز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہاں کے مکینوں کو چھا ؤنی علاقوں میں لاؤڈ اسپیکروں ، جانکاری دینے والے نوٹسوں ، ہورڈنگز / پمفلیٹس ، سبھی خاص جگہوں پر چسپاں کر کے عوامی اعلانات کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ رہائش پذیر طبی افسران عملے کے اُن سبھی افراد کے لیے ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں جو کووڈ – 19 پھیلنے سے روکنے میں لازمی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں اور احتیاطی اقدامات کر رہے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کسی امکانی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے چھاؤنی کے جنرل اسپتال (سی جی ایچ) تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) کی ہدایتوں کی روشنی میں لائحہ عمل تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔ سبھی سی جی ایچ درکار طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہمہ وقت کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
چھاؤنی بورڈ پورے عملے کو فیس ماسک ، دستانے ، سینی ٹائزر بوتلیں فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ چھاؤنی کے علاقے میں سبھی ہوٹلوں اور ریسٹورانوں کو ہدایت پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔
چھاؤنی کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے خاص طور پر غریب لوگوں کے لیے لازمی اشیاء اور کھانے پینے کی چیزوں کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دفتر کے عملے پر مشتمل ٹاسک فورسیں تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ بلیک مارکیٹنگ ، جمگھٹ لگانے سے گریز کرنے اور لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کے لیےپرچون / کریانا کی سبھی دکانوں کو حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔ چھاؤنی بورڈ پانی کی لگاتار اور بلا رکاوٹ سپلائی کے انتظامات اور سڑک پر روشنی کی خدمات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہےہیں۔ چھاؤنی کے زیادہ تر علاقوں میں یہاں کے مکینوں کے لیے ہیلپ لائن نمبر بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
چھاؤنی علاقوں کا مجموعی بلدیاتی انتظام چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے تحت آتا ہے جو جمہوری ادارے ہیں۔ منفرد انداز کے ، چھاؤنی بورڈوں کے ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال اِس حقیقت کے پیش نظر کامیابی کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے کہ چھاؤنی علاقوں کا ابتدائی مقصد چھاؤنی آبادی کو بسانا اور ان کی تنصیبات تھا اور ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں چھاؤنیاں ، فوجی اسٹیشنوں سے مختلف ہیں کیونکہ فوجی اسٹیشنوں کا خالص مقصد مسلح فوجوں کے ذریعے ان علاقوں کا استعمال اور اُن کا وہاں رہنا ہے اور ان کا قیام ایک ایگزیکٹیو آرڈر کے تحت کیا گیا ہے، جہاں چھاؤنیاں ایسے علاقے ہیں جو فوجی اور سول دونوں طرح کی آبادیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔