Ministry of Communications
Post Offices provide basic postal and financial services during COVID-19 lockdown
27 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown to curtail the spread of COVlD-19, Post Offices are providing basic postal and financial services. Priority is being given to delivery of essential Items through the postal network. Facility of withdrawal and deposit under Post Office Savings Bank and India Post Payments Bank is also available. ATM facility and AEPS (Aadhar Enabled Payment System) are made available in Post Offices for withdrawal of cash from accounts standing in any bank.
Department of Posts is also ensuring that essential services are provided by implementing safety measures across its supply chain to protect its employees and effecting safe delivery of services to the citizens.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿರುವ ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು
27 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿರುವ ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಮೂಲ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಅಂಚೆ ಜಾಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ಪಾವತಿಗಳ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಜಮಾ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಗದು ಜಮಾ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪಡೆದು ಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸೇವೆಯೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಂದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಎ ಟಿ ಎಂ ಹಾಗೂ ಎ ಇ ಪಿ ಎಸ್ (ಆಧಾರ್ ಚಾಲಿತ ಪಾವತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ) ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸೇವೆಯು ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ತನ್ನ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು, ತಮ್ಮ ಸೇವಾ ಸರಪಳಿಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.