Ministry of Communications
Post Offices provide basic postal and financial services during COVID-19 lockdown
27 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown to curtail the spread of COVlD-19, Post Offices are providing basic postal and financial services. Priority is being given to delivery of essential Items through the postal network. Facility of withdrawal and deposit under Post Office Savings Bank and India Post Payments Bank is also available. ATM facility and AEPS (Aadhar Enabled Payment System) are made available in Post Offices for withdrawal of cash from accounts standing in any bank.
Department of Posts is also ensuring that essential services are provided by implementing safety measures across its supply chain to protect its employees and effecting safe delivery of services to the citizens.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডাকঘরগুলি কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে লকডাউন চলাকালীন প্রাথমিক ডাক পরিষেবা এবং আর্থিক লেনদেনের কাজ চালাবে
27 MAR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ ২০২০
ডাকঘরগুলি কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময়ে প্রাথমিক ডাক পরিষেবা এবং আর্থিক লেনদেনের কাজ চালাবে। ডাক পরিষেবায় প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সরবরাহের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেয়া হবে। ডাকঘরগুলির সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে টাকা তোলা এবং জমা দেওয়া যাবে । একই সঙ্গে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্ট ব্যাংকের পরিষেবাও চালু থাকবে। এটিএম এবং অন্য ব্যাংকে টাকা থাকলেও আধার ভিত্তিক নগদ লেনদেন ব্যবস্থাপনা অর্থাৎ এ ই পি এস এর মাধ্যমে ডাকঘর থেকে টাকা তোলা যাবে ।
ডাক বিভাগ জানিয়েছে ডাক পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সরবরাহের কাজে যুক্ত ডাক কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার কথা মাথায় রেখে তাদের জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে এবং নাগরিকদের নিরাপদে এই পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হবে।