Ministry of Communications
Post Offices provide basic postal and financial services during COVID-19 lockdown
27 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown to curtail the spread of COVlD-19, Post Offices are providing basic postal and financial services. Priority is being given to delivery of essential Items through the postal network. Facility of withdrawal and deposit under Post Office Savings Bank and India Post Payments Bank is also available. ATM facility and AEPS (Aadhar Enabled Payment System) are made available in Post Offices for withdrawal of cash from accounts standing in any bank.
Department of Posts is also ensuring that essential services are provided by implementing safety measures across its supply chain to protect its employees and effecting safe delivery of services to the citizens.

संचार मंत्रालय
‘कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन’ के दौरान निरंतर बुनियादी डाक और वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं डाकघर
27 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
‘कोविड-19’ को फैलने से रोकने के लिए किए गए लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी डाकघर बुनियादी डाक और वित्तीय सेवाएं निरंतर प्रदान कर रहे हैं। डाकघरों के सुदृढ़ नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आवश्यक आइटमों या चीजों के वितरण को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। डाकघर बचत बैंक और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के तहत निकासी और जमा की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। एटीएम सुविधा और एईपीएस (‘आधार’ सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली) किसी भी बैंक के खातों से नकदी की निकासी के लिए डाकघरों में उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
डाक विभाग यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि उसकी संपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (सप्‍लाई चेन) में समस्‍त सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू करते हुए आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएं, ताकि उसके कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ नागरिकों को भी सेवाओं की सुरक्षित डिलीवरी हो सके।