Ministry of Communications
Post Offices provide basic postal and financial services during COVID-19 lockdown
27 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown to curtail the spread of COVlD-19, Post Offices are providing basic postal and financial services. Priority is being given to delivery of essential Items through the postal network. Facility of withdrawal and deposit under Post Office Savings Bank and India Post Payments Bank is also available. ATM facility and AEPS (Aadhar Enabled Payment System) are made available in Post Offices for withdrawal of cash from accounts standing in any bank.
Department of Posts is also ensuring that essential services are provided by implementing safety measures across its supply chain to protect its employees and effecting safe delivery of services to the citizens.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్‌డౌన్ సమ‌యంలో మౌలిక త‌పాల‌, ఫైనాన్షియ‌ల్ సేవ‌లు అందిస్తున్న‌ త‌పాలా కార్యాల‌యాలు
27 MAR 2020 5:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్‌డౌన్ కాలంలో పోస్టాఫీసులు మౌలిక త‌పాలా సేవ‌లు, ఫైనాన్షియ‌ల్ సేవ‌ల‌ను క‌ల్పిస్తున్నాయి. పోస్ట‌ల్ నెట్ వ‌ర్క్ ద్వారా అత్యావ‌శ్య‌క వ‌స్తువుల డెలివ‌రీ చేప‌డుతున్నారు. పోస్టాఫీసు సేవింగ్స్ ఖాతా కింద న‌గ‌దు ఉప‌సంహ‌ర‌ణ‌, డిపాజిట్‌, ఇండియా పోస్ట్ పేమెంట్స్ బ్యాంక్ స‌దుపాయం అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఎటిఎం స‌దుపాయం, ఎఇపిఎస్ ( ఆధార్ ఎనేబుల్డ్ పేమెంట్ సిస్ట‌మ్‌) కింద ఏ బ్యాంకుఖాతా నుంచ అయినా న‌గ‌దు ఉప‌సంహ‌రించుకునే వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను పోస్టాఫీసుల‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు.
పోస్ట‌ల్ సిబ్బంది, పౌరుల‌ ర‌క్ష‌ణ చ‌ర్య‌లు పాటిస్తూ అత్యావ‌శ్య‌క సేవ‌ల‌ను వీరు కొన‌సాగిస్తున్నారు.