Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to bring back famed Ramayan on Doordarshan National
27 MAR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the current Coronavirus situation in the country, and in interest of the people staying at home during the 21-day lockdown, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Prasar Bharti have decided to telecast Ramanand Sagar’s Ramayan on Doordarshan National from Saturday, 28th March 2020.
Making the announcement Union Minister Sh Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness that Ramayan was being re-telecast.
The telecast will take place in 2 slots every day, from 9 AM to 10 AM and 9 PM to 10 PM. The evening slot will carry the subsequent episode of the series.
The decision has been taken keeping in view the immense interest of people in the series and public demand for its re-telecast. Sh Shashi Shekhar Vempati, CEO, Prasar Bharti congratulated the team from Doordarshan that worked on war footing to make this happen. Sh Vempati also thanked the Sagar family for making content available to Doordarshan.
Prasar Bharti has been making special efforts to create awareness on COVID-19. New Services Division broadcasts special bulletins in Hindi and English from 8 am to 9 am in the morning and in evening from 8 PM to 9 PM. Many special programs are also being broadcast by DD News and DD India.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দুৰদৰ্শনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেনেলত পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হ’ব বিখ্যাত ৰামায়ণ ছিৰিয়েল
27 MAR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত চলি থকা ২১ দিনীয়া লক্-ডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা প্ৰচাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে ২৮ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখ, শনিবাৰৰ পৰা ৰামানন্দ সাগৰৰ বিখ্যাত ৰামায়ণ ছিৰিয়েলখন দুৰদৰ্শনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেনেলত পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰে ৰামায়ণ পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰিত কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷
এই সম্প্ৰচাৰ প্ৰতিদিনে দুবাৰকৈ দেখুওৱা হ’ব৷ পুৱা ৯ বজাৰ পৰা ১০ বজালৈ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী খণ্ডটো নিশা ৯ বজাৰ পৰা ১০ বজালৈ ৰামায়ণ সম্প্ৰচাৰিত কৰা হ’ব৷
এই সিদ্ধান্ত জনসাধাৰণে দেখুওৱা ইচ্ছা সাপেক্ষে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই সম্প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচাৰ ভাৰতীত চিইঅ’ শ্ৰী শচী শেখৰ বেম্পাতিয়ে যুদ্ধকালীন গতিত নামি পৰা তেওঁৰ দলটোক সাগৰ পৰিয়ালক দুৰদৰ্শনক কণ্টেণ্ট যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সজাগতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ হিন্দী আৰু ইংৰাজীৰ বিশেষ বুলেটিন পুৱা ৮ বজাৰ পৰা ৯ বজালৈ আৰু সন্ধিয়া ৮ বজাৰ পৰা ৯ বজালৈ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি ডিডি নিউজ আৰু ডিডি ইণ্ডিয়াই বিভিন্ন বিশেষ কাৰ্যসূচীও সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷