Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has opened Board Control Cell to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public
Both 138 & 139 as well as Social Media cell would be manned round-the-clock to answer inquiries, provide assistance (wherever possible) & to disseminate relevant information to Railway customers and others
27 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its efforts to contain the impact of Covid-19 infection, Indian Railways has made functional two 24-hr Helplines – 138 & 139 - to answer inquiries, provide assistance & to disseminate relevant information to railway customers and others during the 21-day all-India lockout. Suggestions would also be accepted.
The idea of using the number 138 is to use, in addition to the call-centre based agent & IVRS services provided through 139, the wide reach of Indian Railways to service the large number of its patrons across the country. It is also clear that a large number of non-Railway related queries, especially pertaining to Covid- 19, might come from persons well versed only in the local language. The information sought would also be local and regional.
Indian Railways has opened a Railway Board Control Cell to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public. This Control Office would work round the clock and shall be manned by a Director level officer. It would monitor calls received on the centralised Railway Helpline 139 and the decentralised Railway Helpline 138, in addition to monitoring trends on social media, especially Twitter, to communicate and alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers and others by taking timely action. Further complaints, suggestions or queries can also be mailed to railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in.
While 139 will continue to work centrally as presently, 138 is a Helpline which will take the caller directly to the local Railway Division so as to provide him the updated local and regional information. Both 138 & 139 as well as Social Media cell would be manned round-the-clock to answer inquiries, provide assistance (wherever possible) & to disseminate relevant information to Railway customers and others. Suggestions would also be accepted. Helpline personnel would have updated information, inter alia, on issues like refund, State/District/Railway medical facilities, and updated Local/Regional/National Helpline Numbers for Covid-19 detection and aid.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ 19 ను నిరోధించ‌డానికి దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ ప్ర‌క‌టించిన నేప‌థ్యంలో ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు ముఖ్యంగా రైల్వే వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు వ‌చ్చే సందేహాల‌ను తీర్చ‌డానికి, వారికి స‌మాచారాన్ని వేగంగా అందించ‌డానికిగాను భార‌తీయ రైల్వే రెండు హెల్ప్ లైన్ల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. 138, 139 నంబ‌ర్ల‌ను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు. ఇవి 24 గంట‌లూ సేవ‌లందిస్తున్నాయి. అంతే కాదు ప్ర‌జ‌లు అందించే సూచ‌న‌ల్ని స‌ల‌హాల్ని కూడా రైల్వే శాఖ తీసుకుంటోంది.
27 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ 19 కు సంబంధించి ప్ర‌జ‌లు త‌మ త‌మ మాతృభాష‌ల్లో అడిగే ప్ర‌శ్న‌ల‌కు కూడా వీటి ద్వారా స‌మాధానం చెబుతున్నారు.
ఈ హెల్ప్ లైన్ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌డానికిగాను రైల్వే బోర్డ్ కంట్రోల్ సెల్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. త‌ద్వారా రైల్వే సిబ్బందికి, ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు మ‌ధ్య‌న స‌మాచారం ఎలాంటి ఆటంకాలు లేకుండా చూడ‌డానికి కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. డైరెక్ట‌ర్ స్థాయి అధికారి ఈ సెల్‌కు ఇంచార్జిగా నియ‌మించారు. కోవిడ్ 19కుం సంబంధించి సోష‌ల్ మీడియాలో వ‌చ్చే స‌మాచారంలోని మంచి చెడ్డ‌ల‌ను కూడా రైల్వే బోర్డ్ కంట్రోల్ సెల్ అధ్య‌య‌నం చేసి త‌మ వినియోగ‌దారులు, ఇత‌రులు త‌ప్పుడు స‌మాచారం బారిన ప‌డ‌కుండా చూస్తోంది. దీనికి సంబంధించి ఎలాంటి సందేహాలున్నా railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in అనే ఈ మెయిల్ అడ్ర‌స్సుకు రాయ‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని అధికారులు తెలిపారు.
139 కేంద్రీయంగా ప‌ని చేసే హెల్ప్ లైన్‌. 138 ఆయా రైల్వే డివిజ‌న్ల‌లోని పోన్ కాల్స్‌ను తీసుకొని వాటికి ఆయా స్థానిక భాష‌ల్లో స‌మాధానం ఇస్తుంది. 138, 139 ల‌తోపాటు సోష‌ల్ మీడియా సెల్ 24 గంట‌లూ ప‌ని చేస్తూ ప్ర‌జ‌ల సందేమాలకు స‌మాధాన‌మిస్తున్నాయి. రీఫండ్‌, రాష్ట్ర‌, జిల్లా స్థాయిల్లోను, రైల్వే శాఖ వ‌ద్దా వున్న వైద్య సౌక‌ర్యాల స‌మాచారాన్ని ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అందిస్తారు. అంతే కాదు స్థానికంగా, ప్రాంతీయంగా, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ 19 హెల్ప్ లైన్ల స‌మాచారాన్ని కూడా ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అంద‌జేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది.