Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has opened Board Control Cell to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public
Both 138 & 139 as well as Social Media cell would be manned round-the-clock to answer inquiries, provide assistance (wherever possible) & to disseminate relevant information to Railway customers and others
27 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its efforts to contain the impact of Covid-19 infection, Indian Railways has made functional two 24-hr Helplines – 138 & 139 - to answer inquiries, provide assistance & to disseminate relevant information to railway customers and others during the 21-day all-India lockout. Suggestions would also be accepted.
The idea of using the number 138 is to use, in addition to the call-centre based agent & IVRS services provided through 139, the wide reach of Indian Railways to service the large number of its patrons across the country. It is also clear that a large number of non-Railway related queries, especially pertaining to Covid- 19, might come from persons well versed only in the local language. The information sought would also be local and regional.
Indian Railways has opened a Railway Board Control Cell to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public. This Control Office would work round the clock and shall be manned by a Director level officer. It would monitor calls received on the centralised Railway Helpline 139 and the decentralised Railway Helpline 138, in addition to monitoring trends on social media, especially Twitter, to communicate and alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers and others by taking timely action. Further complaints, suggestions or queries can also be mailed to railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in.
While 139 will continue to work centrally as presently, 138 is a Helpline which will take the caller directly to the local Railway Division so as to provide him the updated local and regional information. Both 138 & 139 as well as Social Media cell would be manned round-the-clock to answer inquiries, provide assistance (wherever possible) & to disseminate relevant information to Railway customers and others. Suggestions would also be accepted. Helpline personnel would have updated information, inter alia, on issues like refund, State/District/Railway medical facilities, and updated Local/Regional/National Helpline Numbers for Covid-19 detection and aid.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने रेलवे प्रशासन और लोगों के बीच सूचना और सुझावों के निर्बाध प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बोर्ड कंट्रोल सेल खोला
138 और 139 के साथ-साथ सोशल मीडिया सेल द्वारा पूछताछ का जवाब देने, सहायता प्रदान करने (जहां संभव हो) और रेलवे ग्राहकों और अन्य लोगों के लिए प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम किया जाएगा
27 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोविड-19 के संक्रमण के प्रभाव को रोकने के अपने प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, पूछताछ का जवाब देने, सहायता प्रदान करने और 21 दिनों के लॉकडाउन के दौरान रेलवे ग्राहकों और अन्य लोगों के लिए प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए 24-घंटे का हेल्पलाइन- 138 और 139 बनाया गया है। सुझावों को भी स्वीकार किया जाएगा।
139 के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली कॉल-सेंटर आधारित और आईवीआरएस सेवाओं के अलावा, 138 नंबर का उपयोग करने का विचार, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा पूरे देश में अपने ग्राहकों की बड़ी संख्या तक अपनी सेवा को व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान करना है। यह भी स्पष्ट है कि बड़ी संख्या में गैर-रेलवे से संबंधित प्रश्न, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 से संबंधित, केवल स्थानीय भाषा की जानकारी रखने वाले व्यक्तियों की ओर से आ सकते हैं। इसलिए मांगी गई जानकारी स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध होगी।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा रेलवे प्रशासन और आम लोगों के बीच सूचना और सुझावों के निर्बाध प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड कंट्रोल सेल खोला गया है। यह नियंत्रण कार्यालय 24 घंटे काम करेगा और एक निदेशक स्तर के अधिकारी द्वारा संचालित होगा। यह केंद्रीकृत रेलवे हेल्पलाइन 139 और विकेंद्रीकृत रेलवे हेल्पलाइन 138 पर प्राप्त कॉलों की निगरानी करेगा, इसके अलावा सोशल मीडिया, विशेषकर ट्विटर पर रुझानों की निगरानी के अलावा, रेलवे ग्राहकों और अन्य लोगों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली किसी भी कठिनाई में संचार करने और उस कठिनाई को कम करने के लिए समय पर कार्रवाई करने का काम करेगा। इसके अलावा, शिकायतों, सुझावों या प्रश्नों को railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in पर भी भेजा जा सकता है।
वर्तमान समय में, जबकि 139 केंद्र के रूप में काम करना जारी रखेगा, 138 एक हेल्पलाइन नंबर है जो कॉल करने वाले को सीधे स्थानीय रेलवे डिवीजन तक लेकर जाएगा जिससे उसे स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय जानकारी का अपडेट प्रदान किया जा सके। 138 और 139 दोनों के साथ-साथ सोशल मीडिया सेल द्वारा पूछताछ का जवाब देने, सहायता प्रदान करने (जहां संभव हो) और रेलवे ग्राहकों और अन्य लोगों को प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए 24 घंटे काम किया जाएगा। सुझावों को भी स्वीकार किया जाएगा। हेल्पलाइन कर्मियों के पास रिफंड, राज्य/ जिला/ रेलवे चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और कोविड-19 का पता लगाने और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए स्थानीय/ क्षेत्रीय/ राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबरों जैसे विषयों की अद्यतन जानकारी होगी।