Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has opened Board Control Cell to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public
Both 138 & 139 as well as Social Media cell would be manned round-the-clock to answer inquiries, provide assistance (wherever possible) & to disseminate relevant information to Railway customers and others
27 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its efforts to contain the impact of Covid-19 infection, Indian Railways has made functional two 24-hr Helplines – 138 & 139 - to answer inquiries, provide assistance & to disseminate relevant information to railway customers and others during the 21-day all-India lockout. Suggestions would also be accepted.
The idea of using the number 138 is to use, in addition to the call-centre based agent & IVRS services provided through 139, the wide reach of Indian Railways to service the large number of its patrons across the country. It is also clear that a large number of non-Railway related queries, especially pertaining to Covid- 19, might come from persons well versed only in the local language. The information sought would also be local and regional.
Indian Railways has opened a Railway Board Control Cell to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public. This Control Office would work round the clock and shall be manned by a Director level officer. It would monitor calls received on the centralised Railway Helpline 139 and the decentralised Railway Helpline 138, in addition to monitoring trends on social media, especially Twitter, to communicate and alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers and others by taking timely action. Further complaints, suggestions or queries can also be mailed to railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in.
While 139 will continue to work centrally as presently, 138 is a Helpline which will take the caller directly to the local Railway Division so as to provide him the updated local and regional information. Both 138 & 139 as well as Social Media cell would be manned round-the-clock to answer inquiries, provide assistance (wherever possible) & to disseminate relevant information to Railway customers and others. Suggestions would also be accepted. Helpline personnel would have updated information, inter alia, on issues like refund, State/District/Railway medical facilities, and updated Local/Regional/National Helpline Numbers for Covid-19 detection and aid.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰে’লৱে প্ৰশাসন আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ মাজত তথ্য আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সৰবৰাহৰ নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ব’ৰ্ড কণ্ট্ৰ’ল চেল
ৰে’লৱেৰ উপভোক্তা আৰু অন্যান্যক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ অনুসন্ধান, সাহায্য প্ৰদান (য’ত সম্ভৱ হয়) আৰু প্ৰাসংগিক তথ্য বিতৰণৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় থাকিব ১৩৮, ১৩৯ আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া চেল
27 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতীয়ে ৰে’লৱেয়ে -১৩৮ আৰু ১৩৯ শীৰ্ষক দুটা হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ মুকলি কৰিছে৷ এই হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ দুটাৰ জৰিয়তে ২১ দিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা লক্-ডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ উপভোক্তা তথা অন্যান্যসকললৈ বিভিন্ন অনুসন্ধান, সাহায্য প্ৰদান আৰু প্ৰাসংগিক তথ্যৰ সৱিশেষ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ তাৰোপৰি পৰামৰ্শও গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷
উক্ত হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ দুটাৰ জৰিয়তে নন-ৰে’লৱে বিষয়ক অনুসন্ধান, বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় বিভিন্ন অনুসন্ধানৰ উত্তৰ স্থানীয় ভাষাত প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ দ্বাৰা ৰে’লৱে প্ৰশাসন আৰু সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ মাজত তথ্য আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সৰবৰাহ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱে ব’ৰ্ড কণ্ট্ৰ’ল চেল মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ এই নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যালয়ে ২৪ ঘণ্টাই কাম কৰিব আৰু এগৰাকী সঞ্চালকে ইয়াৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব৷ এই চেলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’লৱে হেল্পলাইন ১৩৯ আৰু বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত ৰে’লৱে হেল্পলাইন ১৩৮ত প্ৰাপ্ত ক’লৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব, তাৰোপৰি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া, বিশেষকৈ টুইটাৰত ৰে’লৱে উপভোক্তা আৰু অন্য লোকে সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ যিকোনো সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি অভিযোগ, পৰামৰ্শ অথবা প্ৰশ্নসমূহ railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in লৈও প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পাৰে৷
১৩৯য়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয়ভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ লগতে ১৩৮ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰত স্থানীয় আঞ্চলিক তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ হেল্পলাইন কৰ্মীসকলৰ ওচৰত ৰিফাণ্ড, ৰাজ্য/জিলা/ৰে’লৱে চিকিৎসা সুবিধা আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিষয়ে সন্ধান কৰাৰ বাবে স্থানীয়/আঞ্চলিক/ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰৰ দৰে বিষয়সমূহৰ তথ্য থাকিব৷