Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has opened Board Control Cell to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public
Both 138 & 139 as well as Social Media cell would be manned round-the-clock to answer inquiries, provide assistance (wherever possible) & to disseminate relevant information to Railway customers and others
27 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its efforts to contain the impact of Covid-19 infection, Indian Railways has made functional two 24-hr Helplines – 138 & 139 - to answer inquiries, provide assistance & to disseminate relevant information to railway customers and others during the 21-day all-India lockout. Suggestions would also be accepted.
The idea of using the number 138 is to use, in addition to the call-centre based agent & IVRS services provided through 139, the wide reach of Indian Railways to service the large number of its patrons across the country. It is also clear that a large number of non-Railway related queries, especially pertaining to Covid- 19, might come from persons well versed only in the local language. The information sought would also be local and regional.
Indian Railways has opened a Railway Board Control Cell to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public. This Control Office would work round the clock and shall be manned by a Director level officer. It would monitor calls received on the centralised Railway Helpline 139 and the decentralised Railway Helpline 138, in addition to monitoring trends on social media, especially Twitter, to communicate and alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers and others by taking timely action. Further complaints, suggestions or queries can also be mailed to railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in.
While 139 will continue to work centrally as presently, 138 is a Helpline which will take the caller directly to the local Railway Division so as to provide him the updated local and regional information. Both 138 & 139 as well as Social Media cell would be manned round-the-clock to answer inquiries, provide assistance (wherever possible) & to disseminate relevant information to Railway customers and others. Suggestions would also be accepted. Helpline personnel would have updated information, inter alia, on issues like refund, State/District/Railway medical facilities, and updated Local/Regional/National Helpline Numbers for Covid-19 detection and aid.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ માહિતી તથા રેલવે વહીવટીતંત્ર અને સાધારણ જનતા વચ્ચે માહિતી અને સૂચનોના સતત પ્રસારને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા બોર્ડ કન્ટ્રોલ સેલ શરૂ કર્યું
બંને 138 અને 139 તેમજ સોશિયલ મીડિયા સેલ પ્રશ્નોનો જવાબ આપવા, સહાય પ્રદાન કરવા (જ્યારે શક્ય છે ત્યારે) તથા રેલવે ગ્રાહકો અને અન્ય પ્રસ્તુત માહિતી પ્રસાર માટે સતત સજ્જ
27 MAR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 ઇન્ફેક્શનની અસરને નિયંત્રણમાં રાખવાના એના પ્રયાસના ભાગરૂપે ભારતીય રેલવેએ ભારતમાં 21 દિવસના સંપૂર્ણ લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન રેલવેના ગ્રાહકો અને અન્ય બાબતો સાથે સંબંધિત માહિતી પૂરી પાડવા, પ્રશ્રોના જવાબ આપવા તથા પ્રસ્તુત માહિતીઓના પ્રસાર માટે બે 24 કલાકની હેલ્પલાઇન 138 અને 139 કાર્યરત કરી છે.
139 માધ્યમથી પ્રદાન થતી કોલ સેન્ટર આધારિત અને આઈવીઆરએસ સેવાઓ ઉપરાંત 138 નંબરનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો વિચાર ભારતીય રેલવે દ્વારા દ્વારા આખા દેશમાં પોતાના ગ્રાહકોની મોટી સંખ્યા સુધી બિનરેલવે સાથે સંબંધિત પ્રશ્ન, વિશેષ સ્વરૂપે કોવિડ-19 સાથે સંબંધિત ફક્ત સ્થાનિક ભાષાની જાણકારી રાખતી વ્યક્તિઓ તરફ લઈ શકે છે. એટલે માગવામાં આવેલી જાણકારી સ્થાનિક અને પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.
ભારતીય રેલવે દ્વારા રેલવે વહીવટીતંત્ર અને સામાન્ય લોકો વચ્ચે સૂચના અને સૂચનોનાં સતત પ્રવાહને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રેલવે બોર્ડ કન્ટ્રોલ સેલ ખોલવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યાલય 24 કલાક કામ કરશે અને એક નિર્દેશક સ્તરના અધિકાર દ્વારા સંચાલિત થશે. આ કેન્દ્રીકૃત રેલવે હેલ્પલાઇન 139 અને વિકેન્દ્રીકૃત રેલવે હેલ્પલાઇન 138 પર પ્રાપ્ત કોલનું ધ્યાન રાખશે. આ ઉપરાંત સોશિયલ મીડિયા, ખાસ કરીને ટ્વીટર ટ્રેન્ડીંગ પર નજર રાખવા ઉપરાંત રેલવે ગ્રાહકો અને અન્ય લોકો દ્વારા અન્ય કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની મુશ્કેલીઓમાં સંચાર કરવા અને એ મુશ્કેલી ઓછી કરવા સમયસર કાર્યવાહી કરવા કામ કરવું પડશે. આ ઉપરાંત ફરિયાદો, સૂચનો કે પ્રશ્નોને railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in પર પણ મોકલી શકાય છે.
જ્યારે અત્યારે 139 કેન્દ્ર સ્વરૂપે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે, ત્યારે 138 એક હેલ્પલાઇન નંબર છે, જે કોલ કરનારને સીધો સ્થાનિક રેલવે ડિવિઝન સુધી લઈ જશે, જેની પાસેથી એને સ્થાનિક અને પ્રાદેશિક જાણકારીની અપડેટ પ્રદાન કરી શકાશે. 138 અને 139 બંનેની સાથે સાથે સોશિયલ મીડિયા સેલ દ્વારા પૂછપરછનો જવાબ આપવા, સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરવા (જ્યાં સંભવ છે ત્યાં) અને રેલવે ગ્રાહકો અને અન્ય લોકોને પ્રાસંગિક જાણકારી પ્રસારિત કરવા માટે 24 કલાક કામ કરવામાં આવશે. સૂચનોનો પણ સ્વીકાર કરવામાં આવશે. હેલ્પલાઇન કર્મચારીઓની પાસે રિફંડ, રાજ્ય/જિલ્લા/રેલવે ચિકિત્સા સુવિધાઓ અને કોવિડ-19ની જાણકારી મેળવવા અને સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સ્થાનિક/પ્રાદેશિક/રાષ્ટ્રીય હેલ્પલાઇન નંબરો જેવા વિષયોની લેટેસ્ટ જાણકારી હશે.