Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working on war footing with civil authorities in fight against COVID-19
1,073 people evacuated from affected countries presently under quarantine in Armed Forces facilities
27 MAR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working relentlessly to provide medical and logistics support to civil authorities in the country’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic. The Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed all resources at its disposal to aid the civilian authorities, shouldering responsibility in the time of extraordinary crisis.
Six quarantine facilities run by the Armed Forces are currently operational at Manesar, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Chennai, Hindan and Mumbai. So far, a total of 1,463 people, including foreigners, evacuated from COVID-19 affected countries have been housed and observed at these centres. Of them, 1,073 persons are presently under quarantine and being provided proper care. These include evacuees from Iran, Italy, Japan and Malaysia, besides the IAF and medical crew. Three hundred ninety evacuees from China, Japan and IAF evacuation flight crew have been discharged following completion of their mandatory quarantine period.
Three positive COVID-19 cases have been reported, so far – two from Hindan and one from Manesar. They were referred to Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi for further treatment.
In addition to the active quarantine centres, more facilities have been readied and may be made operational within 48-72 hours, if needed. These facilities are at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Interacting with media here today, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Lt Gen Anup Banerji said, 28 Service Hospitals have been earmarked as COVID hospitals for managing purely Corona virus cases. This will include Armed Forces as well as civilian patients transferred from state health authorities, in case their capacity is overwhelmed. He added that as of now, there are five hospitals across Army, Navy and Air Force which can carry out COVID test. These include Army Hospital Research and Referral, Delhi; Command Hospital Air Force, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command) Lucknow; Command Hospital (Northern Command) Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin testing.
Lt Gen Banerji also informed that as of now, only one serving soldier has been tested positive of COVID-19. He was on leave at his home in Leh, taking care of his father who had returned recently from Iran and suffering from COVID. The soldier has recovered. The DG AFMS added that isolation wards at peripheral hospitals have been activated at Army formations along Line of Control and Line of Actual Control. “Intensive information, education and communication campaigns are going on for serving personnel. Leave extension of those on leave as well as curtailment of leave to bare minimum have been imposed. Segregation facilities have been set up to observe troops already back from leave from various states,” he said.
A 14-member team of medical officers and paramedical staff of Army Medical Corps was sent to the Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine capacities. The team stayed in the Maldives for 10 days and returned back on March 23, 2020. Lt Gen Banerji said, apart from the Maldives, AFMS is ready to dispatch a Rapid response Team to Nepal for assisting them with the COVID situation there. He added that other assistance for other countries will be provided as and when required.
On the availability of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), the DG AFMS said, it is a challenge at national as well as global level, adding that advisory for rational usage of PPE has been issued to the Services. “The AFMS is presently geared up with adequate PPEs for use in our hospitals. Additional procurement is also being planned to tide over crisis foreseen during the coming weeks and months since the Armed Forces have been directed to augment medical resources for the civil health set up also,” he added.
The AFMS has suggested setting up of medical facilities within train coaches in case of any eventuality. Various advisories have been issued by AFMS on social distancing, cancellation of courses and training, use of masks, preventive measures to be taken at workplace and guidelines on COVID surveillance and contact tracing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिविल प्राधिकरणों के साथ कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध सशस्त्र बल युद्धस्तर पर कार्यरत
फिलहाल प्रभावित देशों से लाये गए 1073 लोग सशस्त्र बल सुविधाओं में एकांतवास में
27 MAR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के विरुद्ध देश की लड़ाई में सशस्त्र बल सिविल प्राधिकरणों को चिकित्सा एवं प्रचालन संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु अनवरत ढंग से कार्य कर रहे हैं । अभूतपूर्व संकट के समय ज़िम्मेदारी निभाते हुए आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ (एएफएमएस) ने सिविल प्राधिकरणों की सहायता हेतु अपने सभी संसाधन लगा दिये हैं ।
एकांतवास की सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संचालित छह सुविधाएं फिलहाल मानेसर, जैसलमेर, जोधपुर, चेन्नई, हिंडन तथा मुंबई में कार्यरत हैं । अब यहां विदेशी नागरिकों समेत कोविड-19 से प्रभावित देशों से कुल मिलाकर 1403 लोगों को लाकर इन केंद्रों में देखरेख में रखा गया है । इनमें से 1073 लोग वर्तमान में एकांतवास में हैं एवं उनकी समुचित देखभाल की जा रही है । इनमें भारतीय वायुसेना के उड़ान दल तथा चिकित्साकर्मियों के अलावा ईरान, इटली, जापान एवं मलेशिया से लाए गए लोग हैं । चीन एवं जापान से लाए गए लोगों समेत भारतीय वायुसेना के विमानदल के 390 लोगों को एकांतवास में तय आवश्यक अवधि गुज़ारने के बाद छुट्टी दे दी गई है ।
अब तक तीन कोविड-19 धनात्मक मामले- दो हिंडन तथा एक मानेसर से पता चले हैं । आगे और उपचार हेतु उनको नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया है ।
सक्रिय एकांतवास केंद्रों के और अतिरिक्त सुविधाएं तैयार की गई हैं एवं यदि आवश्यकता पड़ी तो 48-72 घंटों के अंदर और सुविधाएं शुरू की जा सकती हैं । यह सुविधाएं कोलकाता, विशाखापट्टनम, कोच्चि, हैदराबाद के निकट डुंडीगल, बैंगलुरू, कानपुर, जैसलमेर, जोरहाट एवं गोरखपुर में तैयार की गई हैं ।
यहां मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए आज आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनूप बनर्जी ने बताया कि बतौर कोविड अस्पताल 28 अस्पतालों को केवल कोरोना विषाणु वाले मामलों के लिये तैयार किया गया है । इनमें सशस्त्र बलों तथा प्रदेश स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की क्षमता पूरी हो जाने पर उनके द्वारा स्थानांतरित किये गए सिविल क्षेत्र के रोगी भी शामिल होंगे । साथ ही उन्होंने बताया फिलहाल सेना, वायुसेना और नौसेना के पांच ऐसे अस्पताल हैं जो कोविड का परीक्षण कर सकते हैं । इनमें दिल्ली का सेना रिसर्च एंड ऱेफरल अस्पताल, बैंगलुरू में वायुसेना का कमान अस्पताल, आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल कॉलेज पुणे, लखनऊ का कमान अस्पताल (केंद्रीय कमान), कमान अस्पताल (उत्तरी कमान) उधमपुर शामिल हैं । शीघ्र ही परीक्षण की सुविधाओं वाले छह और अस्पतालों को तैयार किया जा रहा है ।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बनर्जी ने यह भी बताया कि अभी तक केवल एक सेवारत सैनिक कोविड-19 के लिये धनात्मक आया है । वह लेह में अपने घर पर छुट्टी पर था तथा हाल में ईरान से लौटे अपने कोविड पीड़ित पिता की देखभाल कर रहा था । यह सैनिक ठीक हो गया है । साथ ही आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज के महानिदेशक ने यह भी बताया कि नियंत्रण रेखा तथा वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के करीब सेना के फॉर्मेशन में एकांतवास वॉर्ड तथा परिधीय अस्पतालों को सक्रिय कर दिया गया है । उन्होंने कहा कि “कार्यरत कार्मिकों के लिये तीव्र सूचना, शिक्षा तथा संचार अभियान जारी हैं । छुट्टी पर गए हुए सैनिकों का छुट्टी विस्तार तथा छुट्टियों का न्यूनतम संभव संक्षेपण लागू कर दिया गया है । विभिन्न प्रदेशों से छुट्टियों लौटे सैनिकों की जांच के लिये पृथक्करण सुविधाएं निर्मित कर दी गई हैं ।”
सेना चिकित्सा कोर से चिकित्सा अधिकारियों एवं सहयोगी स्टाफ की एक 14 सदस्यीय टीम क्षमता निर्माण के कदमों एवं अपना परीक्षण, उपचार तथा एकांतवास सुविधाएं निर्मित करने के लिये मॉलदीव भेजी गई थी । यह टीम मॉलदीव में 10 दिन रुकी तथा 23 मार्च 2020 को लौट आई है । मॉलदीव के अलावा आर्म्ड फोर्सेस मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ नेपाल की कोविड संबंधी सहायता के लिये एक रैपिड रेस्पॉंस टीम को भेजने के लिये तैयार है । उन्होंने कहा कि आवश्यकता के आधार पर अन्य देशों को अन्य सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी ।
निजी सुरक्षा उपकरणों (पीपीई) की उपलब्धता पर आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ के महानिदेशक ने बताया कि यह राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर एक चुनौती है, साथ ही सेना के तीनों अंगों को निजी सुरक्षा उपकरणों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के बारे में एडवाइज़री जारी की गई है । साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि “आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ हमारे अपने अस्पतालों में इस्तेमाल हेतु पर्याप्त संख्या में निजी सुरक्षा उपकरणों के साथ तैयार है । आने वाले महीनों एवं सप्ताहों के दौरान पूर्वदृष्ट संकट पर विजय प्राप्त करने के लिये पीपीई के अतिरिक्त अधिग्रहण की योजना बनाई जा रही है क्योंकि सशस्त्र बलों को सिविल क्षेत्र की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में चिकित्सा संसाधनों की बढ़ोतरी करने के लिये भी निर्देशित किया गया है ।”
आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ ने किसी भी संभावित स्थित से निपटने के लिये ट्रेन के डिब्बों में चिकित्सा सुविधाएं निर्मित करने का सुझाव दिया है । एएफएमएस की ओर से सामाजिक दूरी बनाने, पाठ्यक्रमों एवं प्रशिक्षणों को रद करने, मास्क का उपयोग करने, कार्यस्थल पर रक्षात्मक उपाय करने एवं कोविड की निगरानी एवं सम्पर्क की देखरेख के संदर्भ में विभिन्न एडवाइज़री जारी की गई हैं ।