Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working on war footing with civil authorities in fight against COVID-19
1,073 people evacuated from affected countries presently under quarantine in Armed Forces facilities
27 MAR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working relentlessly to provide medical and logistics support to civil authorities in the country’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic. The Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed all resources at its disposal to aid the civilian authorities, shouldering responsibility in the time of extraordinary crisis.
Six quarantine facilities run by the Armed Forces are currently operational at Manesar, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Chennai, Hindan and Mumbai. So far, a total of 1,463 people, including foreigners, evacuated from COVID-19 affected countries have been housed and observed at these centres. Of them, 1,073 persons are presently under quarantine and being provided proper care. These include evacuees from Iran, Italy, Japan and Malaysia, besides the IAF and medical crew. Three hundred ninety evacuees from China, Japan and IAF evacuation flight crew have been discharged following completion of their mandatory quarantine period.
Three positive COVID-19 cases have been reported, so far – two from Hindan and one from Manesar. They were referred to Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi for further treatment.
In addition to the active quarantine centres, more facilities have been readied and may be made operational within 48-72 hours, if needed. These facilities are at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Interacting with media here today, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Lt Gen Anup Banerji said, 28 Service Hospitals have been earmarked as COVID hospitals for managing purely Corona virus cases. This will include Armed Forces as well as civilian patients transferred from state health authorities, in case their capacity is overwhelmed. He added that as of now, there are five hospitals across Army, Navy and Air Force which can carry out COVID test. These include Army Hospital Research and Referral, Delhi; Command Hospital Air Force, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command) Lucknow; Command Hospital (Northern Command) Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin testing.
Lt Gen Banerji also informed that as of now, only one serving soldier has been tested positive of COVID-19. He was on leave at his home in Leh, taking care of his father who had returned recently from Iran and suffering from COVID. The soldier has recovered. The DG AFMS added that isolation wards at peripheral hospitals have been activated at Army formations along Line of Control and Line of Actual Control. “Intensive information, education and communication campaigns are going on for serving personnel. Leave extension of those on leave as well as curtailment of leave to bare minimum have been imposed. Segregation facilities have been set up to observe troops already back from leave from various states,” he said.
A 14-member team of medical officers and paramedical staff of Army Medical Corps was sent to the Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine capacities. The team stayed in the Maldives for 10 days and returned back on March 23, 2020. Lt Gen Banerji said, apart from the Maldives, AFMS is ready to dispatch a Rapid response Team to Nepal for assisting them with the COVID situation there. He added that other assistance for other countries will be provided as and when required.
On the availability of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), the DG AFMS said, it is a challenge at national as well as global level, adding that advisory for rational usage of PPE has been issued to the Services. “The AFMS is presently geared up with adequate PPEs for use in our hospitals. Additional procurement is also being planned to tide over crisis foreseen during the coming weeks and months since the Armed Forces have been directed to augment medical resources for the civil health set up also,” he added.
The AFMS has suggested setting up of medical facilities within train coaches in case of any eventuality. Various advisories have been issued by AFMS on social distancing, cancellation of courses and training, use of masks, preventive measures to be taken at workplace and guidelines on COVID surveillance and contact tracing.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ప్ర‌భుత్వ అధికారుల‌తో క‌లిసి కోవిడ్ -19పై పోరాటం చేస్తున్న భార‌త‌దేశ సైనిక ద‌ళాలు
27 MAR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ 19 ప్ర‌భావం వున్న దేశాల్లో చిక్కుకొని తీవ్ర ఆందోళ‌న‌కు గురైన ప‌లువురు భార‌తీయుల‌ను అక్క‌డ‌నుంచి భార‌త‌దేశానికి త‌ర‌లించ‌డంలో భార‌త‌దేశ సైనిక ద‌ళాలు కీల‌క పాత్ర పోషించాయి. ఆ విధంగా దేశంలోకి తీసుకొచ్చిన 1,073 మందిని ర‌క్ష‌ణ శాఖ వైద్య కేంద్రాల్లోని క్వారంటైన్ల‌లో వుంచారు. సైనిక ద‌ళాల‌కు చెందిన వైద్య సేవ‌ల విభాగం త‌న వ‌ద్ద వున్న అన్ని వ‌న‌రుల‌ను కోవిడ్ 19పై పోరాటానికి వినియోగిస్తోంది.
మ‌న సైనిక ద‌ళాలు మ‌నేసార్‌, జైసల్మేర్‌, జోద్‌పూర్‌, చెన్నై, హిందాన్, ముంబాయిల‌లో ఆరు క్వారంటైన్ సౌక‌ర్యాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి. వీటిలోనే ఈ 1,073 మందిని వుంచి వైద్యుల ప‌రిశీల‌న‌లో వుంచారు.
వీటికి సంబంధించి మూడు కోవిడ్ 19 పాజిటివ్ కేసులు బైట‌ప‌డ్డాయి. వీటిలో రెండు హిండాన్‌లో వుంటే ఒక‌టి మ‌నేసార్కు సంబంధించిన‌ది. వారిని అక్క‌డ‌నుంచి ఢిల్లీలోని స‌ప్ధ‌ర్ జంగ్ ఆసుప‌త్రికి త‌ర‌లించి చికిత్స అందిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ క్వారంటైన్ల‌కు తోడుగా కొల‌క‌త్తా, విశాఖ‌ప‌ట్నం, కొచి, దుండిగ‌ల్ (హైద్రాబాద్‌), బెంగ‌ళూరు, కాన్పూర్, జైస‌ల్మేర్‌, జొర్హాట్‌, గోర‌ఖ్ పూర్ ల‌లో కూడా క్వారంటైన్ల‌ను సిద్ధం చేశారు. అవ‌స‌ర‌మైతే వీటిని 48 నుంచి 72 గంట‌ల్లో అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకొస్తారు.
కోవిడ్ 19పై పోరాటంలో భాగంగా భార‌త‌దేశ సైనిక ద‌ళాల సేవ‌ల గురించి వివ‌రించ‌డానికిగాను వైద్య‌ సేవ‌ల విభాగ లెప్టినెంట్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ అనూప్ బెన‌ర్జీ మీడియాతో మాట్లాడారు. కోవిడ్ 19 చికిత్స‌ను అందించ‌డానికిగాను 29 స‌ర్వీసు ఆసుపత్రుల‌ను సిద్ధం చేశామ‌ని అన్నారు. అంతే కాదు ఐదు ఆసుప‌త్రుల‌లో కోవిడ్ 19 ప‌రీక్ష‌ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని వివ‌రించారు. మ‌రో ఆరు ఆసుప‌త్రులు త్వ‌ర‌లోనే సిద్ద‌మ‌వుతాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కూ ఒకే ఒక సైనికునికి కోవిడ్ 19 పాజిటివ్ అని తేలింద‌ని అత‌ను కూడా ఇరాన్ నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన త‌న తండ్రి కార‌ణంగా దాని బారిన ప‌డ్డాడ‌ని ఇప్పుడు అత‌ను కోలుకున్నాడ‌ని లెప్టినెంట్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ బెన‌ర్జీ తెలిపారు.
అలాగే సైనిక ద‌ళాల విష‌యంలో తీసుకుంటున్న జాగ్ర‌త్త‌ల గురించి వివ‌రించారు.
ఇరుగు పొరుగు దేశాలైన మాల్దీవులు, నేపాల్ దేశాల్లో కోవిడ్ 19పై స‌మ‌రానికి సంబంధించి అక్క‌డ వైద్య కేంద్రాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డానికిగాను భార‌తీయ సైనిక ద‌ళాల వైద్య సేవ‌ల విభాగాలు కృషి చేశాయ‌ని తెలిపారు. ఇందుకోసం మాల్దీవుల‌కు 14 మంది స‌భ్యుల వైద్యాధికారుల బృందం వెళ్లి వ‌చ్చింద‌ని చెప్పారు. అలాగే నేపాల్‌కు ర్యాపిడ్ రెస్పాన్స్ టీమ్ వెళ్లి అక్క‌డ వారికి సాయం అందించింద‌ని అన్నారు. అలాగే అవ‌స‌ర‌మైతే ఇత‌ర దేశాల్లో కూడా స‌హ‌కారం అందించ‌డానికి సిద్ధంగా వున్నామ‌ని అన్నారు.
వైర‌స్ బారిన‌ప‌డ‌కుండా వైద్య సిబ్బందికి భ‌ద్ర‌త క‌ల్పించే ప‌ర్స‌న‌ల్ ప్రొటెక్టివ్ ఎక్విప్ మెంట్ ( పిపిఇ) అందుబాటు అనేది ఒక స‌వాలుగా మారిందని ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. జాతీయ‌స్థాయిలోనే కాదు ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా వీటి కొర‌త వుంద‌ని అన్నారు. అందుకే వీటిని స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా ఉప‌యోగించుకోవ‌డానికి వీలుగా అడ్వ‌యిజ‌రీ విడుద‌ల చేసిన‌ట్టు చెప్పారు. రానున్న రోజుల్లో ఈ కొర‌త‌ను అధిగ‌మించ‌డానికి చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటామ‌ని ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు సేవ‌లందించ‌డానికి వీలుగా వైద్య‌ప‌ర‌మైన వ‌న‌రుల‌ను మ‌రిన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవాల‌ని ప్ర‌భుత్వంనుంచి ఆదేశాలు వ‌చ్చాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు.
అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర పరిస్థితుల్లో రైలు బోగీల్లో కూడా వైద్య ఆరోగ్య సౌక‌ర్యాల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామ‌ని సైనిక ద‌ళాల వైద్య విభాగం తెలిపింది. అంతే కాదు సామాజిక దూరం, కోర్సుల మ‌రియు శిక్ష‌ణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల ర‌ద్దు, మాస్కుల వినియోగం, ముందు జాగ్ర‌త్త చ‌ర్య‌లు, మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు మొద‌లైన వాటికి సంబంధించి ప‌లు అడ్వ‌యిజ‌రీల‌ను విడుద‌ల చేశారు.