Ministry of Defence
Efforts of DRDO in nation’s fight against COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been tracking the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19) since the world media started reporting its devastating impact in China’s Wuhan Province. The DRDO took a call in first week of March 2020 to enhance efforts to create counter measures to stop the spread of the disease in India. By then, the number of affected people in India had already crossed 30. It also started focusing on creating mass supply solutions of critical medical requirements, if COVID-19 becomes a crisis. As a result of focused approach, at present DRDO is ready with four different items ready to be deployed in ‘War against Corona’.
Hand sanitizer
Hand sanitizer being the basic instrument against spread of COVID-19 that has now been developed in-house at DRDO. By 3rd week of March, it was produced in sizable quantities and distributed to major offices and establishment within the capital. Approximately 4,000 litres of hand sanitizer has been provided to Indian Armed forces, Armed Forces Medical Corps, Defence Security Corps, 1,500 litres to Ministry of Defence, 300 litres to Parliament, and 500 litres to various security establishments and high offices to address sanitization issue at first to keep administration work without fear of contamination.
In the present scenario, Delhi Police (DP) is serving by managing law and order situation, hence to keep them safe at this point of time, DRDO has provided 20,000 three ply masks and 1,000 litres of hand sanitizers. In addition, DRDO has distributed hand sanitizers to DP at about 40 nakas all around Delhi.
The DRDO is ready to provide more hand sanitizers in large quantities to the concerned. Initially a DRDO lab, Defence Research & Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior has produced approximately 20,000 litres to cater initial requirements of its employees and government offices/ministries. In the meantime, DRDO identified a vendor with the WHO formulation with M/s Gwalior Alco Brew Pvt Ltd, Gwalior (DRDE Gwalior is providing technical support; scientists are positioned with the company the check the quality). Total capacity is 20,000 to 30,000 litres per day in 200-500 ml bottles. The cost is less than Rs 120/litre (including GST).
Ventilators
Since COVID-19 affects pulmonary functions, keeping in mind the futuristic requirement, Society for Biomedical Technology (SBMT) programme of DRDO has been modified to cater to the current situation. Defence Bio-Engineering & Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL), Bangalore (a DRDO lab) has identified a vendor (M/s Scanray Tech Pvt Ltd, Mysore) to produce critical care ventilator. It has been created by using existing technologies like breath regulators, pressure/flow sensors, etc. Presently, innovation is on to create ‘Multi patient ventilator’ wherein several patient can be supported by a single ventilator. This innovation is expected to be available within a week. Around 5,000 ventilators will be produces in the first month and 10,000 subsequently. The DRDO has identified local alternatives to supply of critical components. Already Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) has identified nine companies for design transfer to produce and Mr Anand Mahindra for fabrication of components. Each ventilator unit will cost around Rs four lakh.
N99 masks
Five layer N99 masks with two layers of nano mesh are very advanced. These are one of the critical times to stop spread of Corona. Its production vendors are M/s Venus Industries Mumbai, M/s IMTEC Kolkata. Capacity is 10,000 N99 masks per day. Material for these are is sourced from Ahmedabad Textile Industry's Research Association, which is already having plenty of government orders for N95 masks. The mask costs Rs 70 per piece.
Body Suits
Body suit is critical requirement for doctors, medical staff, sanitations workers, etc so that they are not contracted by COVID-19 during their work. Earlier, DRDO had developed this body suit for medical & paramedical staff to manage & evacuate the causalities in the event of radiological emergencies, which right now is converted as a full body suit to stop contamination. The suit is washable and has passed the ASTM International standards. The suit is widely tested by DRDO and other agencies and found suitable for the cause. M/s Frontier Protective Wear Pvt Ltd Kolkata, transfer of technology holder that is already working with Ministry of Textiles, and M/s Medikit Pvt Ltd Mumbai are producing 10,000 suits per day with some works continuity problems. Each suit costs Rs 7,000.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में डीआरडीओके प्रयास
27 MAR 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ)कोरोनेवायरस (कोविड-19)के प्रसार पर तभी से नजर रख रहा है जब वैश्विक मीडिया ने चीन के वुहान प्रांत में इसके विनाशकारी प्रभाव की रिपोर्टिंग शुरू की थी। डीआरडीओ ने भारत में बीमारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए प्रतिरोधी उपायों को बेहतर करने के प्रयास मार्च 2020के पहले सप्ताह में ही शुरू कर दिए थे। उस समय तक भारत में इस बीमारी से संक्रमित लोगों की संख्या 30के पार पहुंच चुकी थी। यदि कोविड-19 एक गंभीर संकट बनता है तो उससे निपटने के लिए डीआरडीओ महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं के समाधान के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर आपूर्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। अपने केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के कारण डीआरडीओ कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में फिलहाल चार अलग-अलग वस्‍तुओंकी तैनाती के लिए तैयार है।
हैंड सैनिटाइजर
हैंड सैनिटाइजर कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए एक बुनियादी साधन है जिसे अब डीआरडीओ खुद तैयार कर रहा है। मार्च के तीसरे सप्ताह तकबड़े पैमाने पर इसका उत्‍पादन किया गया और राजधानी के अंतर प्रमुख कार्यालयों एवं संस्‍थानों में वितरित किया गया। करीब 4,000 लीटर हैंड सैनिटाइजर भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों,सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा कोर और रक्षा सुरक्षा कोरको उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है। जबकि रक्षा मंत्रालय को 1,500 लीटर, संसद को 300 लीटर और विभिन्न सुरक्षा संस्‍थानों एवं कार्यालयों को500लीटर हैंड सैनिटाइजर उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है ताकि स्वच्छता संबंधी समस्‍याओं को दूर किया जा सके और प्रशासन संक्रमण के डर के बिना काम कर सके।
वर्तमान परिदृश्य मेंदिल्ली पुलिस कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति संभाल रही है, इसलिए उन्हें सुरक्षित रखने के लिएडीआरडीओ ने तीन प्‍लाई वाले 20,000 मास्क और 1,000 लीटर हैंड सैनिटाइजर उपलब्‍ध कराया है। साथ ही, डीआरडीओ ने दिल्ली के चारों ओर लगभग 40 नाकों पर दिल्‍ली पुलिस को हैंड सैनिटाइजर वितरित किए हैं।
डीआरडीओसंबंधित विभागों अथवा संस्‍थानों को जरूरत पड़ने पर बड़ी मात्रा में हैंड सैनिटाइजर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार है। डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाला, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान (डीआरडीई), ग्वालियर ने अपने कर्मचारियों और सरकारी कार्यालयों/ मंत्रालयों की शुरुआती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए लगभग 20,000 लीटर हैंड सैनिटाइजर का उत्पादन किया है। इस बीचडीआरडीओ ने मैसर्स ग्वालियर एल्‍को ब्रु प्राइवेटट लिमिटेड,ग्वालियर को डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के इस फॉर्मूलेशन के लिए वेंडर (डीआरडीईग्वालियर तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, गुणवत्‍ता जांच के लिए वैज्ञानियों को कंपनी में तैनात किया गया है) के रूप में पहचान की है। इसकी कुल क्षमता 200से 500 मिलीलीटर की बोतलों में कुल 20,000 से 30,000 लीटर प्रति दिन उत्‍पादन की है। इसकी लागत 120 रुपये प्रति लीटर (जीएसटी सहित) से कम है।
वेंटिलेटर
चूंकि कोविड-19 श्‍वसन कार्यों को प्रभावित करता है, इसलिए भविष्य की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुएडीआरडीओ के सोसायटी फॉर बायोमेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी (एसबीएमटी) कार्यक्रम को वर्तमान परिस्थिति में पर्याप्‍त आपूर्ति करने के लिहाज से संशोधित किया गया है। डिफेंस बायो-इंजीनियरिंग एंड इलेक्ट्रो मेडिकल लेबोरेटरी (डीईबीईएल), बैंगलोर (डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशाला) ने गंभीर देखभाल वेंटिलेटर के उत्पादन के लिए एक वेंडर (मैसर्स स्‍कैनरे टेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मैसूर) की पहचान की है। इसे ब्रीथ रेग्‍यूलेटर्स, प्रेशर/ फ्लो सेंसर आदि मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से करके बनाया गया है।
वर्तमान मेंमल्टी पेशेंट वेंटिलेटरबनाने के लिए नवाचार चल रहा है। इससे कई रोगियों को एक ही वेंटिलेटर द्वारा उपचार किया जा सकता है। यह नवाचार एक सप्ताह के भीतर उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है। पहले महीने में लगभग 5,000 वेंटिलेटर का उत्पादन किया जाएगा और बाद में 10,000 का। डीआरडीओ ने महत्वपूर्ण कलपुर्जों की आपूर्ति के लिए स्थानीय विकल्‍प की पहचान की है। सचिव (फार्मास्युटिकल्स) इसके उत्पादन के लिए डिजाइन हस्तांतरण के लिए नौ कंपनियों और घटकों के निर्माण के लिए श्री आनंद महिंद्रा की पहचान पहले ही कर चुके हैं। प्रत्येक वेंटिलेटर की कीमत लगभग चार लाख रुपये होगी।
एन99 मास्क
नैनो जाल की दो परतों के साथ पांच परत वाले एन99 मास्क बहुत उन्नत हैं। कोरोनावायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण वस्‍तुहै। इसके उत्पादन वेंडर मैसर्स वीनस इंडस्ट्रीज मुंबईऔर मैसर्स आईएमटीईसी कोलकाता हैं। इनकी क्षमता प्रति दिन 10,000 एन99 मास्क तैयार करने की है। इनके लिए सामग्री अहमदाबाद टेक्सटाइल इंडस्ट्रीज रिसर्च एसोसिएशन से आपूर्ति की जा रही है जो पहले से ही एन95 मास्क के लिए बहुत सारे सरकारी आदेश हासिल कर चुकी है। इस मास्क की कीमत 70 रुपये प्रति पीस है।
बॉडी सूट
डॉक्टरों, चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों, सफाई कर्मचारियोंआदि के लिए बॉडी सूट एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है ताकि वे अपने काम के दौरान कोविड-19 के संपर्क में न आने पाएं। इससे पहलेडीआरडीओने इस बॉडी सूट को रेडियोलॉजिकल आपातकाल में काम करने के लिए मेडिकल एवं पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ के लिए विकसित किया था। इसे अबसंक्रमण को रोकने के लिए फुल बॉडी सूट के रूप में परिवर्तित किया गया है। इस सूट को धोया जा सकता है और यह एएसटीएम अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मानकों पर खरा है। डीआरडीओ एवं अन्‍य एजेंसियों द्वारा इस सूट का व्यापक परीक्षण किया गयाऔर इसे उपयुक्त पाया गया। मैसर्स फ्रंटियर प्रोटेक्टिव वियर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कोलकाता को यह प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरित की गई है और वह पहले से ही कपड़ा मंत्रालय के साथ काम कर रही है। मैसर्स मेडिकिट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड मुंबई रोजाना 10,000 सूट का उत्पादन कर रही है। प्रत्येक सूट की कीमत 7,000 रुपये है।