Ministry of Defence
Efforts of DRDO in nation’s fight against COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been tracking the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19) since the world media started reporting its devastating impact in China’s Wuhan Province. The DRDO took a call in first week of March 2020 to enhance efforts to create counter measures to stop the spread of the disease in India. By then, the number of affected people in India had already crossed 30. It also started focusing on creating mass supply solutions of critical medical requirements, if COVID-19 becomes a crisis. As a result of focused approach, at present DRDO is ready with four different items ready to be deployed in ‘War against Corona’.
Hand sanitizer
Hand sanitizer being the basic instrument against spread of COVID-19 that has now been developed in-house at DRDO. By 3rd week of March, it was produced in sizable quantities and distributed to major offices and establishment within the capital. Approximately 4,000 litres of hand sanitizer has been provided to Indian Armed forces, Armed Forces Medical Corps, Defence Security Corps, 1,500 litres to Ministry of Defence, 300 litres to Parliament, and 500 litres to various security establishments and high offices to address sanitization issue at first to keep administration work without fear of contamination.
In the present scenario, Delhi Police (DP) is serving by managing law and order situation, hence to keep them safe at this point of time, DRDO has provided 20,000 three ply masks and 1,000 litres of hand sanitizers. In addition, DRDO has distributed hand sanitizers to DP at about 40 nakas all around Delhi.
The DRDO is ready to provide more hand sanitizers in large quantities to the concerned. Initially a DRDO lab, Defence Research & Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior has produced approximately 20,000 litres to cater initial requirements of its employees and government offices/ministries. In the meantime, DRDO identified a vendor with the WHO formulation with M/s Gwalior Alco Brew Pvt Ltd, Gwalior (DRDE Gwalior is providing technical support; scientists are positioned with the company the check the quality). Total capacity is 20,000 to 30,000 litres per day in 200-500 ml bottles. The cost is less than Rs 120/litre (including GST).
Ventilators
Since COVID-19 affects pulmonary functions, keeping in mind the futuristic requirement, Society for Biomedical Technology (SBMT) programme of DRDO has been modified to cater to the current situation. Defence Bio-Engineering & Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL), Bangalore (a DRDO lab) has identified a vendor (M/s Scanray Tech Pvt Ltd, Mysore) to produce critical care ventilator. It has been created by using existing technologies like breath regulators, pressure/flow sensors, etc. Presently, innovation is on to create ‘Multi patient ventilator’ wherein several patient can be supported by a single ventilator. This innovation is expected to be available within a week. Around 5,000 ventilators will be produces in the first month and 10,000 subsequently. The DRDO has identified local alternatives to supply of critical components. Already Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) has identified nine companies for design transfer to produce and Mr Anand Mahindra for fabrication of components. Each ventilator unit will cost around Rs four lakh.
N99 masks
Five layer N99 masks with two layers of nano mesh are very advanced. These are one of the critical times to stop spread of Corona. Its production vendors are M/s Venus Industries Mumbai, M/s IMTEC Kolkata. Capacity is 10,000 N99 masks per day. Material for these are is sourced from Ahmedabad Textile Industry's Research Association, which is already having plenty of government orders for N95 masks. The mask costs Rs 70 per piece.
Body Suits
Body suit is critical requirement for doctors, medical staff, sanitations workers, etc so that they are not contracted by COVID-19 during their work. Earlier, DRDO had developed this body suit for medical & paramedical staff to manage & evacuate the causalities in the event of radiological emergencies, which right now is converted as a full body suit to stop contamination. The suit is washable and has passed the ASTM International standards. The suit is widely tested by DRDO and other agencies and found suitable for the cause. M/s Frontier Protective Wear Pvt Ltd Kolkata, transfer of technology holder that is already working with Ministry of Textiles, and M/s Medikit Pvt Ltd Mumbai are producing 10,000 suits per day with some works continuity problems. Each suit costs Rs 7,000.

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف قوم کی لڑائی میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی کوششیں
27 MAR 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 اپریل 2020؛ / جب سے عالمی میڈیا نے چین کے وہان شعبے میں کورونا وائرس کووڈ – 19 کی تباہ کاری کی خبریں دینی شروع کیں تبھی سے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او ، اِس کے پھیلنے کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرتی رہی ہے۔ مارچ 2020 کے پہلے ہفتے میں ڈی آر ڈی او سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ بھارت میں اِس بیماری کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی غرض سے اِس کے خلاف اقدامات کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرے۔ اُسی وقت بھارت میں متاثرہ لوگوں کی تعداد 30 سے زیادہ ہو چکی تھی۔ اُس نے اِس اندیشے کے پیش نظر کہ کووڈ – 19 ایک بحران کی شکل اختیار کر سکتا ہے، اہم طبی سازو سامان کی بڑے پیمانے پر سپلائی پر بھی توجہ دینی شروع کر دی تھی۔ توجہ دیتے ہوئے ڈی آر ڈی او کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں چار چیزیں کام میں لانے کو تیار ہے۔
ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر
کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے کو روکنے میں کام آنے والی بنیادی چیز ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر ہے۔ جسے اب ڈی آر ڈی او کے اندر بھی تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مارچ کے تیسرے ہفتے تک اِسے کافی مقدار میں تیار کر لیا گیا تھا اور راجدھانی میں بڑے دفتروں اور اداروں میں تقسیم کر دیا گیا ۔ تقریباً چار ہزار لیٹر ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر بھارتی مسلح فوجوں ، مسلح فوجوں کی میڈیکل کور، دفاعی سلامتی کی کور کو فراہم کیا گیا۔ ایک ہزار 500 لیٹر دفاع کی وزارت ، 300 لیٹر پارلیمنٹ اور 500 لیٹر مختلف سلامتی اداروں اور اعلیٰ دفتروں کو فراہم کیا گیا، تاکہ انتظامیہ کے کاموں کے دوران صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے کو حل کیا جائے اور یہ کام کاج انفیکشن کے کسی اندیشے کے بغیر جاری رہے۔
موجودہ تناظر میں دلی پولیس نظم و ضبط کی صورتحال کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔ لہذا ضرورت کے اِس وقت میں اس کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او نے 20000 تھری پلائی ماسک اور ایک ہزار لیٹر ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی آر ڈی او نے پوری دلی میں تقریباً 40 ناکوں پر دلی پولیس کو ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر دیے ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او متعلقہ لوگوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر مزید ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر فراہم کرنے کو تیار ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈئی آر ڈی ای) گوالیار کی ڈی آر ڈی او لیب نے تقریباً 20000 لیٹر ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر تیار کیا ہے، جسے وہ اپنے ملازمین اور سرکاری دفتروں / وزارتوں کی ابتدائی ضرورتیں پوری کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرے گی۔ اسی دوران ڈی آر ڈی او نے ایک وینڈر کی نشاندہی کی ہے ، جس کے پاس عالمی صحت تنظیم ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کی فارمولیشن ہے۔ اس وینڈر کا نام میسرز گوالیار ایلکو گریو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ گوالیار ہے (ڈی آر ڈی گوالیار تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرا رہا ہے : سائنسدانوں کو کوالٹی چیک کرنے کے لیے کمپنی میں مقرر کیا گیا ہے) روزانہ کی صلاحیت 20 ہزار سے 30 ہزار لیٹر ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر 200 سے 500 ملی لیٹر کی بوتلوں میں بھر کر سپلائی کرنے کی ہے۔ اِس پر لاگت 120 روپے فی لیٹر سے بھی کم ہے (جی ایس ٹی شامل)۔
وینٹی لیٹرز
چونکہ کووڈ – 19 پھیپھڑوں کے نظام کو متاثر کرتا ہے، لہذا آئندہ کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سوسائٹی فار بایو میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی (ایس بی ایم ٹی) پروگرام میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے، تاکہ موجودہ صورتحال میں ضرورت کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ بنگلور کی ڈیفنس بایو انجینئرنگ اینڈ الیکٹرو میڈیکل لیباریٹریز (ڈی ای بی ای ایل) نے (جو ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک لیب ہے) ایک وینڈر (میسرز اسکین رے ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، میسور) کی شناخت کی ہے تاکہ انتہائی نگہداشت والے وینٹی لیٹر تیار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ وینٹی لیٹر سانس کو ضابطے میں لانے ، پریشر / فلو سینسرز جیسی موجودہ ٹکنالوجی استعمال کر کے تیار کیے گیے ہیں۔ فی الحال ، جہاں بہت سے مریضوں کو محض ایک وینٹی لیٹر دستیاب ہے وہاں ‘‘کئی مریضوں کے لیے ایک ساتھ کام آنے والے وینٹی لیٹر’’ تیار کرنے کے لیے اختراعی کام جاری ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ اختراع ایک ہفتے کے اندر اندر دستیاب ہو جائے گی۔ پہلے مہینے کے اندر اندر تقریباً پانچ ہزار وینٹی لیٹرز تیار کر لیے جائیں گے اور اگلے مہینے میں دس ہزار وینٹی لیٹرز ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے اہم آلات کی سپلائی کے لیے مقامی متبادلوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ دوا سازی کے سکریٹری نے پہلے ہی ان کی تیاری کے لیے 9 کمپنیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور جناب آنند مہندرا کا انتخاب اِن آلات کی تیاری کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک وینٹی لیٹر کی لاگت تقریباً چار لاکھ روپے ہوگی۔
این 99 ماسک
پانچ پرتوں والی این 99 ماسک جس میں دو پرتیں نینو میش کی ہیں یہ ماسک بہت ہی جدید ہیں۔ یہ وقت کورونا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے ایک اہم وقت ہے۔ اِن ماسک کی تیاری کرنے والے وینڈرز میسرز وینس انڈسٹریز ممبئی، میسرز آئی ایم ٹی ای سی کولکتہ ہیں۔ اسے تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت دس ہزار فی دن ہے۔ این 99 ماسک کی تیاری کے لیے سامان احمد آباد ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ جس کے پاس این 95 ماسک کے سرکاری آرڈرز ہیں۔ اس ماسک کی لاگت 70 روپے ہے۔
باڈی سوٹ
باڈی سوٹ ڈاکٹروں ، طبی عملے ، صفائی کارکنوں کی اہم ضرورت ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنے کام کاج کے دوران کووڈ – 19 کی زد میں نہ آئیں۔ اس سے پہلے ڈی آر ڈی او نے یہ باڈی سوٹ طبی اور نیم طبی عملے کے لیے تیار کیا تھا تاکہ تابکاری کی کسی ہنگامی صورت میں لوگوں کو باہر نکالا جا سکے اور جانیں بچائی جا سکے۔ اس سوٹ کو فی الحال پورے جسم کے سوٹ میں بدل دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ انفیکشن کو روکا جا سکے۔ اس سوٹ کو دھویا جا سکتا ہے اور اسے اے ایس ٹی ایم بین الاقوامی معیارات حاصل ہیں۔اِس سوٹ کی جانچ ڈی آر ڈی او اور دیگر ایجنسیوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر کی ہیں اور اس مقصد کے لیے اسے مناسب پایا گیا ہے۔ میسرز فرنٹیئر پروٹیک ٹیو ویئر پروائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کولکتہ ، جو کپڑے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ پہلے ہی کام کر ہی ہےاور میسرز میڈی کٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ممبئی دس ہزار سوٹ روزانہ تیار کر رہی ہے۔ ایک سوٹ کی قیمت سات ہزار روپے ہے۔