Ministry of Education
In wake of COVID-19, National Testing Agency Postpones National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) UG May-2020
27 MAR 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the hardships faced by the parents and the students due to COVID-19 epidemic, the National Testing Agency has postponed the ensuing NEET (UG) May 2020 examination scheduled to be held on the 3rd May 2020.
NTA informed that as of now the examination is proposed to be held in the last week of May 2020. Exact date will be announced later after assessing the situation.Accordingly, the Admit Cards for the Examination which were to be issued on 27th March 2020 will now be issued later on after assessing the situation after 15th April 2020 only.
NTA requested students and parents to not worry about the Examination and also requested parents to help young students utilize this time for preparing for the Examination and focus on critical concepts in order to close learning gaps if any. NTA would keep students updated about the latest developments and would inform about changes with ample time.
The candidates and their parents are advised to keep visiting ntaneet.nic.in and www.nta.ac.in for latest updates. They are also being informed individually through their registered mobile number/ email-id. The candidates can also contact at 8700028512, 8178359845, 9650173668, 9599676953, 8882356803for any further clarification.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో జాతీయ అర్హత, ఎంట్రెన్స్ టెస్ట్ (నీట్) యుజి పరీక్ష వాయిదా
27 MAR 2020 9:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 తీవ్రత కారణంగా తల్లిదండ్రులు, విద్యార్థులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న కష్టాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని నేషనల్ టెస్టింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ 2020 మే 3వ తేదీన నిర్వహించాల్సిన నీట్ (యుజి) మే 2020 పరీక్షను వాయిదా వేసింది. ఈ పరీక్షలు మే నెలాఖరులో నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించినట్టు ఎన్ టిఏ ప్రకటించింది. పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించిన అనంతరం పరీక్ష నిర్వహించే తేదీని ప్రకటించనున్నట్టు తెలిపింది. ఈ పరీక్షలకు హాజరయ్యే వారికి 2020 మార్చి 27వ తేదీన జారీ చేసిన అడ్మిట్ కార్డులను 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 15వ తేదీ తర్వాత జారీ చేయనున్నట్టు వెల్లడించింది. పరీక్షల గురించి చింతించవద్దని విద్యార్థులు, వారి తల్లిదండ్రులకు ఎన్ టిఏ సూచించింది. ప్రస్తుతం వచ్చిన విరామాన్ని పరీక్షలకు మరింత బాగా తయారయ్యేందుకు ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని యువతకు సలహా ఇచ్చింది. తగినంత సమయం ఇస్తూ తాజా పరిస్థితిని తెలియచేయనున్నట్టు వారికి తెలిపింది.
తాజా సమాచారం కోసం ntaneet.nic.in and www.nta.ac.in ని సందర్శించాలని సూచించింది. అలాగే రిజిస్టర్డ్ మొబైల్ నంబర్ ద్వారా 8700028512, 8178359845, 9650173668, 9599676953, 8882356803 నంబర్లకు ఫోన్ చేయవచ్చునని లేదా ఇ మెయిల్ సందేశం పంపవచ్చునని తెలిపింది.